Change Your Image
yiorgosperris
Reviews
The Marvels (2023)
Higher, further, faster, together!!
So I've been a huge fan of Captain Marvel since her first movie and I was so looking forward to see her teaming up with Monica Rambeau and Kamala Khan as I love the two characters from the Disney+ shows; Monica in WandaVision and Kamala from Ms Marvel.
From the beginning, the movie was entertaining and a joy to watch. Each of the three protagonists looked like they had fun playing their roles. Brie Larson gave a great performance now that she's settled in playing Carol and for those of who weren't too keen on the character from the first film may find her a lot better in this sequel (quick side note, I've been a Brie Larson Stan since the trolls tried to destroy the film and make up fake news about her).
It was great seeing Teyonah Parris back as a superpowered Monica Rambeau and she had great comedic timing. However the standout performance was Iman Vellani as Kamala Khan a.k.a Ms Marvel. When she finally meets her hero and idolises her, it reminds me the way Tom Holland's Peter Parker admirers and looks up to Tony Stark.
The fight choreography was cleverly done such as one scene where it took a place in the Khan household and how the character's must learn to switch places in order to work together to defeat the villain Dar-Benn.
My only few criticisms I have for the film is that it was one of the Marvel movies that had a short runtime and because I was having fun watching it, I didn't want it to end and it went by so quickly. Another critique is the villain was a bit bland. Zawe Ashton gave it her all, but she's one of the weakest baddies in the franchise. Her motivations were explained but felt rushed. Also seeing baby kitten flerkens were so cute!!
Overall, the movie is fun, action packed and in my opinion, just the film we need in all the superhero fatigue that is being talked about. I would rank it up in my top 20. Plus stay for the post credit scene! I was screaming in the theatre, lol😂 Can't wait to see the film again.
Higher Further Faster!!!
The Little Mermaid (2023)
A film that will forever be part of my world
Before I start giving my thoughts on this film, despite what everyone thinks, I actually enjoy Disney's live action remakes of some of their films. Yes there were one or two stinkers, but I love how they are re-telling stories in live action and they are re-making them for new generation of fans who are getting into Disney. Some of the remakes I would say are better than the original. This film, is definitely one of them.
Halle Bailey was a fantastic Ariel. She brought charm, elegance and what a beautiful singing voice. All the actors were fantastic, Akwafina and Dave's Digs provided the voices of Sebastian and Scuttle and they were both hilarious! Javiar Bardem was good as Ariel's strict but loving father King Triton, Jonah Hauer King was fantastic as Eric but the scene stealer in this movie is Melissa McCarthy as Ursula. She was scary, terrifying and I bet Pat Carrol would give her a round of applause for her performance!
People complain how the visual effects is bad, but I thought how they created the underwater scenes were fantastic ( "Part of your World" and "Under the Sea" were the highlights). I think cause of the success of Avatar: The Way of Water, people expect it to match that quality. They also complain how they ruined characters like Flounder and Sebastian. Well making a live action movie that is set in the Ocean, of course they have to make it as realistic as possible. If they kept it how they look in the original movie, then it wouldn't be realistic because there are a lot of things that they can get away with in animation that wouldn't work for a live action movie.
I love the three new songs they've added in, with three written by the fantastic Alen Menken and the brilliant Lin Manual Miranda. I love certain changes they made with this movie and there were some backstories for certain characters. Some of them worked, some of them didn't. That's just my only criticism.
If you aren't a fan of Disney live action remakes and you've just been disappointed with them (which it's a fair criticism) then this film isn't for you. If you're like me who enjoy them, then you'll have a blast.
Peter Pan & Wendy (2023)
Just watch the 2003 live action remake instead.
This is coming from someone who actually enjoys most of Disney's live action remakes, mainly the musical ones. Yes there are some who couldn't live up to the original movies, I still enjoy them. This film, however is a bit of a miss for me.
The movie was ok with fine performances from the actors and visual effects. But it just lacked that spiritual adventure that the previous live action remake had.
The 2003 live action remake with Jason Isaacs as Captain Hook will always be superior in my opinion. You'll definitely prefer that film than this one.
Only reason I like this film was some songs the pirates were catchy.
Elvis (2022)
Austin Butler shines as the king of Rock N Roll
So I walked into the cinema not knowing much about the history of Elvis Presley nor have I seen Baz Luhrmann's previous movies. However I do like some of Elvis's songs and films based on true stories about public figures (particularly a story about musician icons) I thought I'd give this one a go. So whilst I did enjoy the movie, there was something missing.
First all, Austin Butler nails the worlds favourite Rock N Roll king from the way he speaks to his controversial shaking of his hips. I wouldn't be surprise if he is the front runner for Award season for best actor. The cinematography and the costume design were fantastic.
My criticism for movie is the pace of the movie in the first act. I felt that it was rushed and didn't give us time to see how much Elvis wanted to be a singer. In this film, it's narrated by Presley's manager, Tom Parker. As much as Tom Hanks really plays well as the money hungry man, I felt like it focuses too much on him and it didn't feel like an Elvis story and I just find the guy so irritating and dislikable ( I know that's probably the point). I know we shouldn't compare to other biopics, but what this film lacked is the spark that films such as "Bohemian Rhapsody" had.
Overall, if you are a complete Elvis die hard, this is the film for you. I'm sure you wouldn't be disappointed.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
A very good sequel
When I heard that a sequel to Top Gun was in development, I was a little bit unenthusiastic because I really loved the first film and I didn't think it needed a sequel. However watching the trailers and clips slowly won me over and now I can purely say, now that I've seen the film, it's very, very good.
It's set years after the first film, and Maverick is back at Top Gun, teaching new recruits for a deadly mission. There are loads of references and parallels to the 1986 film, which I'm sure fans will love. The cinematography was amazing and the actors actually were flying the planes to give them an authentic feeling. Great acting from the new addition to the film such as Monica Barbaro as "Pheonix" (the first female pilot) and Miles Teller as Bradley Bradshaw.
But the real star is of course Tom Cruise, for not only playing the character as the rebellious and arrogant person that we all know and love, but also shown tenderness and vulnerability as he must face the ghosts of his past.
I forgot to say the soundtrack is brilliant, such as Lady Gaga's song for the movie, "Hold my Hand".
A solid 9/10.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Madness indeed
I've seen this film twice and I love it. The special effects were great, the performances were excellent and it was a little bit scary in parts. It's not a 100% a horror film but it has some horror elements to it.
Can't wait to see more of the good Doctor.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
A love letter to Spider-Man fans
Well I'll try and not give too much away. So the story begins where Far From Home ends: the world knew that Peter Parker is Spider-Man and he's known to the whole world as the man who allegedly killed Mysterio. Peter went to Doctor Strange asking for his help to make the world forget he's Spider Man. However when a spell went wrong, Peter and his friends has to face the different Spider-Man villains and send them back to their universe.
Before I watched this film, I watched the Toby Maguire and Andrew Garfield's movies. Seeing the villains in the movie defiantly gave me feels. There was a point in the movie when Peter faced Doc Oc and he said "what have you done with my machine?" Hearing the reference from Spider-Man 2 did make me feel nostalgic. Tom Holland is an amazing actor, but I think in this film you truly see how great an actor he is. Adding Benedict Cumberbatch to this film was a great treat. When he creates his magic is always spectacular to watch and has me excited to see more of him in his sequel.
All I'm going to say is, if you haven't seen it yet, go watch it. A real treat for all those who grew up watching the movies.
Eternals (2021)
Don't listen to the critics!!
I went into the cinema with an open mind because of what critics were saying about this film. But Eternals was a really enjoyable film with great characters and special effects. It's not perfect, it has its flaws, but it was something new and different in the Marvel franchise. I don't know what film the critics saw, but it defiantly was not Eternals and doesn't deserve this much criticism. Solid 8/10 for me.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
This is a revenge story must-see
When I saw the trailer for this film, they played a sinister orchestrated piece of Britney Spears "Toxic" and since then I knew that I had to see this movie.
The film focuses on Cassandra getting revenge on the death of her best friend, who was a victim of sexual assault. She goes out to bars pretending to be drunk and waits until a "nice guy" takes her home to his house and tries to take advantage of her, later to be confronted and humiliated.
Carey Mulligan was phenomenal in this role. The way she portrays a women planning her revenge, it makes us, the viewers, root for her and sympathies for her. But the biggest praise I can give is director and writer Emerald Fennell for writing such a compelling, gripping and mesmerising film.
This is a #Metoo, revenge movie. And it is a revenge movie at its best.
WandaVision (2021)
It's Wanda-ful to have Marvel back!!
2020 was a very depressing year without new Marvel films/TV show. 2021 is off to a really good start with WandaVision. So it takes place after the events of "Avengers: Endgame" and Wanda and Vision are happily married, living their life like a 50/60s TV sitcom, but not everything is what it seemed.
I've only seen the first two episode of it and it's brilliant!! Very cleverly done on how the made it like we were watching a real TV sitcom from the 50s. Elizabeth Olson and Paul Bettany were brilliant as the two leads and it looks like they were having the time of their life filming this show. My only criticism is that I wish Disney realised the whole season because I want more!!!!!! Still, this will make up my Fridays. It's good to have Marvel back and I can't wait for more upcoming projects for Phase 4.
Onward (2020)
Pixar has done it again.
Pixar has another huge hit with this terrific animated film. The story focuses on two elf brothers on a quest to resurrect their father for one day.
The setting of this film is mythical creatures living in suburban life. This is not something we haven't seen before (Pixar's Monsters Inc and Disney's Zootropolis). However, the story is beautiful, heart-warming, funny and reunites Chris Pratt and Tom Holland as our main leads ( Pratt's "Guardians of the Galaxy and Holland's "Spider-Man").
For any Pixar fan, go see it. And go see it with your families.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Harley's back!!
Harley is back better than ever. In this film, Harley and the joker broke up and she is flying solo. When a young girl picked pocket a diamond from crime lord Black Mask (played by the amazing Ewan McGregor) Harley and three other woman, who share the same vendetta for Black Mask, must protect her.
Let me tell you something first. I'm a MASSIVE Marvel fan. I like DC but Marvel makes the better movies. However, having said that, "Birds of Prey" was a fun, action packed thrill of a film. It's basically the Haley Quinn show, but the other female characters had a chance to shine. Margot Robbie was born to play our favourite DC clown princess.
There are some flaws with the film. It's a slow builder at the start and the narrative can be a bit confusing. But stick with it. It's worth it.
I hope they make a second one of "Birds of Prey". This won't be the last time we see Harley "Frikkin'" Quinn.
Last Christmas (2019)
A perfect film to add on your Christmas watchlist.
To the critics who wrote a bad review, you are nothing but a bunch of Scrooge's!! This was a funny, heart warming and feel good film that will put a bright smile on your face. The film focuses on Kate, who is a bit of a diamond in the rough. When she meets a handsome stranger, he turned her life around and begins slowly getting rebuild her life. Emilia Clarke and Henry Golding were fantastic as the main leads, but Emma Thompson is hilarious as Kate's overprotective mother. If you love films like "Love Actually" or "The Holiday", this is the film for you. I will add that to my essential films to watch over the Christmas season.
Aladdin (2019)
A whole new familiar world
As a huge Disney fan, I can say that this is probably one of Disney's best live action films. Watching this film, I felt like I was four years old again. If you grew up watching the animation film, then you already know what it's about. Robin Williams created a fun, hilarious, eccentric and iconic Genie. Will Smith defiantly had big shoes to fill. For those still not sure about his take as our favourite blue Genie, I am delighted to say that he was amazing!!! He had the same quirkiness as the animation Genie and I think Mr. Williams would be proud. I loved how they mad Jasmine a more modern princess and how she is fighting to believe what's right and not just wanting to marry a prince. For anyone who loved the original, I'm sure you will absolutely loved this live action remake.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Don't listen to the negative reviews!
Don't listen to the negative reviews!! These are just the people that are trying to bring the film down and haven't even seen the film!! It is a brilliant fantastic movie. I love this film not just because it's the first Marvel film with a female lead, but because she's a new and interesting character. We need more films with a strong female character. I'm a dude, I never felt overpowered by it. Brie Larson and Samuel L Jackson both have great chemistry. My only criticism is that it's just a tad too long. But go see it before seeing Endgame!!!!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A brilliant satisfying end to a fantastic franchise.
Well, what can I say? I am extremely lost for words. I won't spoil the plot, but all I can say is go see this film!!! It's going to be hard to say goodbye to the actors that played the iconic original six Avengers characters. You would defiantly feel bittersweet while watching the film. I laughed, I cried, I gasped! I felt the same emotions when I watched Infinity War!!
GO SEE THIS FILM!!!!!!