Directed by
George A. Romero |
Writing Credits
Stephen King | ... | (original screenplay by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Salah M. Hassanein | ... | executive producer |
Richard P. Rubinstein | ... | producer |
David E. Vogel | ... | associate producer |
Music by
John Harrison |
Cinematography by
Michael Gornick | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Pasquale Buba | ... | (segment "The Lonesome Death of Jordy Verrill") |
Paul Hirsch | ... | (segment "The Crate") |
George A. Romero | ... | (segment "Prologue" "Something To Tide You Over" "Epilogue") |
Michael Spolan | ... | (segment "Father's Day" "They're Creeping Up On You") |
Production Design by
Cletus Anderson |
Art Direction by
Larry Fulton |
Costume Design by
Barbara Anderson |
Makeup Department
Rick Catizone | ... | makeup effects assistant |
Darryl Ferrucci | ... | makeup effects assistant |
Jessie Nathans | ... | makeup effects assistant |
Cindy Perriello | ... | second makeup artist |
Bonnie Priore | ... | makeup artist |
Tom Savini | ... | special makeup effects |
Production Management
Rick Brown | ... | unit manager |
Richard Feury | ... | unit manager (as Dick Feury) |
Charles Layton | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carl Clifford | ... | second assistant director |
John Harrison | ... | first assistant director |
Richard Hawley | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
William Bilowit | ... | green effects (as Bill Bilowit) |
Keith Brzozowski | ... | head carpenter |
Janice Burgess | ... | design office coordinator |
Maury Burgwin | ... | carpenter |
David Chesnet | ... | painter |
Cathy Corton | ... | painter |
Stacy Eddy | ... | carpenter |
James C. Feng | ... | assistant property master (as Jim Feng) |
Dan Ferro | ... | carpenter |
Jan Foster | ... | green effects |
Ed Fountain | ... | construction coordinator |
Bill Franko | ... | scenic grip |
Ron Frenz | ... | artist: spectre art |
Larry Fulton | ... | assistant designer / graphic designer |
Eileen Garrigan | ... | painter |
Henry Grillo | ... | prop assistant |
Kathy Grillo | ... | prop assistant |
Ellen Hopkins | ... | head scenic artist |
Howard Jones | ... | head carpenter |
Jack Kamen | ... | artist: comic book art |
Brian Kelly | ... | painter |
Michael McMackin | ... | carpenter (as Mike McMackin) |
Bruce Alan Miller | ... | property master (as Bruce Miller) |
Jim Novak | ... | artist: comic book lettering |
Christine Oagley | ... | assistant designer |
Jan Pascale | ... | painter |
Robert Perdziola | ... | prop assistant (as Bob Perdziola) |
Sharon Seymour | ... | assistant property master |
Charles Shatzkin | ... | scenic grip |
Louis P. Taylor | ... | carpenter (as Louis Taylor) |
Ken Thompson | ... | prop assistant |
Gayle Wurthner | ... | painter |
Bernie Wrightson | ... | artist: miscellaneous art (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Gary Alexander | ... | re-recording mixer (as Gary D. Alexander) |
Pam DeMetruis-Thomas | ... | boom operator (as Pam DeMetruis) / supervising sound editor (as Pam DeMetruis) |
Tom Dubensky | ... | additional sound editor |
Darrell Hanzalik | ... | additional sound editor |
Petur Hliddal | ... | post-production sound supervisor |
Chris Jenkins | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bill Smales | ... | daily sound transferer |
Larry Stensvold | ... | re-recording mixer |
Janet Swanson | ... | dialogue editor |
Wendy Wank | ... | additional sound editor |
Dean Wetherell | ... | additional sound editor |
Special Effects by
Cletus Anderson | ... | scenic special effects |
Ed Fountain | ... | designer: drowning effects |
Visual Effects by
David M. Garber | ... | mattes |
Harvey Plastrik | ... | opticals |
David Stipes | ... | mattes |
Jim Aupperle | ... | matte painting photography (uncredited) |
Dan Curry | ... | matte artist (uncredited) |
Jim Danforth | ... | matte artist (uncredited) |
Janet Kusnick | ... | matte artist (uncredited) |
Hal Miles | ... | visual effects technician (uncredited) |
David Stipes | ... | visual effects supervisor: David Stipes Productions (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ray Nikolaison | ... | stunt double |
Camera and Electrical Department
Joe Abeln | ... | grip |
Alan Brennecke | ... | lighting director |
Tom Dubensky | ... | first assistant camera |
Rich Dwyer | ... | grip |
Jim Forrester | ... | gaffer |
Richard Golomb | ... | still photographer |
Susan Golomb | ... | still photographer |
James Hamilton | ... | still photographer |
Salah Hassanein Jr. | ... | grip |
Kriss Husar | ... | second assistant camera |
Katherine Kolbert | ... | still photographer |
Michael Listorti | ... | grip |
Simon Manses | ... | slate |
Nicholas Mastandrea | ... | key grip (as Nick Mastandrea) |
Richard Ricci | ... | grip |
Marty Schiff | ... | grip (as Moonbaby Schiff) |
Richard M. Sieg | ... | best boy (as Richard Sieg) |
Chad Stockdale | ... | grip |
Nick Tallo | ... | grip |
Brian Vahey | ... | loader |
Paul Van Haute | ... | camera operator: second unit (segment "Something To Tide You Over") (as Paul Van Haut) |
Joe Wittkofski | ... | camera operator: second unit (segment "Something To Tide You Over") |
Animation Department
Rick Catizone | ... | animator |
Ron Frenz | ... | inbetween artist |
Mark Letto | ... | assistant animator |
Paul Bucciarelli | ... | cel painter (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Tom Kibbe | ... | casting consultant |
Cami Taylor | ... | casting consultant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ainslie Bruneau | ... | assistant costume designer |
Claudia Stephens | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Claudia Anderson) |
Eileen Sieff Stroup | ... | assistant wardrobe supervisor (as Eileen Mae Sieff) |
Editorial Department
Ron Bochar | ... | first assistant editor |
Michael Gornick | ... | post-production coordinator |
Wendy Hedin | ... | assistant editor |
Frederic Hirsch | ... | apprentice editor |
Lisa J. Levine | ... | assistant editor (as Lisa F. Levine) |
Simon Manses | ... | post-production assistant |
Otto Paoloni | ... | color supervisor: Technicolor |
Joe Stillman | ... | assistant editor |
Margaret Strosser | ... | assistant editor |
Joe Violante | ... | color supervisor: Technicolor (as Joseph Violante) |
Location Management
Melanie Parkhurst | ... | location office coordinator |
Music Department
Don Garvin | ... | music engineer |
Ole Georg | ... | music librarian (as Oleg Georg) |
John Harrison | ... | musician: keyboard & bass guitar |
John Sutton | ... | music producer / soundtrack producer |
Michael Abelson | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Michelle DiBucci | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Ron 'Byrd' Foster | ... | musician: drums & percussions (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Joanne Shoe | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
P.D. Levy | ... | transportation coordinator (as Peter Levy) |
Frank A. Serrao | ... | production driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Peggy Ahwesh | ... | assistant to cast (as Margaret Ahwesh) |
Jane Alsobrook | ... | unit publicist |
Maureen Andersen | ... | assistant to producer |
D. Ballie | ... | production accountant |
Teresa Bozsan | ... | accounting assistant |
Jim Brewelhide | ... | production assistant (as Jim Bruwelheide) |
David A. Brody | ... | roach wrangler |
Richard Brown Jr. | ... | production assistant |
Michael Brown | ... | production assistant |
Tina Carbonell | ... | bookkeeper |
Darlyne Chauve | ... | production assistant |
Scott Coulter | ... | production assistant |
Charles A. Duncombe Jr. | ... | production assistant (as Charles Duncombe) |
Elizabeth England | ... | production assistant |
Joe Fiacco | ... | production associate |
Charles Forman | ... | auditor |
Christine Forrest | ... | assistant to director |
Kimberly Giannini | ... | production secretary |
Tom Gleason | ... | production assistant |
Barry Gress | ... | production assistant |
Philip Harris | ... | production assistant |
Cindey Hunsicker | ... | second assistant to producer |
Joan Lerner | ... | liaison: U.F.D. |
Steven LeSage | ... | production assistant |
Joanne Long | ... | production secretary |
Clair McCoy | ... | bookkeeper |
Raymond A. Mendez | ... | roach wrangler |
William Mott | ... | production assistant (as William Mott) |
Charles Parkhurst | ... | production assistant |
Debbie Pinthus | ... | production assistant |
Erica Pinto | ... | production assistant |
Frank Planas | ... | production accountant |
Judi Rosner | ... | production office coordinator |
G. Shevchik | ... | production medic |
Richard Spector | ... | production assistant |
Brian Sullivan | ... | production assistant |
Leslie Sullivan | ... | assistant to cast |
Vincent D. Survinski | ... | office manager (as Vince Survinski) |
Mark Tierno | ... | production assistant |
Fred Tietz | ... | production assistant |
Robert Tinnell | ... | production assistant |
Sam Trapani | ... | security |
Thomas Underiner | ... | production assistant |
Vanessa Visconti | ... | production assistant |
Natalka Voslakov | ... | assistant to cast |
Alexander Weill | ... | auditor (as Al Weill) |
Bob Wolcott | ... | title designer |
Thanks
Kirby McCauley | ... | special thanks |
Irvin Shapiro | ... | special thanks |