Directed by
Cy Endfield | ... | (as Charles de Lautour) |
Writing Credits
Ian Stuart Black | ... | (adapted for the screen by) and |
Reginald Long | ... | (adapted for the screen by) |
Anthony Verney | ... | (from "Death on the Tideway") |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Lloyd Bridges | ... | Franklyn Pryor | |
Moira Lister | ... | Pauline French | |
Alan Wheatley | ... | Inspector Braddock | |
Leslie Phillips | ... | Cameron | |
Hélène Cordet | ... | Helene Castle | |
Bruce Beeby | ... | Kendall Brown | |
Andre Van Gyseghem | ... | Stage Door Keeper (as André Van Gyseghern) | |
Tom Gill | ... | Stage Manager | |
Lionel Blair | ... | The Dancer | |
Robert Harbin | ... | The Magician | |
Charles Botterill | ... | The Xylophonist (as Charles Bottrill) | |
Rachel Roberts | ... | Barmaid | |
Verne Morgan | ... | Stone | |
Raymond Rollett | ... | Jonas | |
Irissa Cooper | ... | The Maid | |
Maxwell Gardner | ... | Airport Official | |
Jon Evans | ... | Police Scientist | |
Olive Lucius | ... | T. V. Hostess | |
Marjorie Hume | ... | The Landlady (as Marjory Hume) | |
Jean Marsh | ... | The Landlady's Daughter | |
Max Boisot | ... | The Child | |
Louise Cordet | ... | The Child (as Louise Boisot) | |
Margaret Hotine | |||
Michael Bowen | |||
Kay Callard | |||
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Paul Beradi | ... | Party Guest (uncredited) | |
Stephen Boyd | ... | Airport Traveller (uncredited) | |
Richard Neller | ... | Party Guest (uncredited) |
Produced by
Donald Ginsberg | ... | producer |
Music by
Arthur Wilkinson |
Cinematography by
Jonah Jones | ... | (lighting cameraman) |
Editing by
Stanley Willis | ... | (as Stan Willis) |
Art Direction by
Cedric Dawe |
Makeup Department
Peter Evans | ... | makeup artist |
Pearl Tipaldi | ... | hairdresser |
Production Management
Elsa Hatchett | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Pat Kelly | ... | assistant director |
Douglas Hickox | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
John Pitcher | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Jack Stevens | ... | assistant art director |
Fred Mannin | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
David C. Withers | ... | dubbing editor (as David Withers) |
Gerry Barnes | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Dave Drinkwater | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Paul Lecker | ... | assistant boom operator (uncredited) |
Kevin Sutton | ... | assistant boom operator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ron Robson | ... | camera operator |
Alec Mills | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Dennis Reed | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Michael Scott | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Manny Yospa | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jenny Benson | ... | wardrobe |
Music Department
Eric Robinson | ... | musical director |
Script and Continuity Department
Gladys Reeve | ... | continuity |