Change Your Image
Walle-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A History of Violence (2005)
A History Of Stupidity
I was totally blown away by the number of errors that occur frequently during the movie. I begin to laugh out loud and sigh. Many things in the movie make no sense at all. Things happen and you never get an explanation of why it did happen. The acting is good, the plot is interesting. It is just those small details and errors that pop up over and over again that make me loathe "A History Of Violence" I am really shocked to see that it is loved world over. Don't any of you care about big goofs and errors?
David Cronenberg must be blind or totally incompetent to make film.
/cris
Zombie Psycho STHLM (2004)
Waste of time
Talk about a waste of time. It's amazing that someone actually took time to make this pile of garbage.
The special effects are so poor it makes you laugh. I hope that was the whole intention with them, otherwise it's quite stupid.
The girl actor was pretty good, her fear felt real.
The ending and the end credits are the highlight of the film, that was pretty well done, felt like a real movie. The plot had potential but they threw that away.
I'm glad to have seen Zombie Psycho STHLM (crappy name by the way) though. But good it is not
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Great first half
I can't even begin to explain how much I loathe stupid movies. You know when the creators put all the effort in trying to make the crowd impressed with special effects and having us jump out of our seats instead of making it smart and more "realistic". This one has so many flaws I can't even remember all of ´em. The first half is slow paced and very powerful but after that it's totally lacking competence. The later half is filled with stupid "mistakes" much gore/splatter (which I enjoyed as hell though)and very stupid people. It get so predictable you can't imagine your eyes. Well now i´m bored writing about it. When I summon the movie together I decide to totally flush it down the toilet. 2/10
28 Days Later... (2002)
Been waiting a long time for a movie like this
My favorite genre when it comes to movies definitely must be Post-apocalyptic ones or even similar ones. Dawn of the dead, The Quiet Earth, The Omega Man all great movies about people all alone on earth. 28 has a splendid first 3/4 but then it gets a bit out of hand unfortunately. The opening scenes when Jim walks through a deserted London is brilliant, it right away bring your thoughts to Vanilla Sky when Tom Cruise did the same in New York. The movie gives me a familiar and great feeling that I haven't felt for a long long time. You get chills down your spine if you imagine yourself in the same position as they are. Well all I can say: great movie that just didn't last all the way, the ending was pretty poorly too. But still very good all in all 8/10
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Disappointment? No, way more than that!
I can summon this movie with one word: Slowmotion. We have slowmotion dance scenes (that like lasted for 10 minutes!) We have slowmotion fights that makes you fall asleep, we have slowmotion dialogs. But the most disturbing thing must be the total lack om humour. They try so hard to make funny jokes and comments it just makes you wonder what the hell they were thinking. Well I can go on and on forever about the subject, but I lack the interest right now. The Matrix Reloaded has it's moments when like Neo fights alone against hundreds of Agent Smiths. And at the end they kind of f*** it up alot, but I guess they will sort it out in Matrix Revolutions so I won't bitch about that too much. All in all huge disappointment 4/10
Die Another Day (2002)
The best bond in many many years
I must say that I was swept off my feet when I started looking at this one cause I didn't have very high thoughts about it. And I think when you don't have that for a bond movie these days than can be pretty good. Example Goldeneye, Tomorrow Never Dies and The World....we/I had so high expectations on them so when you saw the movie it could only disappoint you. So I must admit i'm really glad I expected this one to suck cause then I found it pretty good actually, I could even say that this was the best bond movie since 1985 when A View To A Kill was released. So now i'm looking forward to the next one...but you all know now what that means...it will suck like hell
The Laughing Dead (1989)
the story of 4 guys that fell asleep....
This is the 1hr 30min story about 4 guys that fell asleep watching a movie they never could imagine falling asleep to. Well this movie was all that it shouldn't be: 1.Good story 2.Good acting 3.Good special effects (well they weren't tha bad actually)Well anyway just a lame excuse for a movie, splatter movie, horror movie, you name it. The thing is: WE ALL FELL ASLEEP! Alright you get that? Not a good review for a movie when you can say that. 1/10
Naken (2000)
Damn funny
Just laughed my head off. Really great movie, I just loved everything about it. It´s kind of a new "Groundhog Day" but only better. And it´s not that bad seeing great looking kind of nude women all the time. Victoria Silvstedt för example. Simply damn funny and great movie 9/10
Unbreakable (2000)
This one was atleast good
I think The Sixth Sense sucked big time. But this one didn´t suck at all. It was actually very good. The director took a stop forth and went in to the unknown with this one. It´s a bit more interesting. Sixth Sense was kinda uninspired and boring, and I didn´t really care much about it. But Unbreakable get you "in too" the movie more, it got something that you wanna see instead of go to sleep. Got nothing more to say really. I give it a 8.5
Mission to Mars (2000)
A perfect movie = A perfect 10 !
Got one word 4 this movie - brilliant !! Um i´m kinda shocked that kinda no 1 likes it? What´s there to dislike? It´s a interesting story with the face on mars and just like their version of what it could be and stuff...I find it very cool....but that´s not all the movie...they´re also space scenes when they gonna travel to Mars. The part where they gotta go out of the spaceship and jump to another 1 with just their spacesuits is like the best thing ever made...I was glued to my seat, couldn´t move... Mission to Mars is really damn good !
Hyperspace (1984)
The wackiest spoof movie yet?
Super cool, super funny and super uh...? Well anyway, really good spoof movie. The whole story is like taken from Star Wars IV only that it´s all wrong....Lord Buckethead is very cool. The little aliens are really funny. Special effects were surprisingly good. One of the coolest scenes ever made must be when the little aliens chase the good guys in a supermarket with flying food carts !!! Yeah I know, pretty wacky. All actors are kinda unknown except for Chris Elliot that we have seen in movies like "There´s something about mary".
I just love this one...I give it a good 9 out of 10 !!
Tic Tac (1997)
Very good movie
Very good swedish movie, one of the best i´ve seen actually. A few stories linked together as one or something like that.
Good actors, good script pretty much everything is good. The only bad thing is that one of the stories was pretty boring.
I give Tic Tac a.......8.5/10
The 13th Warrior (1999)
Extremely entertaining
13th warrior has a good old story, it´s influenced on "seven samurai" and others. Good fights, nice surroundings. It´s starts off pretty scary when you first see the "eaters of the dead" after that hell just brake loose. A strange thing is the languages. It´s supposed to be norwegian or something like that, but they talk english so that "we" can understand it. But at first they talked the real language and that was kinda cool. The 13th warrior is for you that like the medival. It has many good fights and..well that´s about it. Extremely entertaining 9/10
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Don´t like it
Boring, uninteresting anda stupid ending that ruined that other things which the movie was built on. That´s how the Sixth Sense is. They tried to make it scary, but it wasn´t at all.I almost fell asleep while watching it. And its just the same thing all the time. The little kid see ghost and stuff.....so? Don´t care really.I think they did a bad job on this one. They really tried to make a big twist in the end, and they did. But it just doens´thold that´s all. But it´s not that bad it´s like a 5 pointer....
Cube (1997)
5th best of all time
The movie that was gonna be excellent I thought. But how wrong I was. It was 10 times better than excellent !! Cube just squeezes in on my top 5 list. I thought my top 5 list was unbreakable. The top 3 is Star Wars 4-6 ofcourse. On 4th place is Bad Taste. Braindead was on the 5th before. But Cube just beats it so Cube is new on nr.5 !! Cube=a definite 10
My Favorite Martian (1999)
Very good actually !
My Favorite Martian was gonna be like many others I thought. But they found new ways to do things. Like the talking suit, that was a new thing and not bad at all. You also got to see a few different aliens, which I thank them for. Mostly they never like show you anything of what they look like. All the aliens take human form when they come to earth and you never get too see "their real selves", but in this one you do. So I like My Favorite Martian very much. Disney has made two good "kid sci-fi movies" in the last year. First it was the superb Rocketman and now this one. Keep ´em comin´! My Favorite Martian get like 8.5 from me.
Rocketship X-M (1950)
1 of the better sci-fi movies of the 50s and of all time
I´d been dying to see this movie for many years, but never really got to the point of bying it..until now. I feared that it was going to be a bit boring and down on earth to much. But it wasn´t that at all. Instead we got 77mins of highly powerful space stuff. The engines shut down and they drifted off into outer space. And finally they found themselves near Mars instead of the moon that was planned. So they land on Mars and explore a bit. They find buidings of a acient civilization and soon they stumble on....well maybe I shouldnt tell you all the good stuff, you´ll have to see for yourself. Anyway Rocketship X-M is a great sci-fi movie and I give it 8.5 of 10
El día de la bestia (1995)
Mighty powerful flick
Great movie with a pretty s****y ending I must say. During all the movie you´ve been looking forward til the end when the devil will appear and it´ll be a hell of a fight. And what do you get, 1 shot and over !? That was very lame... But all the other things was super cool, that´s for sure. Could be a 10 if it lasted all the way, too bad it didn´t.
But it gets 8.5 anyway.
Black Sheep (1996)
I couldn´t stop laughing
I just laughed and laughed and laughed so hard all my way thru the movie. This is ten times funner than Tommy Boy, but some say the opposite. But maybe they don´t love(d) Chris Farley as much as I do. Black Sheep is Chris Farleys funniest movie. Beverly Hills Ninja is right behind.
Black Sheep: 9
Bulworth (1998)
Funny or just plain cool?
Well I´d have to say...both. I never thought so highly of Warren Beatty before until I saw this one. Bulworth has some super funny scenes -Like when he starts rapping and acts like a nigga. But even when it wasn´t funny it was just...great. Right now I love Warren Beatty, I just hope that he can make a movie nearly as good as this one again. Rating: 10 / 10
Office Killer (1997)
Psycho Girl
Carol Kane is really psycho in this one. She plays a woman that just starting to kill her everyone she doesn´t like. Then she place them in her basement where she eat popcorn and watch movies with them. It has some gory scenes like when she cleans a dead guys stomach that is starting to disolve, you can see his ribs and stuff. I like it, 7/10
Ägget är löst! En hårdkokt saga (1975)
It´s like sci-fi !?
I got a really strange but nice feeling when I saw this one. It almost feels like that your watching a sci-fi movie of some kind. I really love the part when Gösta Ekman falls into a lake and lie there for months, and after a while he is transformed into a kind of water creature. 9 / 10
Fucking Åmål (1998)
Broder Daniel lifted the movie
The absolutely best thing about the movie was the music. But only the songs "Whirlwind", I´ll be gone" and "Underground" by Broder Daniel, that really lifted the movie when they were played. Besides that it was okay, abit to many long, boring and embarrassing talks (but I played past those)and saw "the good stuff". The acting was vey good, the plot was okay,but I don´t really like those kinds of plots.Alexandra Dahlström is very good looking and she was the strongest reason why I saw Fucking Åmål a 5/10
The Langoliers (1995)
Very, very, very, very good
The Langoliers is so magnificent it is impossible do describe how good it actually is. It made me sweat like i´d never had sweat before. An easy 10
Can't Hardly Wait (1998)
Marvelous absolutely marvelous
Before I saw this movie. I really didn´t care that much about it. Just thought it was gonna be a boring party movie. But how wrong I was. It was a funny and fast party movie. Just loved it, especially Charlie Korsmo that was fantastic, 10 out of 10 for this brilliant movie.