Change Your Image
EveAngel-666
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cats (2019)
Not great, not bad. Ignore reviewers dogpiling their hate onto this
Never seeing the stage show of Cats I figured seeing this could give me a chance to see why it became such a phenomenon as a stage show. I also love seeing movies that are hyped and then get low views. So after seeing the movie even in spite of the negative reviews, I've concluded the negative reviews have a problem with the uncanny valley and can't get past it to enjoy the movie. They are now simply dog piling their negative reviews onto it because everyone else is.
There is no immediate story, this is a chance to just hang out with cats as we follow nice to look at newcomer Francesca Hayward's cat version as she is tossed from a car into a new neighborhood full of Jellicle cats (and some mice) who she gets to meet.
As a fan of The Rocky Horror Picture Show 10/10, Moulin Rouge (10/10 visuals/costumes 7/10 everything else), The Sound of Music (7.5/10), this is not bad - I'll give it a 6. As I was watching I couldn't help but think if they had simply gone with the spandex costumes from the theater instead of CGI, it would have been easier on the eyes and not make them look demonic. Rebel Wilson and James Gordon aren't bad, but I would have used real actors and tighten up the story/lessen the length of songs instead rather using than celebrities because if you hate those celebs, you hate spending time with their characters. They were there for the funny, but it was uneven to the rest of the film.
45 mins into the movie a story still was not presented and I was getting agitated. It was just one cat being introduced after another with a song. Then even after a new cat is introduced, that cat disappears and never lends anything to the story. I understand, you want to submerge the audience into the world but after 45min, lay a story to follow! But no story came, just dance and song after dance and song. After 1 hour I wanted to go home. After 1 hour 15 min, I started squirming in my chair, after 1 hour 30 min, please make it stop.
6 / 10
Pretenders (2018)
Can't stand James Franco as an actor, but this is pretty good
No superheroes or explosions in this film, just a solid film. The first hour is 9/10, but the last half hour I felt was rushed and didn't keep my attention as much as the first hour. When I saw the box cover for this film, I kept thinking what a jekr-off Franco is but to humor myself, I decided to see how Franco's vision works and found it was a pretty good movie. I can be honest, unlike others when they can't stand someone. he's in this movie and as soon as i saw him i wanted to punch him in his head, but his character wasn't in it long, so it the film wasn't affected negatively at all.
7.5/10 (rounded to 8)
Roman Holiday (1953)
Black and White Audrey Hepburn classic
Black and white, no color, but don't let that stop you. You will enjoy this movie immensely. If you hate the Princess Diaries and The Princess Bride like I do, good, because you will love this movie about a princess that escapes from her princess duties and gets to live like a commoner while the common man she trusts is using her for his editorial until he honorable changes course.
I gave this 8/10 in the past but I am adjusting to 10/10 since terrible movies of today are getting higher ratings.
Roman Holiday 10/10
Charade (1963)
Another Audrey Hepburn Classic
Roman Holiday, Funny Face, Wait Until Dark, Breakfast At Tiffany's. All terrific Audrey Hepburn movies. Charade is another and probably my second favorite of hers. Fun, stylish, whimsical, you can watch this over and over and never get bored. I miss this type of film making, unfortunately all we get these days are bland super hero movies with lots of noise where they solve everything with destruction and violence.
Charade 10/10
Wait Until Dark (1967)
Classic Movie. Audrey's best? Perhaps..
Wait Until Dark should be on the top #250. Great cast, great story, great direction, perfect movie from beginning to end. won't spoil it for you, but it's a film from 1967, so therefore unlike all the company products that pretend to be movies (e.g the avengers, dark knight, crap superhero movie part 9), it's a real movie. Watch it, now!
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Terrific art film
Spirited away is better but the feeling of this one stays with you. It's fantasy but gives you the feeling it could have actually been our world in the past. I know some grown men who refuse to see it because of the word "Princess" in the title e.g. The Princess Bride, and makes them think it's a little girls movie worth skipping. It is not. It's a timeless classic for all ages and genders. You will love it. 10/10
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Wonderful Art
Perfect film I have seen countless times. It's not a typical movie of 'a good guy and a bad guy and the bad guy is bad just for the sake of being bad and the good guy leads a CGI army and defeats bad guy' the end. It's a real art-piece movie and worth seeing if you have not. I won't spoil it for you. Just watch it.
10/10
The Transformers: The Movie (1986)
I remember this being good
I remember this being good when I saw it as a child. Haven't seen as an adult and I'm afraid of ruining my memory of it so I don't want to rewatch it. But I do remember the excitement of the opening of the movie with the Dare drive to Lookout Mountain, the You Got the Touch battle between Optimus and Megatron, the passing of Optimus, the transformation of the deceptions by Unicron, the shooting of Starscream while trying to be inaugurated as a king, Rodimus and Kupp winding up on a trash planet, and the Weird Al music. Other than that I don't remember anything about it afterwards so I have to assume the rest of it was only ok. But never the less 9/10 based upon my emotional feeling of what i remember as a child.
Annie (1982)
Superb Movie Musical
Shocked to see a low rating for this classic. But then again, the Sound of Music has a low rating too while half the movies in the IMDB top 200 shouldn't be there.
Many great scenes: Annie beating up the boys and finding Sandy, Hard knock life, I'm going to like it here. But my favorite is the climax which is dark and filled with tension between Rooster and Annie climbing a bridge with Punjab coming to the rescue. The sets are terrific, the period looks real, the music numbers are all terrific and memorable.
A movie that stays with you after you are done seeing it, unlike the movies of today that lack soul.
10/10
Ready or Not (2019)
Fun Movie. Better than Get out.
Cinematography, Acting, Dialogue, Flow and Energy, Direction was all there. You are going to get Grade A directing with B movie like story. I enjoyed this movie and would see again. I clicked this movie when i saw Margot Robbie on the cover art only to discover it wasn't her, but a doppelganger. She proved to be a good draw as did everyone else including Adam Brody, Andy McDowell, Henry Czerny.
Only gripes I had were the servants being involved and killed by accident. When I see these movies, I allow myself to be absorbed into whatever world they are presenting, but the director still has to be honest and with hired help involved in ritual killing, I couldn't buy into it. But with that said, it was only one strike, and I didn't see any other strikes for me to negate this movie.
8/10