Change Your Image
Gizmo386
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Slumber Party Massacre (2021)
I *DO* respect what they were trying to do...
...but this isn't the property to do with it. I had spoken to the producers during production, and they insisted they were being faithful to the source material. They weren't. They still could have subverted it the same way, but for some of these films, the over-the-top misogyny is the artistic point. I hate that many will break this review down to "there's no boobs so I don't like it", but hopefully this will ring true to at least a select few.
Again, I really *do* respect what they were *trying* to do.... I just don't think they quite stuck it with the landing. Feminism needn't exclude the female body entirely. Particularly with chests, a re-evaluation of the double-standard is necessary. I just feel like trying to subvert it *AND* shielding female chests is actually a step in the wrong direction. They could have embraced both, all while supporting the #FreeTheNipple movement.
Still, a fun enough watch. "They are out-slumber partying us!" Has it's moments.
Scream (1996)
Pathetic.
"Scream" is the most pathetic attempt at creating scares that I have ever scene. It relies on pop-culture and humor rather than scares. I admit that some of the eighties horror movies are pretty bad, but at least they tried to be scary. This is an unfunny comedy that is very tiresome and boring. Stay clear of this and rent "A Nightmare on Elm Street", a true horror movie.
Universal Soldier II: Brothers in Arms (1998)
Terrible.
This is an all around horrible movie. First of, the actor who played Eric Deveroux would have been a more convincing Jean-Claude Van Damme type. He is probably the only one who even gave any effort to make this an alright movie. Terribly written, terribly directed, and terribly acted. Skip this, and rent "Universal Soldier 2: The Return."
The Crow (1994)
He went out on top.
I first saw this movie when it came on HBO is 1995. Brandon Lee definitely went out on top. Never have I been blown away by a movie as I have "The Crow". Comic books don't always turn into great movies, ex: that X-Men thing that came to TV a few years ago. I loved this movie. I cannot wait to see "The Crow: Salvation".
Mortal Kombat Mythologies: Sub-Zero (1997)
A Great Game
This is a great game. A change from the other MK games. It is adventure as well as head-to-head fighting. I'd suggest buying it.
The Norm Show (1999)
The Funniest.
This is a great show. It is funny, and possibly ABC's best show ever. I suggest you watch it every Wednesday.
Amityville 3-D (1983)
Good Ghost Story.
This is not like the horror movies that were coming out around the time this was released. Everyone says how bad it is, but if this were made in the sixties, it would be one of the greatest horror movies of all time. It has awful special effects, but it contains ideas, like most good movies should. I suggest you rent, or even buy it if you stumble across a copy.
Ghoulies (1984)
Pretty Pathetic
This is one of the saddest (as in awful) movies I have ever seen. It is a rip-off of a "Gremlins" apparently thrown together in a week. I actually own the entire series though, because they are so stupid they're funny.
Gremlins (1984)
The Best!
This is my all-time favorite movie. It is funny, scary, and creative (which is lacked in today's movies). Rent it (or even better, buy it) today!