Change Your Image
powell_kellen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Better than the 2002 film.
I actually liked this movie better than the 02 film because it follows the games better. I'd say the only things I didn't like was how they casted Leon. He came off as more of a scared and clueless kid until the second act of the film. Also Leon looked more like Carlos than anything. Other than that, I enjoyed the film.
Killing Birds (1988)
Not as bad as the critics say.
I found this film to be pretty entertaining. While it doesn't have much to do with zombies until the end of the film, I still found the film to a pretty enjoyable experience. I give it 5.5/10 stars.
Rocky IV (1985)
Absolutely awesome!!!
I love all the Rocky films, but this one has been my all-time favorite since I was a kid in the 80s. The music and storyline are amazing. Some may think it's predictable, but it's still the best one of them all.
The Siege of Firebase Gloria (1988)
Great 80s film
I loved this film. It was a refreshing and fun experience for me. The acting was good, and the storyline was fun. Overall, a good war film of American heros.
Biohazard 2 (1998)
Brings back memories.
I remember playing this game on my N64 back in the late 90s and early 2000s. It scared me so bad the first time I played it, and I love that. This is certainly one of the best games in the RE series.
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (2017)
Awesome!!!
After RE6 I was worried about the franchise going downhill, but this game brought it right back up again. I was very impressed with the storyline, graphics, and atmosphere of the game. It brought back the old Haunted House feel that kept me in the edge of my seat as I played. Great game altogether.
Baiohazâdo 6 (2012)
Leon's Story Rocks!!!
I gave the 8 stars to Leon's campaign. I loved the storyline and action with Leon. I liked how they brought the classical zombie atmosphere back and having to shoot your way through them. The other campaigns I did NOT enjoy too well. So, beyond Leon's campaign, this is not a good RE game.
Biohazard 5 (2009)
Not bad....but too much action
This game is not bad by itself, but if you compare this to the previous RE games, it's pretty weak. They try too hard to turn this into an action game, when it should be more of a horror game. I personally enjoyed Leon's campaign on RE6 better than I did this game.
Glory (1989)
One of the best!!!
I have loved this movie since I first saw it years ago. The story, music, atmosphere, and acting are all wonderful. I would say that Saving Private Ryan and Glory are two of my favorite war films of all time. If you're in the mood for a good and realistic war film, then I strongly recommend this film.
The Walking Dead: The Game - Season 3 (2016)
I actually really enjoyed this.
I know many fans have mixed feelings about this season, but I personally found it a lot of fun. I liked Javier and hope that they work more with his character some more in the future.
Resident Evil 3 (2020)
Great game!!!
As a fan of the original RE3, I was very happy to see the game redone. I do wish the game was a tad longer, and they didn't cut out some great locations that helped make the original so awesome, but other than that....it's a great playing experience. I'd give this game an 8.5****
Dune (2000)
I like the 80s version better.
While this film was entertaining, I felt that it didn't have the original charm the 84 film had. Also, the characters in the 80s version were more likable as well. This film felt like it was trying to piggyback off the original more than anything.
The Dead 2: India (2013)
Not bad......
While this film is not as good as the first one, it's still a good entertaining movie. I love the zombies and the atmosphere of the film. The ending did confuse me a tad, and I wondered what we're they doing just sitting there in a chair while buried under the wreckage, but other that it was a pretty good film.
The Dead (2010)
A Great Zombie Flick.
Most modern zombie films I've seen over the years have been cheap wastes of time, but this film feels like I'm watching one of the old-fashioned classics. The atmosphere and storyline are all very smooth and settling for the film. I do like the slow zombies as well because they give the film more of the classical feel to everything. I strongly recommend this film to all zombie fans.
The Meg (2018)
Not a bad actually.
Me and my wife went to see this film on its opening weekend not knowing if we were going to like it or not. But, the film actually turned out to be quite entertaining we thought. While it's nothing great like Jaws, it's still a good fun film that parents and their kids can watch as long as they can get over the blood and fear of the water. The Meg is a good fun experience.
Tourist Trap (1979)
Boring!!!!
I actually found this film to be more boring than anything. It's probably due to the fact that I like the old 1980s campy zombie flicks, so others could really enjoy this film.
After Death (Oltre la morte) (1989)
Not bad actually
I found this film to be decent actually. While it's not as good as Zombie and Zombie 3, it's still a good campy film for true fans. As long as the hellish material doesn't bother you, then it's a fun film to watch.
Cat's Eye (1985)
One of the best!!!!
I have loved this film since I was a kid. I don't truly know what it is about this film that makes it so enjoyable, but I love it. The storyline is very entertaining, and the acting is good as well. This film will forever be a classic in my house for years to come.
Wendy: The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
Annoying and pointless
I've had to listen to this show so many times at work since they always keep the TV set to Fox 6, and I'm telling you that this so-called show is nothing but pointless whining and gossiping. I even get annoyed by the sound that her audience keeps making...it sounds like pigs oinking all the time.
The Deadly Spawn (1983)
Another 80s masterpiece
I saw this film while stationed in Germany, and I loved it. The monsters are awesome, and the gore is amazing as well. This is another 80s film I strongly recommend.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The best war movie ever!!!!
This is the best war film I have ever seen. As a veteran, I always look for how accurate they get the details of the battles down, and this film certainly did an amazing job in bringing history back to life. I believe this is a film every generation needs to see.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Flatlined.....
This film did not live up to the greatness of the other films. JP 3 was better than this one in my opinion. They killed off most of the dinosaurs, and the ending was pretty dull since most of the last 30 minutes was in one room. I don't recommend this film.
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II (2010)
Great fun!!
I enjoyed playing this game. I love the character Starkiller, and wish they'd put him on the silver screen. This game is very entertaining, especially if you like playing around with lightsabers.
7 Days to Die (2013)
Minecraft with zombies
I actually enjoyed this game because you have the freedom to do what you want, build what you want. While, the graphics are "decent" the rest of the game is quite entertaining.
Biohazard 3: Last Escape (1999)
Another one of the best!!
RE3 is right up there with RE4 and RE2 as one of the best. I played this game back in the 90s as a teen and loved it, now as an adult...I still love it. I bought an old PS One on amazon just to get this game. It's a game that I'll let my kids play when they're old enough. This is a timeless masterpiece.