Reviews
Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed (2012)
Above average low budget WW II Movie
I enjoyed the first Saints and Soldiers movie back in 2003, & was surprised at how good Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed was on the second go around. The acting was very good from the top three GI's & also give top marks to the German officer as well as the cute little French freedom fighter. The reason for my high marks of the film also come the above story, writing & direction of the movie. The combat had good as flow as well, but mainly it was just a top notch story. If you have a chance to see Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed, get it a watch, it was well worth the hour & half of my time.
Again give Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed your time.
Good for Nothing (2011)
A good old western with a sense of humour
I just viewed the western "Good for Nothing" & was surprised by how enjoyable the experience was. The main actors were great for the roles, Cohen Holloway & Inge Rademeyer, I had not seen them prior to their Good for Nothing roles, but they are both actors to watch for in upcoming movies. The film is a western with some sexual overtones and some real black comedy throw into the mix. Cohen Holloway plays "the Man" and does it in a type of Clint Eastwood western style. Inge Rademeyer was steamy & funny throughout the movie & looking over her past work, she had mainly been behind the camera & this was her first real acting in film. There was a really good supporting cast by actors I had not seen prior the to movie. All in all give Good for Nothing a chance & it will be worth the 90 minutes.
In the Land of Blood and Honey (2011)
View of the Bosnian War
Why all the low reviews for this movie, In the Land of Blood and Honey is not the best war movie out right now, but the reviews by many first time reviewers here should be red flag for IMDb moderators. It does show the compassion that both sides had and that not all are war mongers and a racist people. The conflict in the region goes back hundreds of years, but that is history and for it to be repeated again does give us a view into our own inhumanity towards one another.
The term ethnic cleansing was made well know from this conflict and by it is a purposeful policy designed by one ethnic or religious group to remove by violent and terror-inspiring means the civilian population of another ethnic or religious group from certain geographic areas. This did take place in the Bosnian War and it was well documented that most of it was carried out by the Serb population. Again, I believe this was much better movie than most reviewers saw in it.
It was well acted and directed and should have a wider following.
Go-ji-jeon (2011)
Another very good Korean War Film
The Front Line Go-ji-jeon is not as good as Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War, which is one of the best war films from any country. What it does give you is a good example of the futility of war and how events in war can made little sense to a sane person. One of the interesting points in the movie was the signing of the peace documents during the ongoing peace negotiations and see General Mark Wayne Clark's signature focused on. General Mark Wayne Clark was considered by many to be one of the worst examples of the leadership chain in the US Army during World War II, do a little research on Clark and it will help you understand that there were a few very inept Generals in the US military just as there are poor CEO's in the corporate world today. Again very good war flick and another good movie from South Korea.
Drive (2011)
not worth even a low 5 rating
A Hollywood stunt performer who moonlights as a wheel man discovers that a contract has been put on him after a heist gone wrong. blah blah blah.. I do not understand how this movie quickly jumped into the top 250 movie list?? The movie "Drive" at best is a low budget "B" Movie, on a good day. I also noticed that many 10's for this movie were from first time reviewers for IMDb...right. I noticed this taking place over this past year with the effect of running a movie into higher than desired or deserved status. IMDb needs to do a higher quality job of getting the real info out about the films that are rated by real users. Again, Drive is not even worth a free download.
True Grit (2010)
If you want to view True Grit, get the 1969 version
The remark of the classic movie "True Grit" should be considered a shell of the John Wayne classic from 1969. The new film liked the story, the film editing, the cinematography, costume design, quality acting, and direction of the 1969 movie. They even cut a half hour from the old version & left important parts of the story out all together. If you want to see a top quality western, get the blue ray copy of the 1969 movie "True Grit" and wait for the 2010 version on DVD, it will be available soon enough...
do not like the line rule
The remark of the classic movie "True Grit" should be considered a shell of the John Wayne classic from 1969. The new film liked the story, the film editing, the cinematography, costume design, quality acting, and direction of the 1969 movie. They even cut a half hour from the old version & left important parts of the story out all together. If you want to see a top quality western, get the blue ray copy of the 1969 movie "True Grit" and wait for the 2010 version on DVD, it will be available soon enough...
Mr. Nobody (2009)
Why don't more viewers see this type of movie??
Why can't a high quality movie like "Mr. Nobody" gain a wider audience? The main stream movie houses would rather push something where the viewer doesn't have to think for a couple of hours and just "experience" the "event". This movie makes you use the cerebral part of you and not the just Neanderthal side of us. This is a must see for anyone with an imagination, please try it, and for you fence sitters something does get "blown up". I really enjoyed the acting from the whole cast of Mr. Nobody, but especially Toby Regbo, he was outstanding & I hope to see him again. The director Jaco Van Dormael, I am already searching for his past work to see how he made it to Mr. Nobody. Finally go see this movie and enjoy it.