When the first promo dropped for next week’s episode of Arrow, “Star City 2040,” it became apparent that the Powers That Be are holding their cards close to the vest. Then again, that’s something we’ve grown used to over the course of the current season because there’s been more secrecy surrounding the series as of late than ever before.
But whereas the aforementioned trailer more so teased Mia Smoak’s upbringing, the images released by the network focus on what’s actually going down in 2040. Because of that, I doubt we’ll see anything of whatever’s been unfolding in 2019 involving Oliver, Emiko and Dante, with that probably being saved for “Inheritance” on March 25th.
As we examine the gallery below, I can’t even begin to guess why Mia, Connor Hawke and the rest of the gang are dressed like they’re living out a scenario from Eyes Wide Shut.
But whereas the aforementioned trailer more so teased Mia Smoak’s upbringing, the images released by the network focus on what’s actually going down in 2040. Because of that, I doubt we’ll see anything of whatever’s been unfolding in 2019 involving Oliver, Emiko and Dante, with that probably being saved for “Inheritance” on March 25th.
As we examine the gallery below, I can’t even begin to guess why Mia, Connor Hawke and the rest of the gang are dressed like they’re living out a scenario from Eyes Wide Shut.
- 3/14/2019
- by Eric Joseph
- We Got This Covered
As a fan of Arrow, I must admit that I’m conflicted at the moment. Like many of you, I’m very much looking forward to next week’s episode, “Star City 2040,” but I’m dying to see what lies ahead in the present day narrative for Emiko Queen now that we know it’s she who burned Ricardo Diaz alive in his prison cell. As always, all we can really do is enjoy the ride.
I can’t say I’m too surprised at how the producers and network aren’t willing to cough up much when it comes to “Star City 2040,” but I thought they’d give us a little more to chew on than what’s offered in the promo found at the top of this article. On the plus side, it does tease that we’ll learn more about how Felicity raised Mia and how those...
I can’t say I’m too surprised at how the producers and network aren’t willing to cough up much when it comes to “Star City 2040,” but I thought they’d give us a little more to chew on than what’s offered in the promo found at the top of this article. On the plus side, it does tease that we’ll learn more about how Felicity raised Mia and how those...
- 3/12/2019
- by Eric Joseph
- We Got This Covered
The "Arrow" episode "Star City 2040", directed by James Bamford, airs March 18, 2019 on The CW:
"...in a flash forward to the future, 'Mia' (Katherine McNamara) and 'William' (Ben Lewis) venture into the 'Glades' on a dangerous mission. There they run into 'Dinah' (Juliana Harkavy), 'Roy' (Colton Haynes) and 'Zoe' (Andrea Sixtos) who deliver some devastating news..."
Click the images to enlarge and Sneak Peek "Arrow: Star City 2040"...
More "Arrow" Here...
"...in a flash forward to the future, 'Mia' (Katherine McNamara) and 'William' (Ben Lewis) venture into the 'Glades' on a dangerous mission. There they run into 'Dinah' (Juliana Harkavy), 'Roy' (Colton Haynes) and 'Zoe' (Andrea Sixtos) who deliver some devastating news..."
Click the images to enlarge and Sneak Peek "Arrow: Star City 2040"...
More "Arrow" Here...
- 3/12/2019
- by Michael Stevens
- SneakPeek
Those of you who’ve been keeping up with the current season of Arrow have no doubt been witness to the latest storytelling element employed by the writers, that being the flash forward. In stark contrast to seasons 1-5 detailing Oliver Queen’s time abroad via flashbacks, we’re now being thrust twenty years into the future in order to see a Star City with a dramatically changed landscape in various respects.
As such, viewers have been trying to pin down what year the future sequences take place in, not to mention scratching their heads wondering how certain characters got to that point. Furthermore, some theorized this was all prelude to Legends of Tomorrow‘s “Star City 2046,” but that notion has been shot down because said adventure is not being regarded as Arrow‘s canonical future.
Well, expect to have many of your questions answered – and then some – once “Star...
As such, viewers have been trying to pin down what year the future sequences take place in, not to mention scratching their heads wondering how certain characters got to that point. Furthermore, some theorized this was all prelude to Legends of Tomorrow‘s “Star City 2046,” but that notion has been shot down because said adventure is not being regarded as Arrow‘s canonical future.
Well, expect to have many of your questions answered – and then some – once “Star...
- 3/1/2019
- by Eric Joseph
- We Got This Covered
Midway through a season that has meted out future incarnations of well-known characters, The CW’s Arrow is ready to throw a powdered wig (or at least a stray gray hair) onto its leading lady.
The network synopsis for Season 7’s 16th episode — titled “Star City 2040,” written by showrunner Beth Schwartz, directed by stunt coordinator James Bamford and famously featuring all flash forwards — finds Mia (played by Katherine McNamara) and newly discovered half-brother William (Ben Lewis) venturing into the Glades on a dangerous mission. There they run into Dinah, Roy and Zoe (Andrea Sixtos) who deliver some devastating news.
The...
The network synopsis for Season 7’s 16th episode — titled “Star City 2040,” written by showrunner Beth Schwartz, directed by stunt coordinator James Bamford and famously featuring all flash forwards — finds Mia (played by Katherine McNamara) and newly discovered half-brother William (Ben Lewis) venturing into the Glades on a dangerous mission. There they run into Dinah, Roy and Zoe (Andrea Sixtos) who deliver some devastating news.
The...
- 3/1/2019
- TVLine.com
Even though Arrow isn’t building toward the future Legends of Tomorrow established with “Star City 2046,” it sure does look like cues are being taken from that dystopian adventure. After all, once you introduce a character like Connor Hawke, it stands to reason that viewers will hunger for more.
Funny enough, the Green Arrow of the future’s return may have just been spoiled by the latest person to take on the mantle. As it turns out, actress Sea Shimooka, whom you may know better as Oliver Queen’s estranged sister (Emiko?), posted the most peculiar photo on Instagram.
Unfortunately, the image has since been taken down (probably at the request of The CW), but we can tell you that it showed Shimooka in the company of Colton Haynes (Roy Harper), Andrea Sixtos (grownup Zoe Ramirez) and – get this – Joseph David-Jones, the very actor who played Connor over on Legends.
Funny enough, the Green Arrow of the future’s return may have just been spoiled by the latest person to take on the mantle. As it turns out, actress Sea Shimooka, whom you may know better as Oliver Queen’s estranged sister (Emiko?), posted the most peculiar photo on Instagram.
Unfortunately, the image has since been taken down (probably at the request of The CW), but we can tell you that it showed Shimooka in the company of Colton Haynes (Roy Harper), Andrea Sixtos (grownup Zoe Ramirez) and – get this – Joseph David-Jones, the very actor who played Connor over on Legends.
- 12/17/2018
- by Eric Joseph
- We Got This Covered
This week on The CW’s Arrow, Oliver was subject to the unexpected perils of Level Two, while Felicity and Dinah each found themselves forming surprising alliances. Meanwhile in the future, Roy and William returned to Star City — for better or for worse.
The Sins Of The Father
In perhaps the least compelling part of the episode, Oliver arrived on Slabside’s ominous Level Two, only to not meet Demon but instead be subject to the psychobabble of a Dr. Jarrett Parker. In a series of scenes that to me covered much of the same ground as his torturing by Prometheus,...
The Sins Of The Father
In perhaps the least compelling part of the episode, Oliver arrived on Slabside’s ominous Level Two, only to not meet Demon but instead be subject to the psychobabble of a Dr. Jarrett Parker. In a series of scenes that to me covered much of the same ground as his torturing by Prometheus,...
- 11/6/2018
- TVLine.com
Rip Felicity Smoak. We haven't seen her die yet and we don't know how or when it happens, nor do we really know for sure that it's true, but as of right now, we can only assume future Dinah (Juliana Harkavy) is telling the truth when she says Felicity (Emily Bett Rickards) is no longer with us. Let's go back a bit... During the flash forward storyline on this season of Arrow, Roy (Colton Haynes) and a much older William (Ben Lewis) have arrived in a somewhat destroyed Star City. There, they found Dinah still alive and back to vigilante-ing, alongside Rene's daughter Zoe (Andrea Sixtos). While Roy and William believed they had been receiving coordinates from Felicity, they were...
- 11/6/2018
- E! Online
If you’ve seen writer/director Erik Reese‘s debut Train to Stockholm—a personal, introspective drama—the thought of him helming a down and dirty Nevadan desert revenger doesn’t necessarily come to mind. But that’s exactly what he’s done with Dead Bullet, the successful genre jump as good a calling card as any for his talents. Starting closer to his adopted home of Finland, Reese reworked a Scandinavian-set script that didn’t quite come together as he’d like for the sweltering heat and casino bells of his hometown in the American Midwest. Rather than being about millions of dollars, uncut heroin, or illegal weapons sold to the highest bidder, this tale surrounds one hundred thousand dollars in poker chips. Chump change to Hollywood, but everything to Bill Holden (John T. Woods).
Unafraid to throw us into his world of tough guys without remorse, we don...
Unafraid to throw us into his world of tough guys without remorse, we don...
- 11/8/2016
- by Jared Mobarak
- The Film Stage
The summer just got hotter with the return of the “East Los High: Season 2!” Since the first class graduated they’ve had some bragging rights like being the number one show on Hulu Latino and top five overall in programming. Not too shabby for an all Latino cast who gained a legion of faithful fans called “ELHAddicts!” Well, there’s a new cast (and some familiar faces) to bring the ruckus to East Los High School! LatinoBuzz decided to welcome them by throwing them on a deserted island, (like we did these filmmakers Here ) to fend for themselves. They were allowed to pick a film, an album, a book and a companion from the movies to join them.
Andrea Sixtos
Film: That's an easy one… “Cast Away!” It's pretty much a survival guide on how to live on an island! I think I'd find it extremely resourceful. It's also one of my favorite movies, so it'd also be my entertainment. A two-in-one package, baby!
Album: I would take an album that would keep me relaxed, strong, hopeful and inspired just in case I start to lose faith that I'll ever get off the island. It would have to be “Diary” by Veronica Sixtos. I know it's my sister’s music and all but I'm not being biased. Her lyrics are so empowering, they give you strength and make you realize your worth in an honest and brave way. It would also remind me of the love I have for my family, which that in itself is all the inspiration I need to survive!
Book: I'm gonna be super practical with this one, I would bring the “Us Air Force Survival Handbook.” It covers shelter, nutrition, navigation, evasion, psychology, equipment, injury and illness. Boom! All I need. There's no way I'd be taking a fictional book when my life is at stake!
Companion: Katniss Everdeen from “The Hunger Games” of course! She's a survival genius. She can teach me everything she knows, and together, we'd become the strongest, smartest, deadliest, most wild women who ever lived. Who knows? Maybe we'll even build an island fortress and live there until we're ready to build a boat and leave.
Vannessa Vasquez
Film: I think, for me, it would have to be one of my all time favorite Disney movies "The Lion King.” One, it has great music to sing along to, and Simba also goes out to be on his own and meets Timon and Pumba. So if things ever get out of wack all I have to do is find some animal friends and sing "hakuna matata." That's pretty smart.
Album: Gloria Estefan's “Greatest Hits” album. Ever since I was a little girl one of my all time favorite artists has been Gloria. There's so much life in her music and it has an island feel to it. I can definitely see myself being stuck on a desert island singing, "Come on shake your body baby do that Conga!"
Book : My all time favorite book is “The Alchemist” by Paulo Coelho. It’s a book about following your dreams, trusting that life has a plan for you, all you have to do is have faith. It has so much knowledge of the universe and our spiritual journeys. I can read that book over and over and get something new from it each time.
Companion : I’ve seen Jack Sparrow in action. I would love to have him as my companion. I would never get bored. He's super funny, smart and witty. He definitely knows how to fight, so he would be a good protector. Plus his black eyeliner makes him super sexy. If we ever had to keep humanity going that wouldn't be a problem!
Ray Diaz
Film : It would be “Rush Hour!” There’s enough action and comedy in this film to last a lifetime. Just thinking about Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker puts a smile on my face. Not to mention that they would probably inspire me to make a game out of my time on this lonely island. The only tricky part would be choosing one, two or three. But maybe if I’m lucky I could just have the box set.
Album: When it comes to music, I have such eclectic taste, but Nelly’s “Country Grammar” album would have to be the winner here. I remember this album getting me so many girls that maybe even on a deserted island it could give me the same kind of luck.
Book : “Quarterback’s Demon” written by C.K Laurence would be the book I choose. It was the first book I read when I started modeling and it inspired me to be more then what I thought I could be.
Companion : The winner is Tom Hanks in “Cast Away”. Think it about it — “Cast Away”, “Captain Phillips”, and “Saving Private Ryan”. Tom has got your back! He’s been in these situations so many times that it would be a play ground for us out there with, “Rush Hour” on the palm tree screen and Nelly’s "Country Grammar" bumping out of two big coconuts.
Alex Segal
Film: “The Wizard of Oz”... The movie has always held a special meaning for me. Growing up, I watched it all the time. It always made me feel content, calm and at ease… Not to mention I'm a big Judy Garland fan.
Album: At the moment I am beyond obsessed with Sam Smith's “In The Lonely Hour”. Such amazing stuff... Love what he's doing. But an all time favorite would probably have to be Mariah Carey's “The # 1’s.” Her music would probably distract me from remembering that I'm stuck on a deserted island!
Book: I read “The Power of Now” a while ago and still go back and re-read it. Whatever you're going through, it's important to know that your mind is extremely powerful. This book would probably help me get through a lot of obstacles while being on this island.
Companion I would bring: I would probably bring Angelina Jolie… Not only is she pretty bad ass, I would also want to see what she's like behind all of that... Woman empowerment!!!
Vivian Lamolli
Film : I am going with “Hair”, the 1979 war comedy-drama and film adaption of the 1968 Original Broadway Musical. I had the pleasure of playing Dionne in the Tony award-winning musical and that time just brought so much light to my life. Since I might be spending time alone, that magic of togetherness and closeness of the tribe depicted, would completely continue to give me a mindset of happiness, beauty and family...even if I were on my last coconut.
Album : As a musician, I have a very eclectic style that I listen to, write, and perform. I would be bringing along "Vivian's Delightful, Meditative, and Explosive Mixed Tape." The mixed tape would include Amy Winehouse "Back to Black," Kings of Leon "Sex On Fire," Frank Ocean "Forrest Gump," Marc Anthony "Vivir lo Nuestro," Celia Cruz "La Vida Es Un Carnaval," Crystal Lewis "People Get Ready," Justin Timberlake “Señorita," Christina Aguilera “Fighter," Lauryn Hill "Doo Wop, That Thing," Michael Jackson "Do You Remember the Time," Young the Giant "Cough Syrup," 1 Musical Theatre Song "In the Heights Finale," Stacy Orrico “Genuine," Natalie Imbruglia “Torn," Alanis Morissette "Head Over Heels," Radiohead “Creep," Fiona Apple "Paper Bag," No Doubt “Spiderwebs," Shakira "Dare You,” and Jason Aldean "My Kinda Party." I handpicked most of these songs to perform at one point or another and they still speak to me. Without music it is a bland world and that is the last thing I would want to recreate on a secluded island... let's spice it up a bit!
Book : When I imagine myself keeping the faith and hope on this island where times will get rough, I imagine reading the book of Proverbs. The Bible would keep me company and serve as a ray of sunshine when in the midst of despair. When I was a little girl my father was away a lot whether it be on missions for the military or just training for the next one. The books he would read to me and my sister were thin children's books; each was a different Bible story. Boy, did I love those moments and everything brings me back home thinking and reading these stories.
Companion : I choose Jared Leto to be my shipwrecked buddy. I've been not only impressed with the man for years, but he has always peaked my interest from speaking about work to personal experiences. To have that type of storyteller and lover of the world with me would be absolutely mind-blowing. I'm sure he would present many ideas of how to survive or how not to stress under the circumstances, and just live in our present state-of-being.
Ashley Campuzano
Film: "Pearl Harbor" directed by Michael Bay. "Pearl Harbor" does a great job of portraying how everyday lives were affected by the horrific incidents of World War II. The film even depicts details from the point of view of President Fdr at the time of battle, before and after.
Book: "The Great Gatsby" has been one of my favorite novels since the first time I read it in high school. F. Scott Fitzgerald's writing style made it an easy read and completely relatable to anyone who has ever been in or contemplated love. ‘Gatsby,’ although false to his name, stood by everything he wanted and never backed down. He was resilient and knew what he wanted and for that I respect what he went through.
Album: I listen to Selena almost everyday to remind myself of what a great role model she was to the Latino community. Not only was her music catchy and loved by millions but she moved us Latinos by what she stood for. Her legacy reminds us of what hard work can attain. She inspires me daily to work hard for what I want and to never give up on my dreams.
Companion: I am an easygoing person and all I truly desire is to be constantly entertained. To me, Jim Carrey is the ultimate comedian and I would enjoy spending the rest of my days laughing with someone as brilliant as him. His acting inspires me to push myself to the limit. His performances can be breathtakingly hilarious, or positively heartbreaking, and for that he wins my heart.
Rick Mancia
Film: For my film, I'm going with "The Pursuit of Happiness”. This movie really hits home for me. I saw my pops work & fight adversity to provide us with a better life, much like Will Smith's character in it. I love the feeling I get seeing people achieve their dreams after working so hard despite adversity and keeping hope through it all. If I were stranded, hope is the only thing that would keep me going.
Book: I’ve been a musician most of my life so I listen to it all. It’s hard to pick one album; can I take a 80Gb iPod? If I had to pick one, I would go with "Vheissu" by Thrice. It's such a well balanced album beyond its time (2005). It’s one of those albums and bands that take you on an emotional roller coaster and that’s what I aim to do, make people feel things they're not used to feeling!
Album: Since I only read books from the Self Help section, I would choose "The Power of Now" by Eckhart Tolle. I'm a believer that now is the only moment. Therefore to keep myself sane on an island I'd have to be in the moment, thinking about how I got there would cause depression, thinking if I will ever get out would cause anxiety, but dealing with the tasks at hand would provide the most peace of mind possible.
Companion: I’m going to be cliché for my companion and go with Chuck Noland played by Tom Hanks in “Castaway.” Why? Well, I’m trying to survive and I don’t want to die! He seemed to do Ok and I'll need all the help I can get. And on the bright side, we'll be BFFs and have no need for Wilson.
Jeremy Chavarria
Film: It would probably be something romantic like “Twilight” or “The Notebook.” If I'm on an island with one person (a girl of course) the film would create a nice setting to go along with sounds of the waves, the sunset, coconuts, etc.
Album: You can't go wrong with Coldplay! “Parachutes” is one of my favorite albums. You just can't go wrong with them. Beautiful music with a beautiful setting and a beautiful woman. Can I get an “Amen?!”
Book: That's easy, my Bible! Arguably the most amazing love story ever told. Filled with lessons and examples of how to be better in all aspects of life in any given situation. My Foundation of who I am lies in that book. I can't live without it. My love letters in a book.
Companion: T hat's tough! From a film it would have to be Megan Fox. First name that came up to mind, but Superman would be cool.
Catch ‘East Los High: Season 2’ exclusively on Hulu.com at http://www.hulu.com/east-los-high starting today July 9th!
Written by Juan Caceres , LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook...
Andrea Sixtos
Film: That's an easy one… “Cast Away!” It's pretty much a survival guide on how to live on an island! I think I'd find it extremely resourceful. It's also one of my favorite movies, so it'd also be my entertainment. A two-in-one package, baby!
Album: I would take an album that would keep me relaxed, strong, hopeful and inspired just in case I start to lose faith that I'll ever get off the island. It would have to be “Diary” by Veronica Sixtos. I know it's my sister’s music and all but I'm not being biased. Her lyrics are so empowering, they give you strength and make you realize your worth in an honest and brave way. It would also remind me of the love I have for my family, which that in itself is all the inspiration I need to survive!
Book: I'm gonna be super practical with this one, I would bring the “Us Air Force Survival Handbook.” It covers shelter, nutrition, navigation, evasion, psychology, equipment, injury and illness. Boom! All I need. There's no way I'd be taking a fictional book when my life is at stake!
Companion: Katniss Everdeen from “The Hunger Games” of course! She's a survival genius. She can teach me everything she knows, and together, we'd become the strongest, smartest, deadliest, most wild women who ever lived. Who knows? Maybe we'll even build an island fortress and live there until we're ready to build a boat and leave.
Vannessa Vasquez
Film: I think, for me, it would have to be one of my all time favorite Disney movies "The Lion King.” One, it has great music to sing along to, and Simba also goes out to be on his own and meets Timon and Pumba. So if things ever get out of wack all I have to do is find some animal friends and sing "hakuna matata." That's pretty smart.
Album: Gloria Estefan's “Greatest Hits” album. Ever since I was a little girl one of my all time favorite artists has been Gloria. There's so much life in her music and it has an island feel to it. I can definitely see myself being stuck on a desert island singing, "Come on shake your body baby do that Conga!"
Book : My all time favorite book is “The Alchemist” by Paulo Coelho. It’s a book about following your dreams, trusting that life has a plan for you, all you have to do is have faith. It has so much knowledge of the universe and our spiritual journeys. I can read that book over and over and get something new from it each time.
Companion : I’ve seen Jack Sparrow in action. I would love to have him as my companion. I would never get bored. He's super funny, smart and witty. He definitely knows how to fight, so he would be a good protector. Plus his black eyeliner makes him super sexy. If we ever had to keep humanity going that wouldn't be a problem!
Ray Diaz
Film : It would be “Rush Hour!” There’s enough action and comedy in this film to last a lifetime. Just thinking about Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker puts a smile on my face. Not to mention that they would probably inspire me to make a game out of my time on this lonely island. The only tricky part would be choosing one, two or three. But maybe if I’m lucky I could just have the box set.
Album: When it comes to music, I have such eclectic taste, but Nelly’s “Country Grammar” album would have to be the winner here. I remember this album getting me so many girls that maybe even on a deserted island it could give me the same kind of luck.
Book : “Quarterback’s Demon” written by C.K Laurence would be the book I choose. It was the first book I read when I started modeling and it inspired me to be more then what I thought I could be.
Companion : The winner is Tom Hanks in “Cast Away”. Think it about it — “Cast Away”, “Captain Phillips”, and “Saving Private Ryan”. Tom has got your back! He’s been in these situations so many times that it would be a play ground for us out there with, “Rush Hour” on the palm tree screen and Nelly’s "Country Grammar" bumping out of two big coconuts.
Alex Segal
Film: “The Wizard of Oz”... The movie has always held a special meaning for me. Growing up, I watched it all the time. It always made me feel content, calm and at ease… Not to mention I'm a big Judy Garland fan.
Album: At the moment I am beyond obsessed with Sam Smith's “In The Lonely Hour”. Such amazing stuff... Love what he's doing. But an all time favorite would probably have to be Mariah Carey's “The # 1’s.” Her music would probably distract me from remembering that I'm stuck on a deserted island!
Book: I read “The Power of Now” a while ago and still go back and re-read it. Whatever you're going through, it's important to know that your mind is extremely powerful. This book would probably help me get through a lot of obstacles while being on this island.
Companion I would bring: I would probably bring Angelina Jolie… Not only is she pretty bad ass, I would also want to see what she's like behind all of that... Woman empowerment!!!
Vivian Lamolli
Film : I am going with “Hair”, the 1979 war comedy-drama and film adaption of the 1968 Original Broadway Musical. I had the pleasure of playing Dionne in the Tony award-winning musical and that time just brought so much light to my life. Since I might be spending time alone, that magic of togetherness and closeness of the tribe depicted, would completely continue to give me a mindset of happiness, beauty and family...even if I were on my last coconut.
Album : As a musician, I have a very eclectic style that I listen to, write, and perform. I would be bringing along "Vivian's Delightful, Meditative, and Explosive Mixed Tape." The mixed tape would include Amy Winehouse "Back to Black," Kings of Leon "Sex On Fire," Frank Ocean "Forrest Gump," Marc Anthony "Vivir lo Nuestro," Celia Cruz "La Vida Es Un Carnaval," Crystal Lewis "People Get Ready," Justin Timberlake “Señorita," Christina Aguilera “Fighter," Lauryn Hill "Doo Wop, That Thing," Michael Jackson "Do You Remember the Time," Young the Giant "Cough Syrup," 1 Musical Theatre Song "In the Heights Finale," Stacy Orrico “Genuine," Natalie Imbruglia “Torn," Alanis Morissette "Head Over Heels," Radiohead “Creep," Fiona Apple "Paper Bag," No Doubt “Spiderwebs," Shakira "Dare You,” and Jason Aldean "My Kinda Party." I handpicked most of these songs to perform at one point or another and they still speak to me. Without music it is a bland world and that is the last thing I would want to recreate on a secluded island... let's spice it up a bit!
Book : When I imagine myself keeping the faith and hope on this island where times will get rough, I imagine reading the book of Proverbs. The Bible would keep me company and serve as a ray of sunshine when in the midst of despair. When I was a little girl my father was away a lot whether it be on missions for the military or just training for the next one. The books he would read to me and my sister were thin children's books; each was a different Bible story. Boy, did I love those moments and everything brings me back home thinking and reading these stories.
Companion : I choose Jared Leto to be my shipwrecked buddy. I've been not only impressed with the man for years, but he has always peaked my interest from speaking about work to personal experiences. To have that type of storyteller and lover of the world with me would be absolutely mind-blowing. I'm sure he would present many ideas of how to survive or how not to stress under the circumstances, and just live in our present state-of-being.
Ashley Campuzano
Film: "Pearl Harbor" directed by Michael Bay. "Pearl Harbor" does a great job of portraying how everyday lives were affected by the horrific incidents of World War II. The film even depicts details from the point of view of President Fdr at the time of battle, before and after.
Book: "The Great Gatsby" has been one of my favorite novels since the first time I read it in high school. F. Scott Fitzgerald's writing style made it an easy read and completely relatable to anyone who has ever been in or contemplated love. ‘Gatsby,’ although false to his name, stood by everything he wanted and never backed down. He was resilient and knew what he wanted and for that I respect what he went through.
Album: I listen to Selena almost everyday to remind myself of what a great role model she was to the Latino community. Not only was her music catchy and loved by millions but she moved us Latinos by what she stood for. Her legacy reminds us of what hard work can attain. She inspires me daily to work hard for what I want and to never give up on my dreams.
Companion: I am an easygoing person and all I truly desire is to be constantly entertained. To me, Jim Carrey is the ultimate comedian and I would enjoy spending the rest of my days laughing with someone as brilliant as him. His acting inspires me to push myself to the limit. His performances can be breathtakingly hilarious, or positively heartbreaking, and for that he wins my heart.
Rick Mancia
Film: For my film, I'm going with "The Pursuit of Happiness”. This movie really hits home for me. I saw my pops work & fight adversity to provide us with a better life, much like Will Smith's character in it. I love the feeling I get seeing people achieve their dreams after working so hard despite adversity and keeping hope through it all. If I were stranded, hope is the only thing that would keep me going.
Book: I’ve been a musician most of my life so I listen to it all. It’s hard to pick one album; can I take a 80Gb iPod? If I had to pick one, I would go with "Vheissu" by Thrice. It's such a well balanced album beyond its time (2005). It’s one of those albums and bands that take you on an emotional roller coaster and that’s what I aim to do, make people feel things they're not used to feeling!
Album: Since I only read books from the Self Help section, I would choose "The Power of Now" by Eckhart Tolle. I'm a believer that now is the only moment. Therefore to keep myself sane on an island I'd have to be in the moment, thinking about how I got there would cause depression, thinking if I will ever get out would cause anxiety, but dealing with the tasks at hand would provide the most peace of mind possible.
Companion: I’m going to be cliché for my companion and go with Chuck Noland played by Tom Hanks in “Castaway.” Why? Well, I’m trying to survive and I don’t want to die! He seemed to do Ok and I'll need all the help I can get. And on the bright side, we'll be BFFs and have no need for Wilson.
Jeremy Chavarria
Film: It would probably be something romantic like “Twilight” or “The Notebook.” If I'm on an island with one person (a girl of course) the film would create a nice setting to go along with sounds of the waves, the sunset, coconuts, etc.
Album: You can't go wrong with Coldplay! “Parachutes” is one of my favorite albums. You just can't go wrong with them. Beautiful music with a beautiful setting and a beautiful woman. Can I get an “Amen?!”
Book: That's easy, my Bible! Arguably the most amazing love story ever told. Filled with lessons and examples of how to be better in all aspects of life in any given situation. My Foundation of who I am lies in that book. I can't live without it. My love letters in a book.
Companion: T hat's tough! From a film it would have to be Megan Fox. First name that came up to mind, but Superman would be cool.
Catch ‘East Los High: Season 2’ exclusively on Hulu.com at http://www.hulu.com/east-los-high starting today July 9th!
Written by Juan Caceres , LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook...
- 7/9/2014
- by Juan Caceres
- Sydney's Buzz
East Los High returns this summer hotter than ever with a capital 'Ever' as romance, sex, dancing and mystery once again fill the halls with a new cast of students at East Los High! Ceci (Danielle Vega) returns to coach the Bomb Squad, struggling to take the unruly dance team to state championships. Working as a single mom, Ceci faces new challenges with a hot new boyfriend who turns out to be more than meets the eye. Things get heated as mysterious turns of events make it another breathtaking year. “East Los High” was created by Carlos Portugal and Kathleen Bedoya and is produced by Prajna Productions, The Alchemists, Into Action Films, and Population Media Center. Featuring an all Latino cast introducing Vannessa Vasquez, Andrea Sixtos, Ray Diaz, Alexandra Rodriguez, Ashley Campuzano, Rick Mancia, Jeremy Chavarria & Vivian Lamoli. Along with Danielle Vega, East Los High season 2 also sees the return of fan faves Team Jacob & Maya: Gabriel Chavarria, Alicia Sixtos and resident bad girl Tracy Perez as Vanessa. The new 12 episode season will tackle issues such as domestic abuse, coming out as gay in high school and bullying, promising to bring the high school drama to a whole new level.
Alexandra Rodriguez
Alicia Sixtos
Andrea Sixtos
Ashley Campuzano
Danielle Vega
Gabriel Chavarria
Jeremy Chavarria
Jessica Meza
Ray Diaz
Rene Alvorado
Rick Mancia
Tracy Perez
Vannessa Vasquez
Vivian Lamolli
If you missed season 1 catch up to speed at: http://www.hulu.com/east-los-high & give them some love at https://www.facebook.com/EastLosHigh
Written by Juan Caceres . LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook .
Alexandra Rodriguez
Alicia Sixtos
Andrea Sixtos
Ashley Campuzano
Danielle Vega
Gabriel Chavarria
Jeremy Chavarria
Jessica Meza
Ray Diaz
Rene Alvorado
Rick Mancia
Tracy Perez
Vannessa Vasquez
Vivian Lamolli
If you missed season 1 catch up to speed at: http://www.hulu.com/east-los-high & give them some love at https://www.facebook.com/EastLosHigh
Written by Juan Caceres . LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook .
- 2/21/2014
- by Juan Caceres
- Sydney's Buzz
Valentines Day! If you are a fan of Nicholas Sparks' godawful movies , chances are you are loving today! You probably think sitting in a champagne shaped glass jacuzzi in the Poconos is romantic (It is anything but). There are people (usually men) who avoid it like the bubonic plague. Anything to get out of buying horrible chocolates last minute or scrambling to make a reservation. The teddy bear with the heart you got her from Rite Aid will let most women know that you truly don't know a thing about her, so the evening will be ruined anyway. And then there are hopeless romantics who live for this hallmark holiday (usually women). You can't wait to have your co-workers ask you what sad sack thing your lover did for you. Being that LatinoBuzz is for lovers we rounded up some of our fave Latino actors to share which characters they are akin to and their most epic wins and fails!
If I could choose any character in any movie that reflects my dating life, as cheesy as this sounds, it would have to be Drew Barrymore from the movie "Going The Distance". Her character and I are a couple of crazy hopeless romantics. I was in a long distance relationship with my boyfriend for a year up until last month, it was sooo hard at times but worth the wait. He finally took the plunge and moved to Los Angeles! A new beginning :). Soooo a few years back I had a huge crush on this one guy, and we went out one night to a karaoke bar with his friends. I wanted to stand out to him so I decided (after a couple of shots of whiskey lol) to jump on stage and sing my heart out! I sang "Girl Put Your Records On" by Corinne Bailey Rae. I actually sounded pretty damn good! I surprised myself and definitely impressed the guy I liked. I'd say I won that night :) Andrea Sixtos (East Los High)
When I was a little girl I was so shameless and passionate that I didn't care what other people thought of me. I was in love with this guy "Jose" and I used to chase him in kindergarden. I would always tell him that I loved him and that he was supposed to be with me, and even share my lunch with him... I remember that our conversations were always the same... I would say "Jose, who is the prettiest girl in the world?" (hoping that he would say: You!) and he always answered "My sister!" (he had a 6 month new sister). The best part was that I didn't care! I knew that he would realized that it was me. Well... years after I ran in to him as I was going to my ballet classes... he was short, fat and bald.
But the most Epic fail was years later when I was a teenager (not as shameless as I used to be), I had a boyfriend and wanted to tell him that I love him, so I composed a song... and thought for a week if I should sing it for him. I decided to do it... as he heard it, he blushed, told me - thank you - and we never talked about it again... I guess he didn´t like it... But, despite that we were together for 2 more years, happy ending! Francisca Walker (El Verano De Los Peces Voladores)
Although it was originally a musical, I would say that I am a less narcissistic version of Maureen from Rent. We're similar in the way that we are both open spirits, artists, we're strong, passionate, monogamists (considered by some to be serial-daters)... really when it gets down to it we want to be in love, but we won't sacrifice who we are... in other words "take me baby, or leave me." ;) Noemi Gonzalez (Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones)
In the Notebook. Too many men, which to choose, love or stability lol. Most Epic fail was trying to give an ex Mexican candies to win him back, his niece got to them before he even saw it. Should have left a card... Gina Rodriguez (Sleeping With The Fishes)
Well, the night I kissed my current girlfriend for the first time, I apparently farted. I was holding her hand and walking her back to her car. I had a couple drinks that night and don't remember this, but she swears by it! It must've worked because we've been together for nearly 4 years! I think that should be the test: fart around the person. Depending on how they react, one could decide whether she is a keeper or not. She didn't mind it too much, so I guess she was a keeper, and vice versa! She just also happens to be the most loving and accepting person I've ever met, so... :) Jorge Diaz (33)
I think my dating life is like Carrie Bradshaw in Sex and The City. She casually dates but when she's in a relationship, she's In a relationship. Plus she ends up with Mr.Big! Who wouldn't want to end up with their one true love!?!?! Chelsea Rendon (McFarland)
My Junior year in High School our English Literature teacher had us move desks around every couple of months to mix things up. From the classic row and column formation, to a giant inward facing circle and back again. We would physically get up and push our desks, which blanketed the room in cacophony for about 5 minutes. I had a crush on a boy in class and though I'm not sure where I got the gall, I slammed my hands down on his desk and shoved it up against him so he was pinned in his seat. The look on his face was priceless and in that moment I, too, was a little shocked (and stoked) by my prowess. Though I didn't say a word to him that day, he ended up being my first boyfriend. I have some epic fails too but we can save those for another day. Alexandra Metz (Once Upon A Time)
I would have to say the character that most represents my dating life is Jane from 27 Dresses. I've witnessed so many of my family members and friends tie the knot in just the last few years. If I had a dime for every one I might be able to buy a coffee. Regular of course, nothing fancy. Seriously though, I love the meaning of marriage and weddings. I think everything about them is so beautiful. I'm a sucker for romance and a great love story. As for myself, I don't really date. I'm always helping and taking care of other people that I tend to forget about myself. Similar to Jane, who puts everyone else first and thinks she has no time for herself. Janine Larina (East Los High)
Oh, son. Let me tell ya, I have a very Very epic fail to share. I was at a house party in college, wearing heels, and dressed to impress a certain cutie that lived at the house we were at. It was my first time ever meeting him, and as I sashayed down the stairs my heel got caught in a tear in the carpet and I went flying down the stairs Face First! I landed flat on my face at the bottom of the stairs and the entire party took a collective Gasp. Once I realized that I hadn't actually died from the fall (or the embarrassment), I remarkably got back on my feet with some help from nearby strangers, brushed myself off, and continued to laugh and dance like nothing had happened. When the sobering light of the next day came however, I was so embarrassed that I did everything I could to avoid my crush for the rest of the year until he graduated. Come to find out, Years later when we reconnected, that he was actually pretty impressed with how easily I laughed off the epic fall down the stairs, thought I was a cool chick, but didn't know my name or how to find me. Lesson learned: Best way to recover from an Epic Fail is to laugh it off!! And don't waste your energy being embarrassed by it - because you never know how other people perceived it. An epic fail could always turn into an epic Win when you least expect it. ;-) Marisa Quinn (The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2)
This one qualifies as the best fail - win ever so I have to tell. It was my birthday and he set up the most amazing night. Dressed up, special pick up, flowers, gifts, private room at the restaurant the whole deal! After the most amazing meal I still have ever had in my life, he has cupcakes with candles come out and he sings happy birthday. It was the one most romantic night I've ever had. I blow off the candles and he insists I have a bite. I dragged my finger through the icing and tried to put it on his nose being all cute and romantic like I see in those romantic wedding movies. But I was a little tipsy from the bottle of Moet we had just had and stuck the icing straight into his eye. It was so much of it he couldn't even open it! My God did that go wrong. I was so worried iI blinded him and not sure what reaction to expect. But he just laughed so hard that it made me laugh. Soon we were both on the floor out of breath trying to un-stick his eye. It was the best moment of the night. Even as we remember the story now we still giggle like little children. I never looked at a cupcake the same way again. Luciana Faulhaber (The Night Crew)
About two years ago when I first moved to Los Angeles I starter to dance with fire. So one night, after spending a beautiful day with this very special person, I invited my super talented fire dancers friends to come to my house and we performed for him. It was the best performance I've ever done and he was pleasantly surprised. Paola Baldion (Sin OtoÑO Sin Primavera)
I had a crush on a sports trainer in college and thinking I was pretty athletic myself, I thought I could impress him with my prowess. So I decided to join his 5:30 Am bootcamp. Basically, everything was going according to plan, Until one day I had the bright idea to go one morning when I was clearly still feeling a bit funny from the night/earlier that morning... and he made a work out circuit, called the "gut check," let's just say, I checked it...and threw up, A Lot... and never went back. Lindsey Morgan (The Hundred)
I was on a date with a girl when I was 13 during Halloween and went to a maze, I'm petrified of scary clowns and sure enough the end of the maze it was clowns, luckily she was scared also so we ran out with eachother. She dropped her phone while running and asked if I could go get it and she asked if I was scared, trying to be cool I said no. So walking back in, one of the clowns was holding the phone and I was holding my breath, and as soon as I grabbed it the clown screams on the top of his lungs and I peed myself. She wouldn't stop laughing at me. Andrew Jacobs (Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona. 'Cause we all been in there and it's weird at times when they just broke up with their exes. There is that tension and if its too recent its worse. Fernanda Romero (Ghost Team One)...
If I could choose any character in any movie that reflects my dating life, as cheesy as this sounds, it would have to be Drew Barrymore from the movie "Going The Distance". Her character and I are a couple of crazy hopeless romantics. I was in a long distance relationship with my boyfriend for a year up until last month, it was sooo hard at times but worth the wait. He finally took the plunge and moved to Los Angeles! A new beginning :). Soooo a few years back I had a huge crush on this one guy, and we went out one night to a karaoke bar with his friends. I wanted to stand out to him so I decided (after a couple of shots of whiskey lol) to jump on stage and sing my heart out! I sang "Girl Put Your Records On" by Corinne Bailey Rae. I actually sounded pretty damn good! I surprised myself and definitely impressed the guy I liked. I'd say I won that night :) Andrea Sixtos (East Los High)
When I was a little girl I was so shameless and passionate that I didn't care what other people thought of me. I was in love with this guy "Jose" and I used to chase him in kindergarden. I would always tell him that I loved him and that he was supposed to be with me, and even share my lunch with him... I remember that our conversations were always the same... I would say "Jose, who is the prettiest girl in the world?" (hoping that he would say: You!) and he always answered "My sister!" (he had a 6 month new sister). The best part was that I didn't care! I knew that he would realized that it was me. Well... years after I ran in to him as I was going to my ballet classes... he was short, fat and bald.
But the most Epic fail was years later when I was a teenager (not as shameless as I used to be), I had a boyfriend and wanted to tell him that I love him, so I composed a song... and thought for a week if I should sing it for him. I decided to do it... as he heard it, he blushed, told me - thank you - and we never talked about it again... I guess he didn´t like it... But, despite that we were together for 2 more years, happy ending! Francisca Walker (El Verano De Los Peces Voladores)
Although it was originally a musical, I would say that I am a less narcissistic version of Maureen from Rent. We're similar in the way that we are both open spirits, artists, we're strong, passionate, monogamists (considered by some to be serial-daters)... really when it gets down to it we want to be in love, but we won't sacrifice who we are... in other words "take me baby, or leave me." ;) Noemi Gonzalez (Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones)
In the Notebook. Too many men, which to choose, love or stability lol. Most Epic fail was trying to give an ex Mexican candies to win him back, his niece got to them before he even saw it. Should have left a card... Gina Rodriguez (Sleeping With The Fishes)
Well, the night I kissed my current girlfriend for the first time, I apparently farted. I was holding her hand and walking her back to her car. I had a couple drinks that night and don't remember this, but she swears by it! It must've worked because we've been together for nearly 4 years! I think that should be the test: fart around the person. Depending on how they react, one could decide whether she is a keeper or not. She didn't mind it too much, so I guess she was a keeper, and vice versa! She just also happens to be the most loving and accepting person I've ever met, so... :) Jorge Diaz (33)
I think my dating life is like Carrie Bradshaw in Sex and The City. She casually dates but when she's in a relationship, she's In a relationship. Plus she ends up with Mr.Big! Who wouldn't want to end up with their one true love!?!?! Chelsea Rendon (McFarland)
My Junior year in High School our English Literature teacher had us move desks around every couple of months to mix things up. From the classic row and column formation, to a giant inward facing circle and back again. We would physically get up and push our desks, which blanketed the room in cacophony for about 5 minutes. I had a crush on a boy in class and though I'm not sure where I got the gall, I slammed my hands down on his desk and shoved it up against him so he was pinned in his seat. The look on his face was priceless and in that moment I, too, was a little shocked (and stoked) by my prowess. Though I didn't say a word to him that day, he ended up being my first boyfriend. I have some epic fails too but we can save those for another day. Alexandra Metz (Once Upon A Time)
I would have to say the character that most represents my dating life is Jane from 27 Dresses. I've witnessed so many of my family members and friends tie the knot in just the last few years. If I had a dime for every one I might be able to buy a coffee. Regular of course, nothing fancy. Seriously though, I love the meaning of marriage and weddings. I think everything about them is so beautiful. I'm a sucker for romance and a great love story. As for myself, I don't really date. I'm always helping and taking care of other people that I tend to forget about myself. Similar to Jane, who puts everyone else first and thinks she has no time for herself. Janine Larina (East Los High)
Oh, son. Let me tell ya, I have a very Very epic fail to share. I was at a house party in college, wearing heels, and dressed to impress a certain cutie that lived at the house we were at. It was my first time ever meeting him, and as I sashayed down the stairs my heel got caught in a tear in the carpet and I went flying down the stairs Face First! I landed flat on my face at the bottom of the stairs and the entire party took a collective Gasp. Once I realized that I hadn't actually died from the fall (or the embarrassment), I remarkably got back on my feet with some help from nearby strangers, brushed myself off, and continued to laugh and dance like nothing had happened. When the sobering light of the next day came however, I was so embarrassed that I did everything I could to avoid my crush for the rest of the year until he graduated. Come to find out, Years later when we reconnected, that he was actually pretty impressed with how easily I laughed off the epic fall down the stairs, thought I was a cool chick, but didn't know my name or how to find me. Lesson learned: Best way to recover from an Epic Fail is to laugh it off!! And don't waste your energy being embarrassed by it - because you never know how other people perceived it. An epic fail could always turn into an epic Win when you least expect it. ;-) Marisa Quinn (The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2)
This one qualifies as the best fail - win ever so I have to tell. It was my birthday and he set up the most amazing night. Dressed up, special pick up, flowers, gifts, private room at the restaurant the whole deal! After the most amazing meal I still have ever had in my life, he has cupcakes with candles come out and he sings happy birthday. It was the one most romantic night I've ever had. I blow off the candles and he insists I have a bite. I dragged my finger through the icing and tried to put it on his nose being all cute and romantic like I see in those romantic wedding movies. But I was a little tipsy from the bottle of Moet we had just had and stuck the icing straight into his eye. It was so much of it he couldn't even open it! My God did that go wrong. I was so worried iI blinded him and not sure what reaction to expect. But he just laughed so hard that it made me laugh. Soon we were both on the floor out of breath trying to un-stick his eye. It was the best moment of the night. Even as we remember the story now we still giggle like little children. I never looked at a cupcake the same way again. Luciana Faulhaber (The Night Crew)
About two years ago when I first moved to Los Angeles I starter to dance with fire. So one night, after spending a beautiful day with this very special person, I invited my super talented fire dancers friends to come to my house and we performed for him. It was the best performance I've ever done and he was pleasantly surprised. Paola Baldion (Sin OtoÑO Sin Primavera)
I had a crush on a sports trainer in college and thinking I was pretty athletic myself, I thought I could impress him with my prowess. So I decided to join his 5:30 Am bootcamp. Basically, everything was going according to plan, Until one day I had the bright idea to go one morning when I was clearly still feeling a bit funny from the night/earlier that morning... and he made a work out circuit, called the "gut check," let's just say, I checked it...and threw up, A Lot... and never went back. Lindsey Morgan (The Hundred)
I was on a date with a girl when I was 13 during Halloween and went to a maze, I'm petrified of scary clowns and sure enough the end of the maze it was clowns, luckily she was scared also so we ran out with eachother. She dropped her phone while running and asked if I could go get it and she asked if I was scared, trying to be cool I said no. So walking back in, one of the clowns was holding the phone and I was holding my breath, and as soon as I grabbed it the clown screams on the top of his lungs and I peed myself. She wouldn't stop laughing at me. Andrew Jacobs (Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona. 'Cause we all been in there and it's weird at times when they just broke up with their exes. There is that tension and if its too recent its worse. Fernanda Romero (Ghost Team One)...
- 2/14/2014
- by Juan Caceres
- Sydney's Buzz
Valentine's Day is here! For some, it's a day full of joy and hubris, where cherubs are your local baristas complete with handle-bar mustaches. It's a day you ride unicorns to work and nothing will get in the way of you delivering those flowers you fought for like “This is Sparta”. This day your wildest dreams will be exceeded and you may even get a marriage proposal! Nothing can top this feeling of euphoria – not even Luther Vandross singing 'Always and Forever’ to a bunch of dolphins can top that sh*t... And then there's those for whom the day is abhorrent and full of rue. It's like a herpes breakout - an embarrassing reminder that somewhere you went wrong (like the time you proposed on Valentines Day). A catalog of memories of past failed romances, all accumulating in one day. You wish you had been 'catfished', so you would have never met them at all... Anyways, LatinoBuzz got to chop it up with young Latino Hollywood about their most romantic films, their cine-crush and in the spirit of los haters de San Valentin: their worst date!
“I think I'll have to say Natalie Portman in 'Garden State'. 'Love her in that. Maybe minus the helmet and epilepsy but I think I'd be able to deal with it. Something about a beautiful woman that can make me laugh. My favorite romantic film has to be Charlie Chaplin's 'City Lights' - Beautiful! One of my favorite movies ever, and not a word is spoken. I remember seeing it at the age of 16 for the first time and it made my heart explode. And 'Pretty in Pink' always makes me feel like I'm 'Duckie' at heart” - Jorge Diaz, 'Love, Concord', 'Filly Brown'
“My worst Valentine's date was when my ex-boyfriend spent the day with his best friend instead of me because his best friend's birthday is on Valentine's Day. He tried to make up for this by scheduling our date for February 13th instead of the 14th. He had a nice dinner date and a movie planned but his best friend (the birthday boy) and his other friends crashed our entire date and took over. Dinner was awkward and the birthday boy joined us after and even chose the movie. The worst was what happened during the movie, I decided to lay my head on his shoulder and because I was wearing a hat he couldn't see my eyes and he thought that I had fallen asleep. His phone received a text message from a girl that read "Happy Valentines baby! Miss you and care about you. You're very special, I hope your girl knows what she got". And that's when I found out he had been cheating on me!!!” - Francia Raisa, 'Chastity Bites'.
“Favorite Romantic Film: 'The Umbrellas of Cherbourg' is probably the most romantic story I have ever seen. This film moves me in a way no other film has. No matter how many times I see it I always cry and that to me is wonderful. It is a story of impossible love accompanied by the most beautiful music and color. Although the main characters do not end up together, the film shows their early stages of love and courtship so beautifully. One can be so lucky to experience such hope and blissfulness, even for just a moment. It is anything but predictable just the way life and love really is” - Diane Guerrero, 'Emoticon'
“Lou Diamond Philips as Richie Valens in 'La Bamba'. I dreamt of him serenading me to "Oh Donna" when I was younger. I still swoon at the thought of it. Lou is so young, handsome, and hopeful and "Richie Valens" is such a tragic hero. To have a man write and sing you songs, I mean come on, it doesn't get anymore dreamy than that. I married a poet and he writes me poems, I guess I made my dream come true!” -Julia Grob, 'East WillyB'
“I was once set up on the worst blind date ever. It was like eating dinner with Dr. Jekyll and Mrs Hyde. One minute she was trying to wine and dine me and the next she was throwing every insult you can imagine my way. It was very confusing” - Roberto Aguirre, 'Struck By Lightning'
“My crush would be Salma Hayek... Come on now, do I really need to say any more? She's perfection” - Joseph Julian Soria, 'Army Wives', 'Mission Park'
“My favorite romantic movie is 'True Romance'. Always. A reckless love story. When two unlikely lovers cross paths and fall madly in love in record time and he fights to the death for her freedom from her pimp so they can run away together with millions of dollars worth of drug money!? Oh! My heart melts” - Alicia Sixtos, 'East Los High'
“My perfect cine girlfriend would have to be Kate Winslet! She is not only stunning, but also ridiculously talented and the British accent doesn't hurt either. She had me at Titanic! And 'King Kong' is the most romantic film of all time! There is nothing more touching that the love of a giant gorilla and Jessica Lange. Lol! Seriously, 'Out of Africa' is my favorite romantic film. How can you beat Robert Redford and Meryl Streep, and the music by Stephan Grimes really punctuates a beautiful true story” - Jeremy Ray Valdez, 'Mission Park', 'H.O.M.E'
“Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. Just a great film! We all wish we could forget that someone who may have caused us pain. It's a bitter sweet movie and bitter sweet is what love is all about”- Rayniel Rufino, 'Trouble in the Heights'
“Lisa Bonet circa late 80's early 90's, hands down! I think she's just gorgeous. Everything about her screams Take Me On A Date Ej! I have an agreement with my girlfriend. I'm allowed to cheat on her with early 90s Bonet” - E.J . Bonilla, 'Four', 'The House That Jack Built'
“My favorite film is 'Big Fish' by Tim Burton and although it's not a traditional romantic film, it definitely showcases “Love” the way I like to think it truly is. That movie inspires me every time I watch it. Ewan McGregor is the perfect leading man in this film and it makes me believe in love at first sight. My worst date ever would have to include too much Pda. There is nothing more unattractive than two people in public doing what should be done in private. I also would be tortured if I went on a date with someone who smells bad and talked only about themselves haha!” - Denise Bidot, 'Curvy Girls', 'Habla'
“Matt Bomer!!! Oh wait, I'm barking up the wrong tree aren't I? But goodness, look at that face! My fave romantic film is definitely Dirty Dancing. It's actually my favorite movie, period. I don't care if I sound cheesy or corny, I've loved that movie ever since I can remember. Yes, I watched it as a kid and my mom would make me close my eyes during certain parts. It's nice to be able to watch the full movie now, even though I still feel like someone's telling me "cover your eyes" sometimes haha.” - Janine Larina, 'East Los High'
“I can say, best boyfriend from any era of film would have to be the dude from the movie 'The Princess Bride'! What's that dudes name? Oh, he was so delicious and heroic! Chivalry at its best! I don't admire men often but when I do it's the dude from 'The Princess Bride'. Omg Worst Date Ever was with this dude about 2 years ago! I want to say his name only for the small, minute, almost impossible possibility that he would read this because he should know how awful it was! But alas I won't! He took me to this bar, Village Idiot, for dinner and if tossing his car keys to the valet while he walked in the joint (keys that were definitely not caught by valet) wasn't obnoxious enough, he then told the hostess "best table, they know me here" except No they didn't! We proceed to sit down and he goes on this rant about how much money he has, who he knows and why he is the ultimate La bachelor! As I sit there stirring in my contempt for this over the top ridiculous man, he stops and says "Well it's not ladylike to look so ugly, smile at least!" I wanted to stab him with my fork! I respond "Well I usually smile when I'm happy, entertained, excited and I'm none of those right now. I would like to leave...now" and with that I dropped cash on the table and walked right out. Worst date ever! Gina Rodriguez, 'Filly Brown', 'Sleeping with the Fishes'
“It'd have to be January Jones and of course, in the Mad Men era. What is that, the 60's right? I love the show but also hate it because Don Driver gets to come home to her. There's something about how patient and loving she is. Such a soothing voice. I'd let her talk my ear off”- Walter Perez, 'Mission Park'
“My favorite romantic film would definitely be 'Amelie', because it's about a young girl on a journey fueled by love, the love of helping others selflessly and in the midst of it all, she falls in love with a quirky guy who collects photo booth pictures. It's a sweet little unique story, not to mention it was such a musical inspiration for me, I can play majority of the songs from it on the piano - Just so lovely!!! I'd highly suggest adding it to your movie list”– Andrea Sixtos, 'Sunset Stories'
“The Wedding Planner, because they were going down different paths but still ended up together. For awhile after I watched the movie I would only eat the brown M&Ms haha! And worst date, one Valentines Day I was supposed go out with my boyfriend, he picked me up and when we got in the car we had a huge fight and broke up. So the date just made it to the drive way” - Chelsea Rendon, 'A Better Life', 'Kill Kapone'
“Andy Garcia in 'When a man loves a woman' and the worst date ever was the time when this guy took me out and tried to get me drunk so he could hit it. He left me stranded on 6th Street in Austin Texas” - Corina Calderon, 'All She Can', 'End of Watch'
“I had two horrible dates with the same person. The first date we went to a karaoke bar and he got sexually molested by his ex-girlfriend. He told me about it and he felt really uncomfortable. He wanted to leave and I wanted to confront her. So we stayed and I took her outside and she and I exchanged words. We agreed to be civil, but I missed my turn and never got to sing. The second horrible date happened a couple months into our relationship. We went to 'Lucky Strike' for a birthday party and ran into another ex-girlfriend who swore they were meant to be together and that he shouldn't be bringing me into her work. Long story short, I laughed and asked her to get me a coke. I never got the coke. After all that drama, we are still together and It only took him a over 1000 good dates to make up for those two” - Veronica Diaz-Carranza, 'Blaze You Out', 'Taco Shop'
Written by Juan Caceres and Vanessa Erazo, LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow @LatinoBuzz on twitter and www.facebook.com/latinobuzz...
“I think I'll have to say Natalie Portman in 'Garden State'. 'Love her in that. Maybe minus the helmet and epilepsy but I think I'd be able to deal with it. Something about a beautiful woman that can make me laugh. My favorite romantic film has to be Charlie Chaplin's 'City Lights' - Beautiful! One of my favorite movies ever, and not a word is spoken. I remember seeing it at the age of 16 for the first time and it made my heart explode. And 'Pretty in Pink' always makes me feel like I'm 'Duckie' at heart” - Jorge Diaz, 'Love, Concord', 'Filly Brown'
“My worst Valentine's date was when my ex-boyfriend spent the day with his best friend instead of me because his best friend's birthday is on Valentine's Day. He tried to make up for this by scheduling our date for February 13th instead of the 14th. He had a nice dinner date and a movie planned but his best friend (the birthday boy) and his other friends crashed our entire date and took over. Dinner was awkward and the birthday boy joined us after and even chose the movie. The worst was what happened during the movie, I decided to lay my head on his shoulder and because I was wearing a hat he couldn't see my eyes and he thought that I had fallen asleep. His phone received a text message from a girl that read "Happy Valentines baby! Miss you and care about you. You're very special, I hope your girl knows what she got". And that's when I found out he had been cheating on me!!!” - Francia Raisa, 'Chastity Bites'.
“Favorite Romantic Film: 'The Umbrellas of Cherbourg' is probably the most romantic story I have ever seen. This film moves me in a way no other film has. No matter how many times I see it I always cry and that to me is wonderful. It is a story of impossible love accompanied by the most beautiful music and color. Although the main characters do not end up together, the film shows their early stages of love and courtship so beautifully. One can be so lucky to experience such hope and blissfulness, even for just a moment. It is anything but predictable just the way life and love really is” - Diane Guerrero, 'Emoticon'
“Lou Diamond Philips as Richie Valens in 'La Bamba'. I dreamt of him serenading me to "Oh Donna" when I was younger. I still swoon at the thought of it. Lou is so young, handsome, and hopeful and "Richie Valens" is such a tragic hero. To have a man write and sing you songs, I mean come on, it doesn't get anymore dreamy than that. I married a poet and he writes me poems, I guess I made my dream come true!” -Julia Grob, 'East WillyB'
“I was once set up on the worst blind date ever. It was like eating dinner with Dr. Jekyll and Mrs Hyde. One minute she was trying to wine and dine me and the next she was throwing every insult you can imagine my way. It was very confusing” - Roberto Aguirre, 'Struck By Lightning'
“My crush would be Salma Hayek... Come on now, do I really need to say any more? She's perfection” - Joseph Julian Soria, 'Army Wives', 'Mission Park'
“My favorite romantic movie is 'True Romance'. Always. A reckless love story. When two unlikely lovers cross paths and fall madly in love in record time and he fights to the death for her freedom from her pimp so they can run away together with millions of dollars worth of drug money!? Oh! My heart melts” - Alicia Sixtos, 'East Los High'
“My perfect cine girlfriend would have to be Kate Winslet! She is not only stunning, but also ridiculously talented and the British accent doesn't hurt either. She had me at Titanic! And 'King Kong' is the most romantic film of all time! There is nothing more touching that the love of a giant gorilla and Jessica Lange. Lol! Seriously, 'Out of Africa' is my favorite romantic film. How can you beat Robert Redford and Meryl Streep, and the music by Stephan Grimes really punctuates a beautiful true story” - Jeremy Ray Valdez, 'Mission Park', 'H.O.M.E'
“Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. Just a great film! We all wish we could forget that someone who may have caused us pain. It's a bitter sweet movie and bitter sweet is what love is all about”- Rayniel Rufino, 'Trouble in the Heights'
“Lisa Bonet circa late 80's early 90's, hands down! I think she's just gorgeous. Everything about her screams Take Me On A Date Ej! I have an agreement with my girlfriend. I'm allowed to cheat on her with early 90s Bonet” - E.J . Bonilla, 'Four', 'The House That Jack Built'
“My favorite film is 'Big Fish' by Tim Burton and although it's not a traditional romantic film, it definitely showcases “Love” the way I like to think it truly is. That movie inspires me every time I watch it. Ewan McGregor is the perfect leading man in this film and it makes me believe in love at first sight. My worst date ever would have to include too much Pda. There is nothing more unattractive than two people in public doing what should be done in private. I also would be tortured if I went on a date with someone who smells bad and talked only about themselves haha!” - Denise Bidot, 'Curvy Girls', 'Habla'
“Matt Bomer!!! Oh wait, I'm barking up the wrong tree aren't I? But goodness, look at that face! My fave romantic film is definitely Dirty Dancing. It's actually my favorite movie, period. I don't care if I sound cheesy or corny, I've loved that movie ever since I can remember. Yes, I watched it as a kid and my mom would make me close my eyes during certain parts. It's nice to be able to watch the full movie now, even though I still feel like someone's telling me "cover your eyes" sometimes haha.” - Janine Larina, 'East Los High'
“I can say, best boyfriend from any era of film would have to be the dude from the movie 'The Princess Bride'! What's that dudes name? Oh, he was so delicious and heroic! Chivalry at its best! I don't admire men often but when I do it's the dude from 'The Princess Bride'. Omg Worst Date Ever was with this dude about 2 years ago! I want to say his name only for the small, minute, almost impossible possibility that he would read this because he should know how awful it was! But alas I won't! He took me to this bar, Village Idiot, for dinner and if tossing his car keys to the valet while he walked in the joint (keys that were definitely not caught by valet) wasn't obnoxious enough, he then told the hostess "best table, they know me here" except No they didn't! We proceed to sit down and he goes on this rant about how much money he has, who he knows and why he is the ultimate La bachelor! As I sit there stirring in my contempt for this over the top ridiculous man, he stops and says "Well it's not ladylike to look so ugly, smile at least!" I wanted to stab him with my fork! I respond "Well I usually smile when I'm happy, entertained, excited and I'm none of those right now. I would like to leave...now" and with that I dropped cash on the table and walked right out. Worst date ever! Gina Rodriguez, 'Filly Brown', 'Sleeping with the Fishes'
“It'd have to be January Jones and of course, in the Mad Men era. What is that, the 60's right? I love the show but also hate it because Don Driver gets to come home to her. There's something about how patient and loving she is. Such a soothing voice. I'd let her talk my ear off”- Walter Perez, 'Mission Park'
“My favorite romantic film would definitely be 'Amelie', because it's about a young girl on a journey fueled by love, the love of helping others selflessly and in the midst of it all, she falls in love with a quirky guy who collects photo booth pictures. It's a sweet little unique story, not to mention it was such a musical inspiration for me, I can play majority of the songs from it on the piano - Just so lovely!!! I'd highly suggest adding it to your movie list”– Andrea Sixtos, 'Sunset Stories'
“The Wedding Planner, because they were going down different paths but still ended up together. For awhile after I watched the movie I would only eat the brown M&Ms haha! And worst date, one Valentines Day I was supposed go out with my boyfriend, he picked me up and when we got in the car we had a huge fight and broke up. So the date just made it to the drive way” - Chelsea Rendon, 'A Better Life', 'Kill Kapone'
“Andy Garcia in 'When a man loves a woman' and the worst date ever was the time when this guy took me out and tried to get me drunk so he could hit it. He left me stranded on 6th Street in Austin Texas” - Corina Calderon, 'All She Can', 'End of Watch'
“I had two horrible dates with the same person. The first date we went to a karaoke bar and he got sexually molested by his ex-girlfriend. He told me about it and he felt really uncomfortable. He wanted to leave and I wanted to confront her. So we stayed and I took her outside and she and I exchanged words. We agreed to be civil, but I missed my turn and never got to sing. The second horrible date happened a couple months into our relationship. We went to 'Lucky Strike' for a birthday party and ran into another ex-girlfriend who swore they were meant to be together and that he shouldn't be bringing me into her work. Long story short, I laughed and asked her to get me a coke. I never got the coke. After all that drama, we are still together and It only took him a over 1000 good dates to make up for those two” - Veronica Diaz-Carranza, 'Blaze You Out', 'Taco Shop'
Written by Juan Caceres and Vanessa Erazo, LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow @LatinoBuzz on twitter and www.facebook.com/latinobuzz...
- 2/13/2013
- by Juan Caceres
- Sydney's Buzz
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.