Change Your Image
javabeansam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Buried (2010)
worst customer service for a dead man
This is America. You could be buried alive and wont get help. I have been through hell after 2020 and there isn't anyone to call for help. Pretty much on my own. "this is a fair assessment of the situation you $ucking *ick." I can't believe Ryan Reynolds took a lead role in cage after all the fun stuff I saw him in. I only watched this crap film cause Ryan is in it. But it is a sign of the times of our troubles. Who will you call. No one will come for help. Its all on you. Keep trying to call and no one cares. This is especially true after Covid. Moral of the story is do not take a lead role in a cage for a better part in a all star cast. Its so lonesome.
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
No more vomiting kittens.
This pretty much sums up LA. A soul sucking dark hellhole. But I like this series. Very gruesome but at least it's kind of unique. Every epsidoe Lisa nova just keeps getting more and more deeper into trouble. And vomiting kittens. Who thought of that. Lol.
The Poison Rose (2019)
Cliche of disaster
Hahahaha. I have to laugh. The only good thing about this movie is Morgan Freeman and Brendan Frasier combing his creepy hair. Its unwatchable. So many eyerolls on all the clichés of the detective noir genre. Maybe I'm not a fan of that style, so it could be me.
Val (2021)
Val
Good to see behind the scenes and stuff but I thought some things were very sad and almost depressing. But I love Val he is great. I learned alot from it. He went after things and didn't sit around like alot of actors blaming their agents for not getting roles.
Aftermath (2021)
Big mistake
I watched this for Shawn Ashmore. I been liking his stuff since he was on Smallville. Everytime I see him I think his name is Jimmy. Anyway this movie is all right. Fun watch. It has alot of the stuff us horror fans love. The marriage drama is some bs though. It has a slow burn at first but then it picks up after the kick ass closet scene. There is something about being in a closet or a clothing aisle that can be comforting and scary.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Life lessons
This movie has some hard life lessons and it's a great movie to learn from. Very compassionate movie. I love the line, anything mentionable is manageable. That's so true. I wish I could learn to be more articulate like Mr. Rogers.
GLOW (2017)
loved it
A lot of great drama, writing, acting. Marc Maron was awesome in this. All the actors were great. Great show and the music is fun.
Evil: October 31 (2019)
Easter Egg Episode.
This episode pays homage to film that scared us all. "The Exorcist" With scenematic lighting, shots, angels, dialogue. This is an easter egg episode. Good job.
Evil: Rose390 (2019)
Too many kids.
It was only a matter of time when a horror show brings out the creepy children. In this episode, we see that Kristen has 4 little girls and Kristen's Grand Mother seems to be there a lot. With student loans and 4 kids to feed, no wonder Kristen is stuck with such a creepy job. Not really liking this one, too many kids in a show brings this episode down to a Disney level for me. Giving it a 6 for that reason.
Evil: 3 Stars (2019)
John Glover makes a Scene!
It is good to see John Glover acting again. I loved him on Smallville as Lionel Luthor. Didn't know why it was titled 3 Stars until almost the end of the film. I'm not sure about this episode. I think they are trying to modernize demonic possession through hacking and tech. Aren't demons the ultimate hackers anyway. muahhahahahahaha.
Evil: Genesis 1 (2019)
My father was a self proclaimed Exorcist.
I am hesitant to watch this show. As a child, I saw the 'EXORCIST' and mostly stay away from demonic possession films. Also, my dad proclaimed he was an Exorcist in Egypt. My dad would sometimes point out someone was possessed while I took him out running errands. I just took it as he was crazy. People are just crazy. I do like the idea that possession sometimes seems like mental illness. And, mental Illness sometimes seems like possession. We shall see! So far a good plot and storyline!