Change Your Image
Ross8
Reviews
Ahsoka (2023)
Why? Bad writing and poor direction=BLAH.
Within the first paragraph of the spoken word, the series felt doomed. 0h, then it got worse. Until they come up with a workable script and directors who actually know what they're doing, I'm done with this one. Perhaps the people who have done this have no idea what they're doing. I feel sorry for what few good actors there are in the show. I was excited about it because I believe Zoe Saldana is one of the better actors out there. At this point I really can't think of anyone who is worth watching. I've loved others Star Wars shows but they all have a bit of an edge. This one is absolutely, positively too dull.
Will Trent (2023)
Hollywood Recognizes Flawed People
I've watched every episode up until the current one. What I've learned so far about this show: Hollywood recognizes flawed people. Will Trent and the woman who he has known since they were both kids have some serious problems. Does that keep them from being effective cops? Actually, I suspect it makes them better at their jobs. This show is not the greatest on the air. But it is one of the most real. We are all flawed. One of the things I find most interesting about this show is that the two characters who are the most flawed are also the most questioned. True? Well, even if it isn't, it certainly is one of the most interesting shows I've seen in a long time.
Bernard and Doris (2006)
It's all about the characters
"Bernard and Doris" is a quiet story about a billionairess and her butler brought to life by great actors, a good script and a director that let's them be. Doris Duke inherited millions of tobacco money at a very early age and tried to live a life. Bernard Lafferty was Irish-born, barely literate and simply wanted to do his job -- take care of Doris. He was rewarded, upon her death, with controlling interest in her estate. He died three years later of complications of alcoholism, a disease that plagued him throughout his life. This movie, directed by character actor Bob Balaban and starring Susan Sarandon and Ralph Finnes, is steady and clear in its purpose -- to show us who these people were. Duke was shrewd with her money and philanthropic, too. She gave generously to the arts and education. Her personal life was a mess. She paid for sex with a very young piano player, much to Bernard's displeasure. Rarely do I talk about the soundtrack. It's usually a "heard but not noticed" kind of thing. In "Bernard and Doris" the soundtrack is integral. Wonderful jazz. Bernard worked for Peggy Lee at one point. He knew music and Doris even performed as part of a gospel group. Music was important to this pair. There's even sexual tension here, despite the fact that Bernard was gay. Frankly, that makes it all the more interesting. Finally, there isn't much excitement in "Bernard and Doris." It's all about characters. I found it a joy to watch two of the best actors on the planet become them.
The Upside of Anger (2005)
Excellent acting...one of my favorite dark comedies
Joan Allen and Kevin Costner will be hard to overlook come award time thanks to Mike Binder's fine writing and quirky direction in this dark comedy about relationships that we're all familiar with. How our two main characters try to drink their pain away and still manage to function pretty normally is portrayed without a lot of drama--just like real life. How Allen's four daughters deal their own loss and also face a parent in turmoil with way TOO much drama--also just like real life--is also beautifully explored. The story has Allen has assuming her husband has run off with his Swedish secretary--he just didn't come home one night. Sloppy neighbor Costner is perfect as the washed up, retired baseball player who likes hanging out and experiencing the real life of the Wolfmeyer household. Each of the gorgeous four daughters is given plenty to do and each one does it perfectly. Binder himself has a key role in the film, making mischief and creating an unexpectedly explosive moment. What's fun about this film is that we know and relate to these people. What's touching about this film is that Binder and the actors give us a sense of the pain of loss yet show us that no matter what happens we can learn and grow from it. The ending is a surprise. Some like it, some don't. In honor of Costner's character, I'll go with a baseball analogy and say that life can be a funny at-bat sometimes. The ending of this movie is quite a change-up. But that's the way life is. I loved the ending. Made me think.
Spy Game (2001)
...and the sountrack rocks, too!
My generation grew up playing one "Spy Game" or another. It was the time of the Cuban Missile Crisis and Francis Gary Powers. Spys were cool. One of the first "grown up" films I saw was "Dr. No." My favorite TV shows were "I Spy" and "Mission Impossible." It's no wonder that I loved this movie. Of course, having "Ordinary" Bob Redford (another Utah resident) in the lead role didn't hurt. And having Brad "I've loved his work since 'Seven'" Pitt in the co-lead spot made it even better. The script was fun, the dialogue tight and the cinematography was superb. I'm more than thankful that there are directors and producers around who are willing to let a story evolve and expand. The hack critics are all saying that is was convoluted and impossible. Funny, haven't read that complaint about the Harry Potter flick. Finally, the Harry Gregson-Williams score will have my foot tapping for days. Great flick!