Change Your Image
masibindi
Reviews
Grey Knight (1993)
Corman's 'Uncivil' War Vampires
I saw auteur George Hickenlooper's director's cut of this movie under the title "Grey Knight". Spooky, world-class, polished performances delivered by Cynda Williams (tremendous in "One False Move" and an ex-Mrs. Billy Bob Thornton), David Arquette (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, 8 Legged Freaks), Roger Wilson (Vampire Recruiter Extraodinaire), Matt LeBlanc ("Monsters: "Shave and a Haircut, Two Bites", "Showdown", "Lost in Space") and Martin Sheen ("The West Wing", "The Departed"), with Adrian Pasdar ("Near Dark", "Desperate Houswives") and Corbin Bersen ("Star Trek: the Next Generation", "Tales from the Hood") at each other's throats. Intelligent treatment, killer script, eerie atmosphere, and eye candy actors. Encore!
Curse of the Faceless Man (1958)
Love Through the Ages
I guess the age of Camelot is dead. Modern viewers don't seem to appreciate a love story about a petra-fried beau trying to save his gal from Vesuvius. Ah! His love was hotter than the volcano; but, unfortunately, he was combustible. The artist feels drawn to her centuries old beau and murder ensues in this awesome-effect B movie. The film is reminiscent of the mummy genre. The title character is hideous and scary. There is a love triangle that is quite poignant. Performances are acted with affection and the cast is solid. Direction is typical for the 50's (and that's a good thing!) Excuse the pun; but, this film is definitely not a 'potboiler'.
Grayeagle (1977)
Poignant and Enjoyable
This tale features the corny professionalism that makes American International Pictures so fun to watch. Although politically incorrect and revisionist, it touches the heart. The viewer sees the late Natalie Wood's sister giving it her all. Alex Cord goes against type to be genuine in his depiction. Western fixtures Ben Johnson, Jack Elam, Paul Fix, Charles Pierce, etc., enhance any horse opera. Critics, use your free rental coupon to watch 'Dances with Wolves'. Fans of Samuel Z. Arkoff, get the popcorn ready. You'll also need a handkerchief and a strong stomach for the implied violence. Just sit back and enjoy the show.
Vampires Anonymous (2003)
12-step tickles
Move over LeStat! Vic's in town and he's jonesin' for some plasma without killing another girlfriend to get it. Join Michael Madsen (emphasis on the word 'mad) and an outstanding cast of comic actors spending time with the vampire homies. Watch the incredible lead actor ace his 'vampire test' and get an assignment to help him kick the red sauce. Then guffaw as you watch him implement his personal 12-step program. With all the kitsch vampire movies being released, it was wonderful to watch a funny, original film that brings new blood to the genre. Polished performances, tight script, believable acting (you'll love 'Diesel'), talented direction make an enjoyable date movie.
Stay Alive (2006)
Superb and Scary!
Polished performances, actors are eye-candy, unpredictable, magic realism, engages the viewers, audience cares what happens to the gamers,world-class visual effects, school of Corman directing expertise for those who are discerning when it comes to knowing what's important in a perfect grade B excursion in the vintage horror genre; atmospheric; devastating nemesis, terror is left to the capable imagination of real fans of the genre; delightful treat for video game fans; will make the viewer think twice about the next video game purchase; nightmarish, goosebumps and cold sweaty palms waiting for the incredible denouement; kudos to William Brent Bell's skillful direction and joint authorship of script with erudite Matthew Peterman.
Vampires: The Turning (2004)
Dom Hetrakul Bites!
Polished performances, eye candy performance artists; exotic locale; ingenious plot points; incredible new vampire mythology; nice martial arts choreography; tight script; good editing; dynamic FX; expert direction; great date flick. Colin Egglesfield is heroic as he attempts to save his girl from vampire villain Dom Hetrakul; Hetrakul is enigmatic like Jason Scott Lee as Father Uffizi in Dracula II The Ascension / Dracula III The Legacy; Patrick Bauchau of "Kindred" (and various other vampire films) is an old favorite. Like "Legends of the Seven Golden Vampires", this movie features exciting action sequences and scary supernatural entities. Stephanie Chao and Nophand Boonyai execute their roles with affection. Enjoy!
The Curse (1999)
Fast and "Furry"-ous
Excellent casting, polished performances, brilliant plot, superlative direction, exquisite production values, unpredictable storyline, eye candy, dark humor, and quirky romance. Garry brings lycanthropy into the new millennium. The detective / suitor is appropriately handsome and enigmatic. The score is wonderful. Realistic locations engender authenticity. Definitely a date movie for 21st century lycans. Friendship under odd circumstances is explored. "Snacks" get their just "desserts". Special effects on a shoestring are very realistic. Room was left for a sequel. Hopefully, the writer-director has one in the works. See it on a full moon with a man who's "pure of heart".
Sleepless Nights (2022)
Fangtastic!
Craving a 'tasteful' vampire movie? A talented to-die-for cast that chews up the spooky scenery will satisfy your yearning for an exciting, original and poignant film.
An exquisite, fresh treatment of the genre shot from a tight script features polished performances, superlative direction, world-class production values, seamless editing, atmospheric locales, a scary score, delicious camera angles, chemistry between actors and an exciting denouement.
Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002)
Transfuses the iron poor tired blood of the vampire genre
Polished performances, talented cast, brilliant design, a pinch of German Expressionism with scintillating special effects; exciting blend of mise-en-scene; revival and modernization of the silent film with world-class sound effects; haunting strains of Mahler's eloquent 1st and 2nd Symphonies; double entendres, semiotics, and the to-die-for Zhang Wei-Quiang as Dracula; transfuses the iron poor tired blood of the vampire genre.
Black Mask 2: City of Masks (2002)
Fantastic Adventure
Polished performances, lightning action, great special effects, exciting characters, non-stop plot developments, horror thrills and chills, poignant moments, unpredictable, well-made flick. Exquisite direction, very original concepts, reprehensible villains, excellent score. As good as the first one which starred Jet Li.
Kulay dugo ang gabi (1964)
Intelligent Treatment of Vampire Legend
Polished performances, outstanding effects, pathos, delicious and powerful antagonist, nod to spirituality, eerie atmosphere, scary moments, moody, and superb. A feast for cerebral viewers. Inclusion of diversely enabled cast members is an ingenious touch.
Ablaze (2001)
A Scorching Thriller!
Fast-paced, action-packed, adrenalin rush with the best firefighting sequences and raw fear-inducing imagery. Characters come to life on the screen and John Bradley is too hot to handle. Jim Wynorski (Vampirella, Transylvania Twist etc) is a superlative director. Ice T is over the top, as usual as a hip cop. You'll never play with matches again!
Queen of the Damned (2002)
Regal feast
Romance, suspense, horror and treats for the theater 'gore' abound in this grade b spectacle. Eye-candy, an exciting script and 'delicious' actors make Queen enjoyable for intellectuals. aficionados and Rice-purists. A wild ride with a heart. See it with someone you trust :0)
Operation Delta Force 5: Random Fire (2000)
Intelligent Thriller
Performances were polished; actors knew how to handle weaponry and military protocol; action-packed; suspense, eye-candy like Cedric (Graeme Richards) and the villain; comradery worthy of 'Kelly's Heroes'; Heart-stopper, scenic vistas, science fiction twist, good characterization.