Change Your Image
robertmckaig
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Covenant (2023)
Not at ALL AUTHENTIC
I did "4" tours in Afghan. That's four years.
My question is, why not speak with ONE soldier who was actually there?
The US Military NEVER...NEVER operated convertible Humvees in a freaking war zone in Afghanistan.
The interpreters were "embedded" with us! They were advised in advance...you sleep with us, you will NOT be allowed ANY comms while you serve with us. Yet, the interpreters were going home at night and living with their families. DID NOT happen.
The helicopters arrive and gather bodies and search for survivors. No comms with the air support? BS, the radios and GPS beacons would have been lit up. They would have immediately rescued the two survivors.
You want to make a film about what ACTUALLY happened and express the genuine loyalties and comradity we had with the interpretors? Fine, just do it right. Your laziness turned me off big time.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Dark boring BORING
Horrible, simply horrible. Sleepfest to the tenth degree!
Watching black pain dry at midnight while someone pulls your toenails out.
...and that's the uplifting moment in the movie.
Odd Man Rush (2020)
The worst movie EVER
Nothing happens, the acting is HORRIBLE. The movie finished with no conclusion. I am SO ANGRY at myself for sitting though this garbage!!
WingMen (2016)
This is why Canada isn't allowed a military
Canadians are great pets...all Americans should adopt one or two. Great people to drink with and play a game of lawn darts.
DO NOT watch their TV unless your Canadian. They are NOT the sharpest crayons in the box. You will walk away wondering how they actually survive.
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
COULD IT BE?! 🎉
...chipmunk dung found "anywhere" on the island...COULD IT BE?! ...that a Templar chipmunk as far back as the 1200's, moved the treasure to a hole in an Oak tree, called up his beaver buddies to create a swamp, and now there are generations of Templar chipmunks and aristocrat beavers living the good life in Bermuda?
The Invisible Man (2020)
Don't waste your time here
This movie is SLOW BORING STUPID!
The lead actress, "bless her heart," is the most unattractive actress you can imagine.
There is NO reason at all to watch this.
Alaska Off-Road Warriors (2014)
Just awful
It's unimaginable that they couldn't find ANYONE else in the WORLD to be a part of this production.
Every person involved is weird, off centered and definitely someone you would avoid in life...especially in the woods of Alaska.
The relationship between Pete and Shey is downright CREEPY! Dunno if they are married, brother and sister, or perhaps both. But she couldn't drive to Starbucks...yet she's in charge?!? Avoid this program like an STD in Eastern Europe...it's gonna burn!
The Vow (2020)
Bad REALLY bad
These folks are self absorbed, moronic sheep who would follow a herd of buffalo off a cliff.
You get the full picture in the first 20 minutes when you ask yourself aloud, "WTF is wrong with these people?"
Don't waste your time with this one.
The Age of Reason (2014)
THE WORST MOVIE EVER MADE!
Filmed with an iPhone, written by a couple of 12 year olds who have no friends, and the actors couldn't hold down a job cleaning floors at Walmart. This is BEYOND bad!!!
Animal Kingdom (2016)
The evil witch is dead!
I adored the show and characters except Smurf. Bless her heart for being so "IN CHARACTER."
She's 110 years old, ugly as an old broken down fence, and completely repulsive. Well played and GOOD RIDDENS! Can't wait for season 5...now I can watch it and hold my dinner down. 😁
Too Old to Die Young (2019)
An insult to my intelligence
To intentionally set the pace of a production SO SLOW, is simply an arrogant slap to the face of the audience. You think we can't follow at an adult pace?
Take your POS series and keep it!!!
Hannibal (2013)
Season 3 just BLOWS
Season 3 episode 1 was so completely horrible I just couldn't go any further...it was like paint drying IN MY MOUTH!!!!!
Hannibal (2013)
Season 3 just BLOWS
Season 3 episode 1 was so completely horrible I just couldn't go any further...it was like paint drying IN MY MOUTH!!!!!
Hanna (2019)
Season 2 is just a waste of breath
...I trust them, oh wait, I don't, oh wait, I do again...if I could tell every script writer to go to hell...that wouldn't be enough! JUST PLAIN GARBAGE!
I'll Be Gone in the Dark (2020)
Absolute rubbish
Complete disjointed...where is this going? There is NOTHING to follow. Throw paint on the wall and watch how it dries. Same thing here. Don't waste your time!
The Last Days of American Crime (2020)
Wow!
So bad that they should have the national suicide hotline number on a constant loop running across the bottom of the screen!
Tater Tot & Patton (2017)
The worst movie EVER!
I will make it quick and easy. This movie has NO redeeming qualities. Possibly the WORST movie EVER made.
The Goldfinch (2019)
Definitely worth a watch
Ok here is the bottom line.
This is worthy of your time. There is SO MUCH mind numbing garbage out there with false reviews. I'm selling it straight, this won't change your life, however if your looking for an entertaining movie that you won't regret. Here ya go....
Dark (2017)
10's don't exist
So many 10's? Why? People throw 10's around so often they mean nothing. 10 is perfection. Is this, or really ANYTHING in life perfection?
So let's start with the unrealistic 10.
It's a 9 because I have a hard time following the voice overs and German names. Sorry Heinz, if it were an Amerigoochee series I would be much happier.
It's an 8 because I can't follow the characters. I can't EVER track who's who at what age in what era. In fact, there are WAY too many main characters. Just confusing as hell.
It's a 7 because the pace is SOOOOOO SLOW. It's not character building if it's so slow that I lose interest and start dividing my attention with ANYTHING that stifles my boredom. Playing video games on my phone while watching this isn't helping me figure out who's who.
It's a 6 because of the mind numbing 70's sound effects from horror slasher movies. Doggone Germans are SUCH nerds. Get out of the last century for goodness sake...and that includes your wardrobes.
Other than that...the premise is AWESOME. Love the storyline, just fix the above issues. ...and we might have a 9...Jesus was the only thing perfect on earth.
Monsoon (2018)
Awful, I mean really awful
The other three "high" reviews are bogus. Clearly crafted by cast, crew and friends.
This has a horrible script, first time actors, and was possibly filmed with an iPhone.
Every scene has corny piano music trying to "set the mood," and create drama and substance where there is none.
Possibly one of the worst films EVER made.
Run (2020)
I agree with EVERYONE!
It's just horrible. Absolutely awful. There is not a single redeemable quality in this show.
Ozark (2017)
NO MORE WENDY
You want to see this 7 rise to a 9! Kill off the Wendy character. For the love of God! She may be a wonderful person in the real world, but in this show she is cast as the most irritating, ugly, vomitus person in the series. PLEASE, just kill her!
Hot Summer Nights (2017)
Well...worth the watch...kinda
The characters were severely underdeveloped, to the extent that you didn't really care about them. The female leads were attractive but chubby. The storyline was jagged and extremely hard to follow. The end made little sense. With all that said...it was possibly worth the watch...
Yesterday (2019)
Another STUPID British film
Didn't know it was a UK production until I started watching.
Just plain horrible.
All the Bright Places (2020)
Horrible, just absolutely horrible
There is NOTHING good to say about this sleepfest.