Change Your Image
mab22386
Reviews
Gekijouban Poketto monsutâ Adobansu jenerêshon: Nanayo no negaiboshi Jirâchi (2003)
Getting Better...
This movie is the best out of all 6 movies released so far. It has everything the other Pokemon films had except its executed much better. The two new characters Max and May add something to this movie that the others lack... the sense of a real chemistry between characters. While the villain in this one is the stupidest of the series (I mean his name is butler and he is a magician, come on). The song at the end of the film is very beautiful and nice to listen too. Overall this film is one of the better animated releases this year, too bad it was released direct to video while the last 3 crappy Pokemon films got theatrical releases.
GRADE: B
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
"Kill Bill: Volume 1" Grade: B
Interesting film. The characters are first off top notch, Tarentino always has great characters and this is no exception. The weakest character is strangly the main one, The bride as she is called, she just was very generic revenge seeking character that was well played by Uma Thurman. Although the character wasn't well rounded her performance was. The story suffers from all most to much bloody action, bit thank god it is incredibly well done. The anime sequence was simpky exdrodinary the best part of the first half of the film. My big problem with this film is the first half isn't nearly as entertaining, beautiful, or well paced as the second half. Which kinnda gave the film a off balence feel that all of Tarentions films have, I have always admired the kind of jerky flow he had but it just didn't seem to work in this film. The music was for the most part excellent as well as akk of the fight sequences. I am so happy to see a film that uses stunts instead of visual effects for fight sequences, there have been far to many films with visual effects assisted stunts lately its beginging to annoy me. But Kill Bill is still a good film that I must reccommend due to last houre and the beautiful sillouette fight scene as well as the one in the snow.
GRADE: B
Daredevil (2003)
I dare you to give a crap about this film...
Well this was disappointing. This is my prime example of a movie that dosn't know what it wants to be. It starts off Dark and Gritty and then it all oh the sudden switchs to light hearted. This movie goes everywhere in that sense it switches to fast and to quick from Dark to Sad to Light. This creates a sense of unbalance to the movie. As for the blind laywer character DareDevil, well he just flat out is the worst superhero of our time. He has good intentions but he always does the wrong thing. He is killing people left and right, most of these people are people he failed to win a case against in court, what the hell!. The love interest Jennifer Garner (so damn hot) is probley the most rounded character, although her backround on the fighting skills is quite stupid. Kingpin was great, I mean you got the great Duncan playing him. Kingpin was just so bad ass, especially the fight at the end with Daredevil. Now as for Bullseye, I don't know what to say, I mean he was a cool character, but the horribly messy fight scene at the end was so bad it makes me want to hate the character. Then again, I think I would kill myself for not liking any disgruntled Irishman. Now for the things I liked. The fight scenes were for the most part awesome, I mean the high jumping and the kicking and the stabing (while very far fetched were still good). I mean the fight scene against Kingpin and DareDevil was so awesome. The way Daredevil saw things, he sees through sound vibrations and its pretty much a blue mist that covers everything and gives him a rough image of the room. I mean that was the coolest thing in the movie. Ayway this movie was Ok, thats really it. I mean if your looking for a slightly entertaining unbalanced action, well than this is it.
GRADE: C
I thought I might add something my friend said "This is truly a love or hate it movie".
Poketto monsutâ (1997)
Its not terrible....
Ok, Listen I am 15 years old and I am a Pokemon Guru, I know quite possibly everything on Pokemon. Pokemon is a average anime, while not great, it does display some very creative and new ideas. The character development is good, I don't care what everyone else says, Ash is a trainer that wants to be the best but he is very lazy and often to conceaded to acomplish his goals but he still loves and cares for his Pokemon, Misty is a hot tempered ex-gym leader that loves water Pokemon and is only following to get a new bike (although this faded out quite quickly in the series), Brock is a ex-gym leader as well, he is a good cook and loves rock pokemon. While Pokemon may be fading in america in Japan it is still huge and to prove it the 4th movie in Japan broke Box Office records, and Pokemon also holds 3 of the top 5 top grossing animated films in japan. The thing about Pokemon that makes it so bad in America is the lousy 4Kids entertainment sucks at dubbing the series, they erase everything slightly japanese, give japanese foods american names, add there own (crappy) music, skip episodes, dumb down the dialouge, cut out scenes, cut out sware words, and add terible puns in the show and in the American titles for each episode. To compare a US Pokemon episode title to a Japanese one, Episode 159: US Name-A Dairy Tale Ending Jap. Name- Miltank Revenge Battle!. So they main problem with Pokemon is that most of you have seen the US version, the Japanese version is much better. Well to put everything I said up here in a single sentance, "The US version is only the gist of the Japanese one".
Gekijôban Poketto Monsutâ Kesshôtô no Teiô Entei (2000)
Better than the first two, and best film this year so far.
Despite the childish dialogue the movie was very enjoyable, the best of the trilogy. I was surprised that when I went to see it I found the adults more interested in the plot than the kids. I think that the odd plot captivated the adults and left the kids scratching their heads. Pokemon 3 focuses more on the mythology of pokemon with the Unown and Entei, that's why its the best of the three. The previous two films focused more on preaching morals to the young people in the audience. This one had a moral but its not up in your face like the first one and doesn't take away from the plot like in the second one. Overall this was the best-animated film I've seen this year (monkeybone and recess: schools out were disappointing), but I have high expectations for Shrek, which I still haven't seen. Oh well seconds not that bad :)
Digimon: The Movie (2000)
Digi see this c**p
Digimon is the biggest rip off of pokemon. You might be asking if I hate digimon why did I see the movie well I'm a big fan of anime and love pokemon so I thought I would give it a chance, and then become really disappointed. The only thing that was good about the movie was the animation, the rest really was bad so bad that I didn't stay to see the last 20 minutes.
Dinosaur (2000)
Well its not Dino-mite
OK I think we all will agree the visual effects where outstanding, but this story has been done before (Land Before Time). I cant help but feel disappointed in this movie, It was nothing like I expected. First off the movie would have been better if the movie ended with the astroids instead of 10 minutes in to the movie. Second, it was showing off too much I mean come on how many times can we sit through a T-Rex chase. Third, the movie was way to violent I'm sure Disney was trying to appeal to teenagers but there not going to see it little kids ages 5-10 are. Well if you want to see a good family movie this summer go see Pokemon: the Movie 2000, I know I am.
Malcolm in the Middle (2000)
Fupid
In case you're wondering fupid means its inbetween stupid and funny. OK I'll admit the show was'nt that bad but I don't think it should be called "A Live-action Simpsons" , in my opinion "The Simpsons" are a lot better than this piece of junk. It had a couple moments worth laughing for, but I wouldn't recommend this to any one unless they like poorly made shows with bad plots.
Gekijôban Poketto Monsutâ: Myûtsû no Gyakushû (1998)
The best animated moive I've ever seen!
This is honestly the best animated moive ever. The Plot is weak at the end, but the animation makes up for it. If you don't like kiddy moives then don't see this, but if you do you'll be in animation heaven. So I give this moives animation a 10/10. but in all I give it 9/10.