Change Your Image
hdsimmons
Reviews
Celebrity Jeopardy! (2022)
An absolute waste of an hour. Most childish show ever designed for adults?
I was really looking forward to this program. First episode was bad and the second even worse. Other than episode one's Simu Liu, everyone else can't really be called celebrities. Then, they're stupid as hell. Second episode I knew every single answer and they just stood there with blank looks on their faces. Plus, all the questions were extremely soft balls and yet they didn't answer or were wrong. They act like they're drunk and treat the program like an improv comedy show. I couldn't cancel it off my DVR recording list fast enough. Couldn't take another minute! What a dumpster fire of a miss!
Colosseum (2022)
Endless commercials
Occasionally interrupted by an interesting series. Each episode might be less than 30 minutes per hour. First and last thing I'll ever plod through on The History Channel.
The Bear (2022)
After 4 episodes I just couldn't take it anymore
I don't understand why Carmen didn't just fire the entire crew except Sidney. And the brother acting like a toddler in his terrible two's drove me outta there. Losers central.
The Northman (2022)
Loved Vikings Valhalla which led me to Vikings, both a 10 in my book, but, ...
...this one was far too tedious and after an hour of total boredom I gave up. Wanted to like it, but hated it after all. Skarsgaard has been a favorite of mine since True Blood, but none of that sexiness here for sure. Ugh.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
First season was terrific.....
.....second season sucks. It drives me crazy when Cassie continually hallucinations of several versions of herself. So, so distracting and really puts me off. And of course she's still making as many stupid decals she did in season one. I had such expectations for the second season which I'd give a three stars at most, but if it continues I'm out! Too much idiocy for me.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Too stupid to even go into
Ridiculous over the top "acting " and the writer/s should change careers. First one was amusing, should have left it at that. Wasted over an hour of my life before I couldn't take it anymore.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
Propaganda movie making
That anti-Semitic, drunken fanatacist's supposed depiction of the biggest fallacy ever befallen the human race. Vanity project of totality made up "religion".
Death on the Nile (2022)
Mediocre remake
Gorgeous scenery, locations and costumes, but I still preferred the original. This version mixed up as well as less some people out. Too bad PBS' Poirot didn't star in this.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Whiny, immature kids....MY worst nightmare.
People are flying out windows, others being attacked all over the school, yet half the school is carrying on as if nothing is happening. And teen love stories galore NAUSEATING.
Vikings: Ragnarok (2019)
Fantastic series.....
....ruined for me by Ivar. I was nauseated every time he was on screen. And wtf accent was he using. Whatever it was, someone should have given him accent coach. Almost stopped watching with Ragnar's death, gave it a go and then IVAR becomes the star. Makes me sick.
Vikings (2013)
Terrifically bloody good series.
Except those FAKE "accents " drive me crazy, especially the.character of Ivar. Disgusts me every time he's on screen. Series 1-3 were fantastic, yet the decent started after Ragnar's death. Four was ok and five and especially 6 were well below the standards of earlier seasons.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Absolutely atrocious
First I hate not having the option of listening in the original language with English subtitles. No option other than dubbing...my absolute least favorite way to watch. Now, the acting, or rather overacting big time. The main protagonist is an absolute waste of space and acts like Jerry Lewis on acid! The overacting and drivel dialogue makes it a ZERO, but not possible here.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
Would have been so much better...
....without Capshaw, a no talent actress in it only because Spielberg married her. What a way to ruin a film.
The Brokenwood Mysteries: Dead and Buried (2019)
Waste of 10 hours
Or so it seemed in this slow, maddening episode. In every episode the team let the witnesses walk all over them, walk away during questioning, keep putting their interviews off....poor policing. Then, this episode was ridiculous. Letting people out of prison because they have a piece of paper, and they would be released immediately...not gonna happen. The motive was weak, the wrap up too pat.
Katla (2021)
Started out interesting....
.....atmospheric drama with potential that slowly erodes in the ridiculous. So may dead returning, doppelgängers everywhere and people are so sanguine about it, crazy stupid. And I'm not a believer in the premise that they all returned to help the living with their grief,and it shouldn't have to take 8 episodes to get there. Another peeve was some who even slept with the dead and doppelgängers without a thought. Mostly I'm mad at myself for wasting so much time on such a vapid, stupid series.
The Brokenwood Mysteries: Blood Pink (2015)
Love this series
But this episode they looking all over for Waylon, but all they had to do was trace his phone. Did the writers not know this 🤣
Hit and Run (2021)
Was ANY lighting used in this film?
Frustratingly dark scenes make watching harder than it should be. Was hoping for a series like Fauda, but nowhere near unfortunately.
Hit and Run (2021)
Was ANY lighting used in this film?
Frustratingly dark scenes make watching harder than it should be. Was hoping for a series like Fauda, but nowhere near unfortunately.
Doctor Doctor (2016)
I loved this series
Through all the aggravating characters and situations. Sweeping dramedy that I looked forward to each season. One disappointment though was the early exit of Betty, one of my favorite characters. No idea why she was replaced. Still a massive favorite.
Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
No words can describe....
......how stupid this was. People in their 20s acting and whining like school children. Christ, even James Dean was 24 and cried because his parents didn't pay attention to him or whatever. Got worse on subsequent viewings. Iconic only for the cast, certainly not the screenplay.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Brainless and boring
Nothing more than an idiotic vanity project. Don't waste your time or money.
Busanhaeng 2: Bando (2020)
Dubbing made it impossible to watch
I rented this movie and always use the closed captioning. This started to play and had the worst comic book dubbing. Hated it and wanted my money back.
When Nature Calls (2021)
Absolutely ridiculous
And a great waste of the time. I was looking forward to this and then......childish, embarrassing, irritating narration. Absolutely hated it.
Are You Being Served? (2016)
They should have left the original alone
Some things don't need to be redone, especially when the original was perfect. Embarrassing really.
Jaws (1975)
Great in it's day
A bit dated now but this movie made me afraid to go in the ocean for YEARS 😱