Change Your Image
Big Dave-2
Reviews
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
A worthy successor to a good story.
I first heard the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy on the radio many years ago and for me, despite the many incarnations of the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy, I always think of it as an audio entertainment. From this point of view the latest incarnation (2005) is a great success. I was transported back to the radio days very nicely !!
However, in this day and age, we need visuals despite the fact that the radio series created some of the best visuals in our own minds. These visuals are absolutely stunning. The art direction is superb: The wonder begins in Arthur's home and it's demolition: It continues with the party where Arthur first meets Trillian: And these hints of the care and dedication to this fine art that we are about to see, is very evident here. Don't Panic is one of the better known Vocal/Visuals but I cant get "Thanks for the fish" out of my mind !!
If you have never seen or heard of the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy then you have forty two different reasons to rush to see this film. If you know the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy from previous incarnations or the original, you will have a good feeling about this version of a Good Story.
The Glow (2002)
Where have I seen this before......???????
.... Oh Yes!!! Rosemary's Baby!!!!! The plot could also be considered to be The Cocoon-The Dark Side. The reason all this "scaring the tenants" is going on is not very well explained and as a punch line is a bit thin to say the least. But - Hey - Dean Cain is such great eye candy, who needs a plot!!!!!!!!!
The Void (2001)
Stay Away - Far Away - or it will suck your brains out!!!
Without a doubt, one of the most unsatisfying movies I have seen in a very long time. No wonder it never made it in the theatres. The actors have nothing to do given the atrocious script. What could have been a good idea turns into a romp. The worst part is having started a black hole that will do something, the writers decide not to even bother with a conclusion. The conclusion we are left with is as if the story had never happened. It's a good job I watched it on my VCR so I could fast forward through nearly 90% of it.
Hôtel Terminus (1988)
Long documentary about political malfeasance
There are a group of movie (and TV) producers who think that subtitles are so chic!! Nothing could be farther from the truth and this movie is ruined by subtitles of people who didn't need to have their voices heard to be believed. The truths about the Second World War are having a hard enough time today being believed without the distractions that subtitling introduces.
The Newton Boys (1998)
An updated Bonnie & Clyde
Although these characters are supposed to be real, the film is a direct copy of Bonnie & Clyde. Another case of repetition being the sincerest form of flattery!! Well acted, and at least it moves.
2103: The Deadly Wake (1997)
McDowell stars in Boat Bomb
Malcolm McDowell has not had too many good movies lately and this is no different. Especially designed for people who like Yellow filters on their movies.
Jerry Springer: Too Hot for TV! (1997)
Jerry Springer: Too Cold for Anything
Obviously this is intended to be pure trash but even pure trash can be done well if you have the sort of money Springer has. This is just not worth watching. I'm glad I only rented this movie and didn't buy it. If you have seen the ads on TV, you've seen this movie. One of the security guards is a real cutie!!
Subterfuge (1996)
Matt McColm is GREAT Eye Candy!!
This neat little spoof on action genre films has Matt McColm showing off his great bod to full effect. He is definitely some of the best eye candy to hit the screens in a long time. The plot, as usual in this type of B film, is a bit thin!! but it is only a conveyance for the star. Hope we see more of him - very soon!!!