Change Your Image
juanigmarino
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Scream VI (2023)
The Scream scent is gone, RIP
The Scream scent is gone , first mediocre entry in the series (3rd was pasable), there is nothing that attach this movie with the franchise , no analyzing horror movies of the era , only one brief comentary to gialos and argento , there is no twist, it is a ridicoluos copy of Scream 2 the twist, you can see it from a mile away, the movie is a meme of itself, there is no chemistry between the cast, I love S4 and Kirby as a character but she was really bad in this movie, the character was really, really bad written with 0 connection or sense to this universe, but who cares about making sense if you can just stab any main character 40 times and they will still be alive..... the movie feels as pseudo netflix slasher.... Touching the main points as usual of their polítical agenda. Checking out of this franchise.
--4--
The Black Phone (2021)
The black Phone
I really enjoy this movie, very good and original thriller set in the 80s , far away from the rip off to dead IT vibe of the group of teens dealing with evil. ( Stranger things, summer of 84,..)
The acting in the movie is outstanding , Ethan kills it... the kids are awesome, specially Madeleine Mcgraw she is the best part of this movie 10/10 for her.
Definitely worth watching in the big screen
-----7,5------
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Texas 2022
Leatherface outsmarting his vicitims ? Leatherface setting traps?leatherface using his brain to other but kill or butcher ? What are they doing with a 50 year old character? No practical effects but CGI everywhere ?
Netflix does it again... if you respect the legacy of TCM stay away
Of course trying to make some political statements as usual with Netflix even in a TCM movie, not in a natural way, always forced into the script
3* because of the actor portraying Leatherface who does a very good job
--- 3/10 ---
Malignant (2021)
Malignant
First of all I want to say that I absolutely love every horror movie made by James Wan, maybe that is why my expectations where pretty high... Predictable plot, follows the classic A-B-C argument of a mainstream horror movie done thousands of times (The orphan, case 39, etc x1000) the acting is average, missed the main rule of a slasher movie ------NO CGI-----, there's too much CGI effects in this movie, even the blood is CGI and that is a huge miss.... CGI works better in a supernatural horror movie but slashers are all about make up and practical effects.
In conclusion, average inclusion into the slasher genre
-----6-----
Upgrade (2018)
upgrade
Very good Sci Fi/Thriller, went in with no expectations and love it. Awesome performance by Logan Marshall-Green. Fast paced movie, very entertaining, highly recommended for fans of the genre. One of the hidden gems of the last years.
------7,5/10------
They Live (1988)
They live!
One of the most original movies of all time...
I will put it above Matrix in terms of originality plot wise, and was done 20 years before. It feels like a low-budget B movie but that gives a special charm to it.
----7,75----
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Nostalgia
It has been decades since I watch this gem made by John Carpenter and I was pretty surprised about how good everything in it holds up to this day... This movie is the definition of FUN, ENTERTAINING,... 80s to the highest exponent. Switch your brain off and prepare to have fun because this movie delivers no matter how many times you have watched it.
---7,75---
Jeepers Creepers (2001)
Jeepers Creepers
I am a big horror movie fan, but I do not enjoy all the sub-generes in horror, creatures movies is a sub-genere I usually don't enjoy too much but this one is a unique creature-feature flick, with great performances and chemistry between the two main characters. The practical effects still hold up to this day. I always separate the art from the artist, and for me, despite all the stuff going on around the director, this movie is a gem in the horror movie genre in this century. Cult horror.
---7,5----
Interstellar (2014)
Interstellar
One of the best films directed by Christopher Nolan in my opinion, and one of the best SCI-FI movies ever made. A must watch.
----9,25----
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Fear street part 1
Pretty mediocre horror movie in every aspect. Waste of time. Cant understand the high ratings, maybe it is full of teenagers rating this film or the users are in the need of watching more cinema.
----4----
Grave (2016)
Raw
At first I was hesitant about watching this film. It took me a long time until I gave it a shot. The film is very well directed, performed and filmed. If you are into horror, give this one a shot... you won't regret it, but be aware it is not a mainstream plotless, full of jump scares and CGI flick but more of an artistic, slow burn and ambiguous one.
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
An American Werewolf in London.
Fun and well made Horror/Comedy, with the best werewolf transformation of all time.
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
The Conjuring 2
One of the best horror sequels of all time. James Wan is the king of horror.
The Conjuring (2013)
modern classic
Top horror movie from the century and the best film directed by James Wan in my opinion. If you are into horror, this is a must.
----8,5----
Saw (2004)
Game changer
James Wan is the best horror director of this century, very good Horror/Thriller with a vibe from Se7en. Highly recommended.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Big disappointment for me, I was anticipating and excited for this one because I am a big MK fan since I was a little kid. The actors in the majority look like cosplayers, apart from Scorpion and Sub-Zero that they are perfect casted and designed. The performance of the actor playing Kano was solid, the design of Kabal was good.
Everything else is like going to a comic con, I didn't feel like I was watching Liu kang, Raiden, Jax, Shang Tsung, Sonia,..... but cosplayers
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa,Christopher Lambert,Robin Shou are in another galaxy performing this characters in comparison with their counterparts in this movie.
The new character design is rushed and lazy written, nobody cares about him and yet we have to swallow his story 80% of the movie? COME ON!!!
GORO!!!!!!! One, if not, the most feared character (and loved) in the whole MK roster (Former champion of the Mortal Kombat tournament and prince of Shokan) is defeated by the new guy in 10 seconds without breaking a sweat once he unlocks his powers... it is just dumb and an insult to the lore...
If you want to watch a good and recent MK movie, go with the animated one ( Scorpions Revenge) it is much better than this one.
Fear Street: 1978 (2021)
Fear Street part 2
Much better than the first one, entertaining homage to 80s slashers, worth a watch if you are a fan of the genre or the era.
----6,0----
Baby Driver (2017)
Average
Average action flick. Nothing special, don't understand the high ratings.
Don't Look Now (1973)
Don't look know
I really enjoy this one.. A true classic in my eyes. But I will define this movie more as a Horror flick as it is highly disturbing in some parts. This is more of a slow burn grief story .... so it is not for everyone, as nowadays most of horror fans dislike profound, metaphoric, artistic movies and are more keen to watch cheap, plotless, CGI based, mainstream jumpscare flicks. If you are one of those, stay away from this one , you will hate it.
--8,5--
Drive (2011)
Drive
Very good movie with high rewatchable value. Good performances with a solid cast and great cinematography.
-- 7,5 / 10 --
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Nocturnal animals
One of the best Psychological Thrillers of the last 20 years, if you are into the genre, this is a must watch.
8,5 / 10.
Gone Girl (2014)
Gone Girl
Great psychological thriller by one of the best Directors of the modern times (David Fincher) in one of his better films. Performances are great especially Rosamund Pike. Go inside knowing nothing about the movie.. If you like the genre, you will love this movie.
8,5/ 10.
Se7en (1995)
Best murder/thriller EVER
I love David Fincher, probably my favorite director. This film is perfection, if you like murder stories this is a must watch, the plot , the performances, the cinematography,.... everything is superb. If you are reading this and haven't watch this movie, I don't know what are you waiting for...
9,5 / 10 Best murder/thriller ever made.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
The conjuring 3
Weakest in the trilogy, but definitely not a bad horror movie, worth a watch if you are a fan of the universe.
Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway (2019)
Terrible
Bought this from Arrow Video as a blind buy, as I do collect Arrow video releases, terrible movie... IMBD should give the option of rating some movies with a big 0 as this movie don't even deserve a 1. Don't waste your time, it is the most valuable thing we have.