Change Your Image
carlmccormick-71931
Reviews
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
Beautiful, heartfelt movie
Recently, I had the opportunity to watch "Society the Snow," and I must say, it was an exceptionally moving and poignant film. The storytelling is so immersive and emotionally charged that it almost feels like you are a part of the journey, experiencing every twist and turn alongside the characters. The movie does venture into some brutal territory, particularly with its raw depiction of survival instincts leading to cannibalism. However, this aspect, though unsettling, serves as a true-to-life reflection of the desperate measures taken in extreme circumstances. What makes this film a must-watch is its ability to evoke a deep sense of empathy and understanding for the characters' plight. The cinematography, coupled with the powerful performances, adds to the overall impact, making "Society the Snow" a profoundly touching and unforgettable cinematic experience.
Day Shift (2022)
Hip hop horror
All he needed to do was throw her out the window in the start scene plus straight into the madness no story looks fun though I won't count on it. All he needed to do was throw her out the window in the start scene plus straight into the madness no story looks fun though I won't count o.
The Offer (2022)
This is your next binge
Stuck for something to binge on!! I got you! I give this a 10 out of 10!! Great cast great especially Matthew Goode who plays Bob Evans Paramount movies boss is one funny crazy fella! A young Al Pacino just too good and Giovanni Ribisi as gangster Jo Colombo is utter genius casting and acting!! It's crazy to even think "The Godfather" nearly was never ever made! Too good to miss! You're welcome..
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Doing British horror movies proud
Loved this! Didn't know what to expect. Great filmography, felt old school and surprisingly great!! Reminded me of the hammer house of horror movies that created horror movies really! Definitely a good watch.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Really
When you've got Alex model as the main start of a movie anything can happen for me haven't even press play play. Especially in the last week when I've watched Ozark Afterlife and the responder
This isn't an idea for me I'm afraid.
The Responder (2022)
The dark side of Liverpool
Refreshing to see what the dark gritty side of Liverpool is really like as being a scouser myself every character has put in a performance down to a T especially the Scouse dialect lingo which is completely spot-on. Great performances by Martin Freeman! Must watch.
After Life (2019)
Wow just wow!!
Never been a fan of Ricky Gervais but he has won me over with this series. Be prepared to ride an emotional rollercoaster at the same time have your belly split with laughter. I just wish it didn't end! Take a bow Ricky Gervais!!
Death in Texas (2020)
You'll be nicely surprised
Great movie. Don't expect anything and you'll get a lot. Look past the barmaids dodgy acting and you'll be ok. Very good movie indeed.
Great movie. Don't expect anything and you'll get a lot. Look past the barmaids dodgy acting and you'll be ok. Very good movie indeed.
Rise of the Footsoldier: Origins (2021)
BEST KNW YET!!
Not sure why this movie is bombarded by haters but this is the best one yet and I love them all! Who cares if they haven't got everything to a T! Best gangster flick in ages! Pure unadulterated violence at its best! Well done to all involved! TOP TOP BRITISH MOVIE!
Time (2021)
Compelling just compelling!
Two heavyweight actors of the last decade and some go at it in one series! Jimmy McGovern has written his best work here. Just outstanding!
Brooklyn's Finest (2009)
So much better than the eating suggests!!
Brilliant coming together!Great cast! Powerful storyline!
Awaydays (2009)
Plastic Scousers Galore
I'm third into the movie, looks decent but would be even more decent if the two main characters were ACTUALLY Scouse. Can't stand it when the Scouse accent sounds proper woolly back!