Change Your Image
LarryB-2
Reviews
What Dreams May Come (1998)
Worst Movie of 1998 (OK Maybe Just the Worst I Saw)
This movie is just plain awful. I never felt so manipulated by a movie. This is nothing but a pathetic attempt to jerk some tears out of "chick-flick" lovers and torture their more "substance" loving friends. All of the plot twists are "out-of-nowhere" ridiculous attempts to make me cry and feel for the main characters. I don't think there was one good twist in this movie. Cuba Gooding Jr had no purpose whatsoever. The ending was even more awful. Maybe I'm just bitter, but I really hated this movie.
April Fool's Day (1986)
Pretty Good
I think this is a fairly good movie. It's a pretty solid slasher movie. Unfortunately, it all falls apart in a "surprise twist" ending that has more holes in it than a piece of swiss cheese. A little suspension of disbelief goes a long way in this movie.
Stuck on You! (1983)
Give This One a Chance
I guess people don't like this one (based on the scores it received). I really like it. To me, it is the classic B-comedy movie. There are parts that are just uproariously funny. It's a low-budget comedy filled with sight gags, physical comedy, the requisite B-movie nudity, etc. Check it out.