Change Your Image
cobdun
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shantaram (2022)
Dodgy Accents. Poor Casting. Wooden Acting.
I read Shantaram years ago and loved it. Of course TV/film rarely matches up to the experience of a good book, but this series could have been SO much better. Amateurish acting, Hunnam's crap Aussie accent, weird casting (Maurizio looks INDIAN & Modena doesn't look/sound Spanish) as well as uninspired script, I only finished it as there was nothing better on. It feels a bit like a teenage TV drama with all the corny romantic storylines and crummy acting. I hope it gets cancelled as it's spoils the legacy of the book, which is great and worth reading. I heard years ago Johnny Depp was going to make a film out of it, that might have been a better idea.
The Last Duel (2021)
Underwhelming
Aside from Ben Affleck's excellent performance, this film really did fail to satisfy with its shallow characters, dodgy accents, flimsy plot and unsatisfactory conclusion. I must also add poor casting to its list of flaws: Adam Driver is NOT handsome, and should not be cast as such. Top this off with Damon's unsightly mullet, it was quite the eyesore of a movie, aside from the beautiful Jodie Comer, of course.
Crocodile Dundee (1986)
Still Hits the Spot!!
Crocodile Dundee I is a film that somehow gets even better as the years go by! Innocently non-PC in all the right places. Great concept, top characters, and a great laugh!
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Pretentious Claptrap
No characters. No plot. Visually overstuffed. Unfunny. Poor acting. Self indulgent, pretentious rubbish. We walked out half way through. Very poor indeed.
Long Hot Summers: The Story of the Style Council (2020)
Strange choice of guests but not bad
I enjoyed the look back over the group's work/life, as well as the interviews with Paul, Mick and Steve. What I couldn't fathom was why Boy George was on there, even less so Dr Dweeby Watson! What on earth have they got to do with The Style Council?! Would've been much more interesting to have brought on some more relevant guests, such as contemporary musicians.
Despite that, defo still worth a watch.
South Park: South ParQ Vaccination Special (2021)
Lame Epsidode
Such a lame episode I feel like I just wasted 45 minutes.
Normal People (2020)
One of the best series I've seen in years
I put off watching Normal People because I thought it would be a bit girly, but I'm glad my sister bullied me into it.
SO well-acted and well-cast. We rarely see this level of nuanced, subtle acting these days and it's everything acting SHOULD be! The two main characters feel totally genuine and relatable, which is even more impressive considering how young they both are. Perfectly paced, it really draws you in and hits you right in the heart.
Caddyshack (1980)
Inane
Apart from the sexy blonde and swimming pool poo scene this film has absolutely ZERO going for it. And Bill Murray's character is an abomination. Dreadful all round.
They Live (1988)
Forget vacuous superhero reboots - THIS film deserves a remake!!
Not the best made film but its central message is more relevant today than ever. Would love to see it remade for a modern audience (but without any PC preaching please) as it might start waking people up a bit.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Appalling
Interesting how this movie closely echoes the real-life theories about Satanism and child sacrifice, particularly amongst the Hollywood elite. In a way I'm glad the film was so dreadful as if it were better it'd probably have been way more disturbing to watch.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Series 1-3 Great. Series 4 Pap.
It's always been a bit far-fetched and borderline silly but The Last Kingdom was always very watchable and compelling. That is until the latest series (four), which is absolute dross. Did they sack the real scriptwriters and just let the actors improvise??
If this is the best the can do I hope they don't try to eke it out any longer. For their sakes.
Manhunter (1986)
Appalling
I like old films from the 80s/90s and Michael Mann has made some great films but this one has to go down as an absolute stinker.
Blindspotting (2018)
Very Silly
What a very silly film. How did this get a 7.4 rating?? A waste of 90 minutes.
Shadow Fighter (2017)
Looks Like A Bad TV Movie
A predictable, timeworn plot. Hackneyed, shallow characters. Corny, banal script, all of which is dragged along by wooden, amateurish acting. The fight scenes are particularly embarrassing!
I did not want to see Burt Reynolds lend his talent to this quagmire of pointlessness, so I turned it off after 30 minutes, something I very rarely do.
How anybody can consider this a well-made film beggars belief!