Change Your Image
suecooper69
Reviews
Yesterday's Children (2000)
A truly fascinating story
What an incredible story. This is an excellent TV Movie inspired by a true story.
Two ladies, different times, lifestyles apart, but on the same extraordinary and quite inexplicable wavelength.
This does have some quite harsh and brutal domestic scenes which really make you feel for the main character.
A truly fascinating and very emotional tale. Jane Seymour is terrific and I highly recommend you take a look at this one.
Range of Motion (2000)
Can love, faith and patience save the day...
A fine story and a good example of why we shouldn't take life for granted.
Just one little slip and a family's whole world is turned upside down. Love, faith and patience put through the greatest test.
This is a heart-wrenching tale, quite moving in places. I'm sure a few people might find themselves reaching for the tissues.
Lovelife (1997)
Absolutely AWFUL!
Oh dear, did I just watch a cut version of a porno? This has all the ingredients of a typical soft-porn film, but with the sex cut out. Same poor story that is only there to link in who's "doing" who and the same awful music that leads up to the obvious coupling sessions.
He's with her, she dumps him and moves onto his mate, who's previously been with her mate who already an ex of his other friend. That type of swapsie's thing.
Yuk!
Attraction (2000)
When a man loves a woman...
They say persistency pays off and also that you never can tell what a woman is thinking...
The crazy world of relationships, who loves who, jealousy and revenge is all part and parcel of this thriller.
It was well acted and had plenty to keep me interested in the story, however the ending was rather sharp, sort of "oh, that's the end then?". You are left to work it out for yourself, although it's not difficult!
Nightworld: Lost Souls (1998)
well, it spooked me...
Right from the start, this is a gripping horror. You know there's someone out there, watching...
Some of the scenes reminded me of Poltergeist - inexplicable happenings, strange voices, dramatic music and the like. Very creepy throughout and full of suspense.
My only criticism is that the ending is slightly O.T.T., but it's a good watch all the same.
Spooky House (2001)
yes, it's worth a look
A cracking film for all ages, but in particular for the youngsters, I think they'll love it. Lots of terrific magic tricks, a little bit of (mild) horror and a great Spooky House setting too. Ben Kingsley is excellent playing the part of the Great Zamboni, as is little Matt Weinberg as orphan Max. It's not just illusions and hocus pocus horror though, there's a nice heart warming story along with it. Definitely worth a look.