Reviews
Merry Happy Whatever (2019)
I love this show, surprisingly!
I love Dennis Quaid in this sitcom and all the silly family dynamics. Lots of good actors and it's refreshing and funny.
Sense, Sensibility & Snowmen (2019)
Just did not click
I love Sappy Christmas movies but I have to buy into the lead characters and in this show the leads did not click. The lead characters expressions and interactions seemed forced and unbelievable. To be honest I almost stopped watching because I lost interest. Again my bar is set really low for happy sappy Christmas movies but this one was almost unwatchable for me.
Paddleton (2019)
This was so low key yet powerful
I did not know what to think about about this moving when I first saw it on Netflix. It had Ray Romano so I thought it might be good and clicked on it. Wow, not a funny, chipper afternoon watch but I was hooked by the way it was filmed and how it flowed.
It did not over power the dialog with emotional music or scenery, it let you get there on your own and when the ending happened, you felt it. Both the sadness and the hope.
When Calls the Heart: The Greatest Christmas Blessing (2018)
This WCTH Christmas movie hard to watch
This Christmas special the height of camp and treacle. It glossed over the horrible killing of the main character Jack and made all the towns men into bumbling fools. The Sheriff is have a hard time baking? Are you kidding me?
The whole main story was not even focused on the main characters, lots of new faces and very clean orphans.
This show is a sad shell of what if was during season 1.
However, if you have never watched this show before, and never knew that Jack and Elizabeth were the main focus the past 5 years and never knew this show was based on a book series where both these characters live happily ever after, you will like this Christmas movie, Light hearted, and meaningless Christmas treacle.