Change Your Image
Bond
Reviews
Roll Bounce (2005)
One of the best Disco Movies EVER
I just finished watching this movie and rush to my computer to find out more about it. I can't believe I never heard anything about it before, being released only 3 years ago. This movie deserves much better recognition. The soundtrack is EXCELLENT, the acting and the plot are VERY GOOD... and the roller dancing scenes THE BEST I've ever seen. Even if you don't like disco music, you should see this movie. It probably can make you feel what that era was all about: having fun and feeling good. I agree that most disco based movies are bad (Thank God It's Friday and Roller Boogie come to mind), but this one is a big exception. It's also a terrific family movie you can enjoy with your kids. I'm gonna buy it right now and add it to my collection. Enough said.
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
Pointless
I cannot understand how anybody could like this movie. Really. From the moment you learn the zombies are invincible, all the suspense is killed. What's the point? It's not scary, and certainly not funny, not even entertaining, and the ending is ridiculous. Well... a stupid ending to a stupid movie, you can't expect more.
Body Rock (1984)
A Good Title Song, but nothing else.
I used to like Lorenzo Lamas in "Falcon Crest", but, after that, I haven´t seen him doing any good movie (or TV series). In this particular movie he was a very bad choice for the role, since he obviously can´t dance or sing. The movie is also very boring, the coreography sucks, and the only good music you will hear is the theme song "Body Rock", by Maria Vidal.
Avoid this one, but get the song if you can.
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
A classic, and arguably the only good Bond Movie Roger Moore did.
After missing the target big time with the first two "Bond/Moore movies", the Bond team did a great job with the Spy Who Loved Me. Despite the fact that this movie is basically a remake of "You Only Live Twice", it was VERY good. Entertaining from beginning to end, from the unforgettable opening scene to the classic ending in the sea with the girl. I am a fanatic of the Bond movies and novels, and to me, this is one of the best. I don´t like the campy style Moore gave to the Bond Character, but in this movie he was perfect. Too bad the producers / writers / directors never did the same again with Moore. If you like Bond Movies, don´t miss this one, a truly classic. I gave it 9/10.
Ghost Ship (2002)
Not scary, slow sometimes, bad plot.
I`m not precisely a fan of horror movies, but I watch them every once in a while. Some of the things I don´t like are the invincible forces of evil and the unlikely unhappy endings. But for this movie, I didn´t even care for the unhappy ending or the death of most characters. It gets boring sometimes, only a little scary at the beginning, and the plot is awful: no logic at all. Too bad Byrne wasted his talent on this one. He doesn´t seem to care too much either. You can watch this one on video only if you have nothing better to do.
Men Behaving Badly (1996)
A very underrated show
I had the chance to watch this show when I lived in the USA for a short period of time, and I can tell you it was just great. I couldn´t see the second season, but I think it could not be the same without Ron Eldard. Schneider and him were very funny together. I greatly enjoyed all the episodes I had the chance to watch. I think it was Schneider at his best, and Eldard complemented it very well. Too bad it didn´t last. It had nothing to envy to "Friends". They were comparable to "Seinfeld": always funny, never sweet or tender. I had not the chance to watch the original british series, but I can tell you they didn´t need to barf at the camera to be funny.