Change Your Image
kjongste-23323
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Do not resist it....
As a Star Wars fan everything new in the Star Wars universe could be received as a violation of the existing films. You will never get that feeling back. But this is a series that needs a second watching for those (negative reviewer fans) and me. How could you make an entertaining show and not mess up the time line....exactly like this. We see a Ben in doubt beaten down. Exactly how he would be between the Star Wars 3 and Star Wars 4 movies. We see a child being portrayed as a likable mini version princes Leia from Star Wars 4. And the reaction and interaction with Ben are at the least quite enjoyable. Connecting the universe with the inquisitors to the books and animated Star Wars universe is a nice touch, with Reva being bad ass. Concluding the story is very nice and perfectly (as perfect as possible) situated in the universe. And has good character development.
Andor (2022)
Slow slow slow and slow
The series is missing enough content to fill the show? And they made it slow slow slow and slow....
It is more like a Kandahar story with people warring Star Wars outfits. Unbelievable people would rate this 10/10.
--
The series is missing enough content to fill the show? And they made it slow slow slow and slow....
It is more like a Kandahar story with people warring Star Wars outfits. Unbelievable people would rate this 10/10
---
The series is missing enough content to fill the show? And they made it slow slow slow and slow....
It is more like a Kandahar story with people warring Star Wars outfits. Unbelievable people would rate this 10/10.
Loki (2021)
Entertaining but...
Entertaining but the agency appears ti be a rip-off off from the much better and excellent serie "the umbrella Acedemy" and Loki to be a fake version of nr 5.
Morbius (2022)
Marvel quality is spinning downward
Quick succession of detached overutilized scenes of a kind of predictable story told to many times. Marvel quality is spinning downward. The movie fails to draw the viewer in or fails on having any affinity with the main characters.
Also why the hell hire armed tugs of a ship that walk around like they are a swat team.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
Season 7, the last season, was the best!
Unlike other series it us the last season (season 7) that is the best. The series has surprisingly character development trough the years and also getting better. Season 1-6 I would rate 7 or 8. The end of season 7 is like an whole extra star wars movie. Therefore season 7 would get a full 10/10.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
The best uncanny X-men comic story line made into a a mediocre movie
The best uncanny X-men comic story line made into a a mediocre movie. Some nice scene's and characters saved it to a 7/10, but should be read as a very generous 7- (seven minus).
Mocro maffia (2018)
Great series. On-Nederlands goed
Great series. Very exciting. Good acting. Feels like a Hollywood production instead of a Dutch production.
Sadly they have killed the series in the last episode of season 2, when they just killed off Mouse, one of the more relatable in-depth characters. According to rumor because of tension on the set the actor playing Mouse had to go.
Story wise completely illogical, rush job and badly written conclusion of the 2nd seasons.
Just guessing but maybe disadvantage if one of the writers is also a main character (who wants to be the sole main character)?
Rest of the series is super, a fat 9/10.
Vikings (2013)
Season 1-3 are 10/10
Season 1-3 are 10/10! A must see!
After that it goes down hill fast becoming even unwatchable...
The whole Ivar story line is stupid and annoying, a cripple that can fight better than healthy men? Everybody is afraid?
Even milking out the succes first 3 seasons they could have done so much more with this..
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Badly performed modern day slapstick
Modern slapstick movie with bad acting and bad jokes that are badly repeated trough the whole movie. Lacks story, Nothing can touch the main character and therefore it lacks any draw.
Messy chaotic screen play, with over the top expensive scene's the only reason it is not a b-movie.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Probably best series ever
Unbelievable good series. All seasons are great. Good acting. Wide range of both likable and hateable characters. Deep and completely story with many layers.
The Boys (2019)
Just awesome
Very nice alternative arc on superhero movies. It is constantly moving forward story wise with very dark humor and action (with high level of gore and blood). And it perfectly includes so many of everyday life problems: Sexual harassment on the work floor of super hero's? Talent show superhero moms?
A masterpiece!
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Star Trek lost innocence but gains a hell of a series!
The old optimistic and flat clinical Star Trek arc is out of time. The standard idea's have been hollowed out. But now they made a really great story again, and also dared show inherent human flaws. There is a nice build up based on the best characters the ST universe (still) have to offer (except the original EMH) with great acting. A real jewel and enjoyable series.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
When I thought it could get worse than 9
A vague story to connect bad story plots. The immense actions are way too much. Redoing everything that has been done before but with special effects on steroids (a force choke also has to slam a person into the ceiling, a ships cannon can now destroy words, an armada is a Infinite swarm, force electricity shoots this Amanda selectively out of the sky...). This is all way to much!
This third movie sequel destroyed the Star Wars universe further having no overal story line planning.