Change Your Image
Neuro-4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Neighborhood (2018)
OMG...breaking new ground here
Hmm...Cool black couple has to deal with goofy white neighbors?
It's been done so many damn times.
(How about "The Jeffersons").
It's so annoying at this point but what do you expect from a sub-standard comedian that dubs himself "The Entertainer". He's mildly funny but as a stand up comic I thought he was pretty lame. ("Kings of comedy"?). Sorry but I know PETS that are funnier than Cedric and Steve Harvey. Only redeeming quality is getting to see how hot Tichina Arnold stayed. If someone made a sitcom where the white couple was "with it" and the black couple were goofy it would never see the light of day.
The Listener: Crime Seen (2011)
Unlikely to go down like that
Good episode but I feel like it's kind of dopey that the police would facilitate the bust of the weapons runners (there was like five or six of them) with only four police agents. Seems to me that situation would warrant a team of like fifteen. Plus I think they would use a SWAT yeam that would be in full body armor. I don't even think the ones that did the bust were even wearing bulletproof vests. Plus when the sergeant tracks down and arrests the gun runner (much bigger than her and all by herself) on the roof of the truck when he puts his gun down and puts his hands on his head she insults him saying "I always KNEW you were spineless". Seriously doubt a professional would do that.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
real
It's embarrassing as "girl Ghostbusters". (Come up with new ideas or get outta the game). People have no new ideas so they try to stuff that already killed.
Little House on the Prairie: The Older Brothers (1983)
Sophomoric & not Little House
I only gave stars because I like Geoffrey Lewis but this episode turned Little House into a comedic western.
Also the Youngers (who rode/outlawed with Jesse & Frank James) would kick the snot out of Michael Landon for portraying them as buffoons. Bad form, Mr. Landon.
Wings: The Puppet Master (1990)
Hilarious episode!
I'm not a "spoiler" guy so won't give anything away but this episode I particularly this was really, really funny. Even if you aren't a fan I think it would hold up to discerning comedy fans. My sister told me about this series and I was skeptical because the synopsis sounded dull (two brothers are pilots and own an airport in Nantucket) which sounded super dull. Glad I ignored my instincts!
Best Seller (1987)
Cool movie, great cast AND....
Love this flick (Woods/Dennehy were too cool!) BUT this is less a review than an indictment of some of the reviewers. Many people downvoted it for being "too violent". It's like watching the Godfather and complaining about Italians being in it. Watching Ghostbusters and hating there were ghosts in it
"Best Seller" is a movie about a HITMAN and you're upset there's no tickle fights. Stick to Fred Astaire/Ginger Rogers touchy-feely crap and leave cool movies to real people.
16 Blocks (2006)
Ugh! Mos Def
This had potential to be better if they hadn't made Mos Def's charactet be an annoying non-stop yammering pain the the @$$. I was hoping the dirty cops were able to tune him a bit.
The New Detectives: Case Studies in Forensic Science: Bodies of Evidence (1997)
Good episode, but...
Most all episodes of this show are well done and entertaining/informative. Only thing is the main investigator has an an insane speech impediment that is kinda cringy.
Captain Ron (1992)
Epic, swab
The fact that "Mork and Mindy" has a higher rating than "Captain Ron" shows that our citizenry has an excess of chromosomes.
The Munsters: Herman's Driving Test (1965)
Driver's License
Just gotta say this was a hilarious episode. The back-woods DMV guy was a riot.
CSI: Miami: Backfire (2010)
Makes the Twilight Zone look like Shakespeare
I've always taken this show with a grain of salt. Just "suspend disbelief" entertainment and enjoyed it for what it was. That being said...this episode threw every silly idea they could think of at the wall. Surprised they didn't incorporate Columbo, Monk and Inspector Clouseau. I'm embarrassed this could've be made.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Rashomama (2006)
Great episode, great tribute to Kurosawa!
They were showing how each CSI "experienced" the crime scene (through their own mental lenses) and of course no 2 people "see" the same thing. Before I looked at the episode title I thought...this is (Akira) KUROSAWA. Yojimbo? Sanjuro? Episode title is "Rashomama" and then I knew it. "Rashoman"!!
If you can take b&w, old-ish (1960), and subtitled (unless you speak Japanese, then you're good) I highly recommend it. Also...Great job, CSI!
Intervention: Chad (2008)
Me me Meeee! Chaaaadd
USUALLY the titular characters on episodes of Inteveention have some redeeming quality that can make you root for them. This dude is an unapologetically sociopathic predator and even his sardonic sense of humor is mean spirited. This is still a worthwhile episode but I had zero skin in the game because Chad has all the charm and worth of a skin tag.
Carson City (1952)
Waste of time
Total hackneyed plot but e enjoyable only if you would like to see the absolute GOOFIEST fight scenes ever (even down to the milquetoast-ey punch sound effects).
Law & Order: Criminal Intent: Mad Hops (2004)
Huge Goren fan BUT...
New lil' chickie partner (this episode she swings her crayola maroon ponytail about 20 times). Who decided to create a 20-something hipster chick as an established detective? I love L&O but this jumps the shark.
Hero Wanted (2008)
Written and directed like done as by 15 year old Tarantino fans
Calling the characters 2 dimensional is generous. Epitome of style over substance. Gratuitous curse words in awkward places. Doses of one-upmanship machismo, again, in awkward places. Convoluted mess of a story & convenient characters shoe-horned in. Kind of uncomfortable/embarrassing to watch.
One example: the little girl (who's life he had previously saved) is riding her bicycle in the city at night by herself) - comes to see CGJr's charactet & intimates she's "into" him ROMANTICALLY! Total cringe/douche-chill moment. Just BIZARRE!
I threw it some stars for really cool effects and action scenes but overall nonstop doses of WTF throughout.
Comics Unleashed (2006)
Yuck
Unlike the organic and interactive flow of Tough Crowd this is awkward and forced. Byron Allen is only there to set people up to do their own material. He comes up with some non-sequitor question like "have you ever had a parrot get caught in your hair?" (not an actual quote) and that comic just HAPPENS to have a poignant anecdote for just that!
It's just Allen's artless volleyball sets for people to showcase their acts. Also they laugh at their own stuff like they just "made a funny" on the fly which gives major d-chills.
City Confidential: Elizabeth, NJ: Death of a Don (2005)
Great episode
This is a good one for fans of the show, NJ mob history and drama/scandal in general. Narrator (David Keith who is great) sounds like he has a stuffy nose in this one. Poor fella.
Night of Terror (2006)
Bad even by TV movie standards
I wouldn't have added a review except being repulsed that people were giving it 10/10's (ostensibly to fabricate a better score). The arguments are contrived the the acting is wooden. Nick Mancuso is genuinely creepy but they waste him here. You 10/10 people (this ranks up there with The Godfather?) should stop lying to pad numbers.
The Nomads (2019)
Ugh!
So this piece of garbage scored better than Star Wars, Raiders of the lost Ark, The Great Escape and Jaws? Stop padding reviews by giving 10's (oops...that would require honesty.)
America Says (2018)
Awful
Boring and has no real "flow" to it. Also looks like a bargain basement budget with effects that seem like it's from 1982. Also the host has no charm (very generic). It comes on after Chain Reaction then immediate channel change.
Breaking In (1989)
Light & fun caper flick
Even though I appreciate Burt's bombastic,snide,cocky,gum chewing persona of old it was fun seeing him as vulnerable and pragmatic. I love caper movies and even though this one is tongue-in-cheek it is quite entertaining. I especially love the cat-burglar genre. Siemaszcko does a nice job of combining the youthful and arrogant with the need for those "coming up" to learn from a mentor. The movie doesn't take itself seriously but provides a good relationship story. Alot of fun if you just let it happen to you without analyzing every aspect. If you liked Siemaszcko in this check him out in Young Guns, and 3 o'clock high.
Once Were Warriors (1994)
Amazing!!
I caught this movie on the independent film channel. I read the synopsis and it sounded fairly interesting so I gave it a shot. I wasn't prepared to see something of this magnitude! It's truly an emotional rollercoaster in the most tangible sense.
This look at the lives of a dysfunctional New Zealand family examines so many aspects that it is dizzying. An abusive alcoholic father and a proud, but accommodating mother...racial differentiations between the native New Zealanders and the colonizing Europeans...heritage hierarchies having the father, from a long line of slaves, and the mother, a descendent of Maori aristocracy...and their children trying to shelter themselves from their father and the (white European) influences while still maintaining their cultural pride.
All of this is well depicted, however graphic and unfettered,..the whole package blew me away. I was THRILLED to find it on video and I bought it, of course! It's not a typical film with a "cutesy" ending,..then again that's what LIFE is, huh..? See this film and be moved.