Change Your Image
Ganja_SonicPixie
movies/Tv shows: Jarmusch, Solondz, Lynch, Anderson, Bratpack 80s movies...everything with Bill Murray in it, Northern exposure, Homicide:life on the street, The west wing, CHappelle show, The office (UK and US), The extras,Monty Python, Larry David, George Carlin, Robin Williams, Bill Hicks, insult comics...
Music: alternative, metal, Girl bands, 80s pop, African jazz
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Prime Suspect: The Scent of Darkness (1995)
Nothing compares to Prime Suspect
These series were popular, and still admired and remembered. Helen Mirren is wonderful as always, playing Jane Tennison - a great detective, proving that women can be both strong and emotional (In real life as much as on the screen), which is a quality men rarely have...in my not at all humble opinion. It's suitable for everyone not just fans of crime stories- it's not violent, it's emotional and filled with suspense and mystery.
Calling the Shots (1993)
A celebration of strong women
This is one of those TV (mini) series that are worthy of re-running. Lynn Redgrave is an excellent actor and she excellently portrayed her character. I must admit I haven't seen much of her, but I think the fact I "fell in love" with her persona after just watching "Calling the shots" is a pretty good recommendation. (and BTW I love her accent) If you've ever seen Helen Mirren and her "Prime suspect" you'll like this one too. Lynn & Helen were both born to portray strong and intelligent women, women who are modern warriors. This is far from your typical female role on movies/TV, and there should be more of those...
Remember Me? (1997)
If there's Rik Mayall It has to be good!
This is a nice comedy...I watched it because I saw that Rik Mayall plays there, and I wasn't disappointed. Of course I did expect some more hilarious action (In the best Rik Mayall manner), and there wasn't much of that...but I thought I should give him a break. It's a shame that many comedy movies that are far worse than this one get more fame. But still, it's a movie with a pretty much "American plot", but with the well known taste of good old British humor. Recommendable for British humor/Rik Mayall fans.
Le parfum de Mathilde (1995)
Pretty good for a porn movie...
This movie is one of the rare porn movies with some half-decent plot...It also has a special atmosphere...and not too much macho-s**t. I think this movie would appeal to female audience too. I recommend it, but let's be real too- this IS a porn movie---so don't expect TOO much.
Another title I could recommend is "Latex"