Change Your Image
debb-34918
Reviews
Hidden Murder Island (2023)
Wow
Allie Forsberg... I know she's young and this was her first movie but the acting was really really bad. Maybe she's just not ready yet. The sheriff was pretty bad too, but I was surprised this was even on lifetime. I know their movies can be a bit low end, but I don't think I've ever seen acting as bad as the daughter. The storyline was okay but given the acting it was really hard to even stay on track. Oh, I also forgot to mention Zach Lane, another horrible actor. Mom and dad weren't too bad. I was unable to sleep and thought I would give this a try. But there's an hour and a half of my life I can never get back. Haha.
I Know This Much Is True (2020)
Excellent story amazing acting
Mark Ruffalo, can't say enough wonderful things about him. I've liked him from the get go. Always been a great actor but this film...he knocked it outta the park! There are not too many actors who can play dual roles. But these two polar opposites and one with a mental disability...just can't say enough great things about Mark Ruffalos performance. I hope he wins an award because he earned it. (Sidenote - He went to high school with my nephews in Virginia beach lol).
Kathryn Hahn. I love her! Since I saw her for the first time in HOW TO LOSE A GUY IN 10 DAYS. She has become one of my favorites. Phenomenal actress!
Tiny Beautiful Things (2023)
Excellent series
Cannot say enough about Kathryn Hahn. She is one of my favorite actresses from back when I first saw her on How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days. Amazing actress.
If you've lost your mom, this series might be tough emotionally. It was for me.
Merritt Wever's character made me want to be a better mother. She needs to be in more films! She was great in Nurse Jackie and fabulous in this.
Thoroughly enjoyed this series. It was thought provoking, heart wrenching, so many different emotions. It left me rethinking my own life and realizing I am not living my best life. Its difficult but if you want more only you can make it happen..
This is a must watch!
You (2018)
WTH happened to Season 4? HORRIBLE
I really enjoyed season 1, season 2, and season 3 was decent. But season 4 is absolutely horrible. If I had wanted to watch a British series I would have started out watching a British series. Why switch it in the middle after 3 seasons of a non British series? Not to mention the accents are horrible, the British in this movie are horrible actors, their characters are horrible, and they take pride in insulting Americans over and over and over. The only reason I am still watching season 4 is because I do like Joe as an actor but I feel I need to get through it in case there's a season 5 I'll know what's going on. Whoever the creator was of season 4? You really messed up.
Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011)
Unsatisfying ending
Agree with everyone that Olsen is a great actress as is Paulson...no question about it.
This film was slow moving, and the end left you feeling like, "Is that it?"
Disappointed to say the least.
The Tender Bar (2021)
Ben Affleck
I cannot say enough about Ben Afflecks acting in this film. Absolutely AMAZING 👏
Lily Rabe, always great.
The music was fantastic! I was back in the 70's throughout this entire Flick. Loved it!
Great job George Clooney!
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022)
Emma Thompson
While this movie had a few humorous parts and an OK storyline, I have to say I was super disappointed in Emma Thompson. She's always been one of my favorite actresses and to see her screwing some young guy and totally nude just just ruined my opinion of her. Maybe I'm just old fashioned but my opinion of her was ruined with this film.
This Is Us: The Night Before the Wedding (2022)
GREAT EPISODE
Best episode I've seen in a while. I love this series when it 1st came out but the past couple seasons I haven't felt it as much. But this was wonderful, they weren't concentrating on all the c*** going on in our society. It was just about family, love, heartache and happiness and hope. Im bawling...
American Crime Story: The Wilderness (2021)
Cobie Smulders was SPOT ON
Cobie Smulders was fantastic as Ann Coulter!!
From her appearance to her voice to her mannerisms...AMAZING!
Sarah Paulson...omg, Great actress!! She was so believable as Linda Tripp. I couldn't even see Sarah through the makeup, hair, etc..
Edie Falco, great as always!
Clive Owen, also great!
Beanie Feldstein, while obviously a great actress, was not the person to play Monica. She looked and sounded about 14 yrs old. Looked nothing like Monica in my opinion.
After Life (2019)
Enjoyable but...
I'm enjoying this series, just started season 2. The psychiatrist was humorous in the beginning but he absolutely drives me crazy now. They show way too much of him. Would definitely rate it higher if there was less of the psychiatrist.
Brazen (2022)
Lifetime movie?
This movie was so predictable... It was like something off the lifetime movie channel. When they showed the senator at the funeral and nowhere else in the movie and no reason for her to be at the funeral, it was so obvious that her son was the one who did it. I've never been a big Alyssa Milano fan anyway.
Mamma Mia! (2008)
Awesome
I do not care for musicals normally but I absolutely loved this movie! Meryl Streep made it all work! Absolutely loved her dancing, singing, everything... she is the best actress ever!
It's Complicated (2009)
LOVE LOVE LOVE THIS MOVIE
Absolutely one of my all time favorite movies. Meryl Streep and Alec Baldwin are great together! The entire cast "work" - I've probably watched it at least a dozen times since it came out.
Castle: Head Case (2011)
Just started Season 4
I'm on the 3rd episode of season 4 and absolutely love the chemistry between Castle and Beckett but I am so not liking Capt Gates. Not sure I can stomach her if she stays on the show. Too bad they wrote her in.
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
Loved it
Best movie I've seen in a while!
I think I'll watch it again!
On the Verge (2021)
Really trying
I'm really trying to like the series but it's difficult... I'm on episode 6 and so far the only character I like is Elizabeth Shue. The stories of each of their lives is boring. I'm going to try and finish it in hopes that it will improve. Not looking good, though.
Clickbait (2021)
Loved it
Great movie, fantastic acting! ZOE KAZON is outstanding!!
Hinterland: Night Music (2013)
Liked Episode #1 but #2 confused the heck out of me
Lost...just completely lost. Halfway through it got confusing for me as to who was who (some only spoken of but not in the episode).
Good Girls (2018)
MAE WHITMAN
Good Girls is one of my absolute favorite series ever! Mae Whitman has got to be one of the best actresses around. Ever since she was a little girl, even. But as an adult she is hysterical. SO LOVE HER!
Celebrity Wheel of Fortune: Paul Reubens, Nicole Byer and Joel McHale (2021)
BOOOOOO!
This episode had boring celebrities. Paul Reubens (Peewee Herman) was an ass. Nicole Byer really over did the "aren't I so funny," and Joe McHale...bless his heart, would have been great but he couldn't hold the show all in his own. Wish he would have kicked Paul Reubens a** after PR taunted him several times.
Celebrity Wheel of Fortune: Drew Carey, Teri Hatcher and Chrissy Metz (2021)
Great guests
Teri Thatcher was absolutely adorable, funny,, and charming! Christy Metz was so cute and so funny...every time she hit bankrupt...she was "done!" 🤣🤣🤣 Drew Carey was really good at solving puzzles, nice guy.
A Million Little Things: Listen (2021)
Way to encourage more hate
"THERE ARE POLICE OUT THERE LOOKING FOR A REASON TO TAKE YOUR LIFE" are you kidding me? Great job encouraging more hate.
New Amsterdam: Radical (2021)
DONE
This was a good show and I've given it a few chances this season but I'm done.
Miss Sloane (2016)
EXCELLENT MOVIE
Excellent movie...don't give up you must watch to the end!
New Amsterdam: Why Not Yesterday (2021)
NO MORE!!!
I've enjoyed this series until this episode. If this is the way it's gonna be from here on I will definitely stop watching. I get enough about racism on the news every time I turn on the TV and every commercial. I am so over at all.
Hell, I might stop watching TV altogether. I am so tired of having this shoved down my throat.