Change Your Image
jcastrie
Reviews
Less Than Zero (1987)
The title fits the movie
The book and the movie only have in common characters names, places, and, of course, the title which resume quite well what that movie is worth : "Less than zero"! At least that was one good thing that they kept the same title.
They took one little part of the book, Julian drugs problem, and they made the whole story about that while the book, as far as I can remember, mainly deal with Clay selfishness and out of control life.
The only positive thing I can thing about is the soundtrack.
I was curious to see what it was and I've been really disappointed in the end.
!!!ONE NOT TO WATCH!!! Especially if you've read the book before.
Le sucre (1978)
Depardieu at his best in a financial disaster
The best movie I can remember with Depardieu.
The plot is really good: talking about how one influent person can make the curves of the sugar rocket up artificially on the stock market whereas on the other side of the power a dumb ass losses all his money when the market crash down after somebody advised him to invest on sugar.
The two main characters are excellent. It might look a bit overacted sometimes. But it is lovely to see them doing it like that.
I would compare it to other financial movies like "Boillers room", "Wall street" and a book that I really like from Zola: "l'argent" (the money). But it has a ironic french touch in the dialogs that the two American movies don't have.