Change Your Image
NewLook
Reviews
Walkabout (1971)
Good movie but...
This movie needs a bit of explanation... Editing was a bit off, ***SPOILERS*** first we get to see a group of Aboriginals gathered around the remains of the burned down car while our trio of kids are playing around a tree.... ??? Then this long extended scene where our main character is swimming naked while character played by Gulpilil goes hunting, killing preys over and over for how long?.... Must have been weeks given the numbers of kill.... and then once they reach this abandoned house, our aboriginal gives us a partying dance and hangs himself for no reason...? Is it because of the unnecessary killings by these hunters right before, showing that there is no hope to the white men deliberate killings of what nature is offering???...
Dai si doi (1992)
Good drama from TVB...
Was it inspired by actual facts?... Superb acting from main characters apart from couple of newbies... Story although captiviting leaves us bewildered with some of the unbelievable situations...
Chui lung (2017)
Best Wong Jing production for awhile...
Another production from HK Producer/Director Wong Jing... and, as one might expect from Wong Jing, a crappy scipt, cheap production.... although, they went the extra mile with this production, mainly, because it stars 2 most of their most prized Hong Kong actors (Andy Lau and Donnie Yen)....
it was a really nice tandem, to see both actors acting side-by-side....
note, that this is not a sequel to "Lee Rock" or "Lee Rock II", but rather a side story that tells the story of Crippled Ho, played by Donnie Yen... it was nice to see Andy Lau reprise his role as Inspector Lui Lok, and to see familiar faces (such as Kent Cheng, Felix Wong, etc...)
if you are a fan of HK triad movies, and then this one is for you....
Mindstorm (2001)
not to be confused with David Cronenberg's 1981 Scanners
I've seen this movie, and it's not to be confused with David Cronenberg's movie : Scanners (1981); although both movies utilizes the same premise - i.e. mind power... it is a standard B action flick with lots of explosion dumb script, and bad CGI (which you can pinpoint right from the opening scene). I give it a 1 out of 5 stars.