We wanted to let everyone get their hopes and getting "50 Shades of Grey" out of your system before we completely ruined Valentines with awful memories of hearts being crushed to a pulp. So, we caught up with current and future Latino filmmakers we actually do love! We asked them about their worst dates (because we love bringing up the past.) Their fave love story and anyone in the movies they’ve crush on. Give them so ‘Follows’!
Daniel Armando – (Filmmaker) What It Was
Worst Valentine's date: There's a Valentine's date I remember and it wasn't because it was a bad date, but because it was a realization I had. The sun was shining, the birds were chirping, and the stroll through the park was lovely. It was the ideal perfect Valentine's date, but I was slowly realizing that it was with someone who didn't feel the same way I did. I felt bad because I wish I had spent it with someone who did feel the same way and who I truly loved. A romantic film that comes to mind is Forrest Gump. The love that Forrest had for Jenny is amazingly beautiful. Through all the excitement, confusion, and chaos that surrounded his life the one thing he was sure about was his calm, simple, and never-ending love for Jenny. He's not a smart man, but he knows what love is.
Website: http://www.novonovus.com/
Douglas Spain – (Producer/Actor) North By El Norte
My favorite cinematic love story is 'The Terminator'. Yes, it's an amazing Sci-Fi/Action film but at the core it's a love story: A man travels back in time to save the woman he fell in love with via a photo that was given to him by his unbeknownst son. His future was 2029, which isn't too far away and interestingly enough, people nowadays fall in love via photos on Instagram. If a man traveled back in time to be with me you can bet I would never terminate that relationship. Lol. I did try online dating once and the guy was not the same from the pictures on his profile. After some small talk, I said to him, "I'll be back." But unlike The Terminator, I didn't come back. Instead I hauled ass out of there.
Twitter: @DouglasSpain
Jessica Molina – (Host/Producer) Daily Dos
Years ago I went out with this fella who tried to impress me with money – never a good idea. He picked me up in (his sister’s) Range Rover. He was in med school and broke down how much money he was going to make each year following his graduation. Dude pretty much talked about himself the whole date. To top it off, based on his suggestion, we went to a restaurant but he barely ate because he’d already eaten. Nothing a girl loves more than to be stuffing her face alone on a first date! The conversation was lacking, but I do remember the food was delicious! I don’t have a favorite love story that comes to mind; I just love ‘love.’ I love seeing my friends in love – love seeing them honored and appreciated. So those are my favorite love stories the ones in which the people I care for most are receiving the absolute best.
Noah played by Ryan Gosling in The Notebook. Say what you want, but I love that movie! Here’s a man who was fun, kind, passionate, crafty, and insanely loyal. (And very easy on the eyes!)
Twitter: @jessicahosts
Laura Gomez (Filmmaker/Actress) Orange Is The New Black
Not so much "bad date," more like no chemistry date. I didn't necessarily go to a breakup album, but rather to specific songs that reminded me of the person and would ironically make me feel even more nostalgic. Cuando Te Beso, Juan Luis Guerra, Negra Murguera, from Argentine band Bersuit Vergarabat, lots of Concha Buika and Amy Winehouse (just 'cause) and old School Mecano. Mecano has a song about "how hard it's to forget him"... I must have listened to that song thousands of times.
The Bridges of Madison County is definitely one my favorite romantic films of all times, and you need some serious ice cream eating at that scene where Francesca (the luminous Meryl Streep) holds the door knob and is fighting not to open it as Clint Eastwood places the necklace with the cross on the mirror. Ufff, I always cry with that scene.
Some of my film crushes are Michael Fassbender, Idris Elba, Benicio del Toro and Edgar Ramirez. I guess it's a combination of looks and their raw talent. Absolute best.
Twitter: @lg_lauragomez
Elise DuRant (Filmmaker) Eden
I have some favorite love story moments. One of them is in Tim Burton’s Ed Wood, when he goes on a first date with Kathy played by Patricia Arquette. They're in this little car in the Spook House when in the middle of the ride, the lights go out. As they wait, in that silence, he turns to her and tells her that he likes to dress as a woman, wear women’s sweaters and undergarments. She's a little confused. She asks him if that means he doesn’t like sex with women. “No!” he tells her, he loves sex with women. She takes it in, and after a moment she acceptingly says, “Okay.” The lights go on, the ride starts up again, and they continue through the Spook House. It’s such a sweet moment of acceptance, the permission to be who we are. It’s so sweet and simple and so elegantly done.
Worst date: It was a first date and after he kissed me -- a sweet kiss -- he told me he was trying to kick heroin.
Celebrity crush: On this Valentine's I would have to choose Warren Oates. Tell me if you -- man or woman -- don't have a crush on him after seeing him in The Wild Bunch, Badlands, Cockfighter, and Two-Lane Blacktop.
Twitter: @elise_durant
Vivian Lamolli (Actress) East Los High
Hmm this is kind of a hard one because I've always managed somehow to not have a love interest on Cupid's Day of Love! But I guess I would have to go with 8th grade, a boy named Michael gave me an empty heart box :(...he had eaten all the chocolates!!!
A very particular breakup had me crushed around the holidays, and when Kelly Clarkson came out with her album My December I couldn't put it down. I realized that she was going through a really difficult breakup as well when she wrote the beautiful songs and it made me even closer to the words. Kelly, you helped me see the light girl!!!
Oooo there are just too many crushes I can't decide!!! But, forever and always Mr. Justin Timberlake will stand the test of time for me. I mean, what can't he do?? I tend to have talent crushes often and Justin's voice, dance skills, wit, and obvious gorgeous looks...well, damn God must have spent a little more time on you Jt!! Haha. Loving him since those *Nsync platinum blonde hair days, congratulations to little miss Jessica Biel!!
Twitter: @Vivalivin
Veronica Valencia (Actress) The Other Barrio
I don't think I've been on a really bad date on Valentine's, I've just been alone which is bad enough lol.... But the worst date?? This was a first date. I think he was really trying to impress me but was saying all the wrong things. All he talked about was material things. Like how he had a speed boat, Mercedes, etc... He went on to talk about how much money he made the previous year and how the current year he was going to surpass that amount. Maybe for most women they would've been impressed but I never returned his call or text again. Celebrity crush? ...Brad Pitt! Ever since I watched Legends of the Fall and A River Runs Through It I fell in love with the state of Montana. In fact, the main reason why I started dating my current boyfriend was because he was born and raised from Montana. So, I have to give Brad Pitt the credit there, Lol! I absolutely love nature. I love hiking and camping...Someday, Montana will be my home.
Twitter: @vluvsong
Written by Juan Caceres . LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook...
Daniel Armando – (Filmmaker) What It Was
Worst Valentine's date: There's a Valentine's date I remember and it wasn't because it was a bad date, but because it was a realization I had. The sun was shining, the birds were chirping, and the stroll through the park was lovely. It was the ideal perfect Valentine's date, but I was slowly realizing that it was with someone who didn't feel the same way I did. I felt bad because I wish I had spent it with someone who did feel the same way and who I truly loved. A romantic film that comes to mind is Forrest Gump. The love that Forrest had for Jenny is amazingly beautiful. Through all the excitement, confusion, and chaos that surrounded his life the one thing he was sure about was his calm, simple, and never-ending love for Jenny. He's not a smart man, but he knows what love is.
Website: http://www.novonovus.com/
Douglas Spain – (Producer/Actor) North By El Norte
My favorite cinematic love story is 'The Terminator'. Yes, it's an amazing Sci-Fi/Action film but at the core it's a love story: A man travels back in time to save the woman he fell in love with via a photo that was given to him by his unbeknownst son. His future was 2029, which isn't too far away and interestingly enough, people nowadays fall in love via photos on Instagram. If a man traveled back in time to be with me you can bet I would never terminate that relationship. Lol. I did try online dating once and the guy was not the same from the pictures on his profile. After some small talk, I said to him, "I'll be back." But unlike The Terminator, I didn't come back. Instead I hauled ass out of there.
Twitter: @DouglasSpain
Jessica Molina – (Host/Producer) Daily Dos
Years ago I went out with this fella who tried to impress me with money – never a good idea. He picked me up in (his sister’s) Range Rover. He was in med school and broke down how much money he was going to make each year following his graduation. Dude pretty much talked about himself the whole date. To top it off, based on his suggestion, we went to a restaurant but he barely ate because he’d already eaten. Nothing a girl loves more than to be stuffing her face alone on a first date! The conversation was lacking, but I do remember the food was delicious! I don’t have a favorite love story that comes to mind; I just love ‘love.’ I love seeing my friends in love – love seeing them honored and appreciated. So those are my favorite love stories the ones in which the people I care for most are receiving the absolute best.
Noah played by Ryan Gosling in The Notebook. Say what you want, but I love that movie! Here’s a man who was fun, kind, passionate, crafty, and insanely loyal. (And very easy on the eyes!)
Twitter: @jessicahosts
Laura Gomez (Filmmaker/Actress) Orange Is The New Black
Not so much "bad date," more like no chemistry date. I didn't necessarily go to a breakup album, but rather to specific songs that reminded me of the person and would ironically make me feel even more nostalgic. Cuando Te Beso, Juan Luis Guerra, Negra Murguera, from Argentine band Bersuit Vergarabat, lots of Concha Buika and Amy Winehouse (just 'cause) and old School Mecano. Mecano has a song about "how hard it's to forget him"... I must have listened to that song thousands of times.
The Bridges of Madison County is definitely one my favorite romantic films of all times, and you need some serious ice cream eating at that scene where Francesca (the luminous Meryl Streep) holds the door knob and is fighting not to open it as Clint Eastwood places the necklace with the cross on the mirror. Ufff, I always cry with that scene.
Some of my film crushes are Michael Fassbender, Idris Elba, Benicio del Toro and Edgar Ramirez. I guess it's a combination of looks and their raw talent. Absolute best.
Twitter: @lg_lauragomez
Elise DuRant (Filmmaker) Eden
I have some favorite love story moments. One of them is in Tim Burton’s Ed Wood, when he goes on a first date with Kathy played by Patricia Arquette. They're in this little car in the Spook House when in the middle of the ride, the lights go out. As they wait, in that silence, he turns to her and tells her that he likes to dress as a woman, wear women’s sweaters and undergarments. She's a little confused. She asks him if that means he doesn’t like sex with women. “No!” he tells her, he loves sex with women. She takes it in, and after a moment she acceptingly says, “Okay.” The lights go on, the ride starts up again, and they continue through the Spook House. It’s such a sweet moment of acceptance, the permission to be who we are. It’s so sweet and simple and so elegantly done.
Worst date: It was a first date and after he kissed me -- a sweet kiss -- he told me he was trying to kick heroin.
Celebrity crush: On this Valentine's I would have to choose Warren Oates. Tell me if you -- man or woman -- don't have a crush on him after seeing him in The Wild Bunch, Badlands, Cockfighter, and Two-Lane Blacktop.
Twitter: @elise_durant
Vivian Lamolli (Actress) East Los High
Hmm this is kind of a hard one because I've always managed somehow to not have a love interest on Cupid's Day of Love! But I guess I would have to go with 8th grade, a boy named Michael gave me an empty heart box :(...he had eaten all the chocolates!!!
A very particular breakup had me crushed around the holidays, and when Kelly Clarkson came out with her album My December I couldn't put it down. I realized that she was going through a really difficult breakup as well when she wrote the beautiful songs and it made me even closer to the words. Kelly, you helped me see the light girl!!!
Oooo there are just too many crushes I can't decide!!! But, forever and always Mr. Justin Timberlake will stand the test of time for me. I mean, what can't he do?? I tend to have talent crushes often and Justin's voice, dance skills, wit, and obvious gorgeous looks...well, damn God must have spent a little more time on you Jt!! Haha. Loving him since those *Nsync platinum blonde hair days, congratulations to little miss Jessica Biel!!
Twitter: @Vivalivin
Veronica Valencia (Actress) The Other Barrio
I don't think I've been on a really bad date on Valentine's, I've just been alone which is bad enough lol.... But the worst date?? This was a first date. I think he was really trying to impress me but was saying all the wrong things. All he talked about was material things. Like how he had a speed boat, Mercedes, etc... He went on to talk about how much money he made the previous year and how the current year he was going to surpass that amount. Maybe for most women they would've been impressed but I never returned his call or text again. Celebrity crush? ...Brad Pitt! Ever since I watched Legends of the Fall and A River Runs Through It I fell in love with the state of Montana. In fact, the main reason why I started dating my current boyfriend was because he was born and raised from Montana. So, I have to give Brad Pitt the credit there, Lol! I absolutely love nature. I love hiking and camping...Someday, Montana will be my home.
Twitter: @vluvsong
Written by Juan Caceres . LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook...
- 2/24/2015
- by Juan Caceres
- Sydney's Buzz
As part of its commitment to support the national film production, the Gabriel Figueroa Film Fund offers on its second year in a row a grand total of Usd $138,240 to Mexican projects.
7 grants of Usd $5,000 to each Mexican project in development stage. 2 grants of Usd $51,620 to each Mexican project in post-production stage granted by Labodigital S.A. de C.V. in post-production services. Call for entries closes on July 31st
Some Gfff 2013 participants' project achievements:
Inzomnia of Luis Téllez, was selected by Los Cabos International Film Festival to participate at the Moscow Business Square 2014. "La Raya" by Yolanda Cruz, received the Heineken Voces award from Tribeca Film Institute. "Edén" by Elise DuRant premiered at the Rotterdam International Film Festival and participated in the Göteborg International Film Festival. Projects that finished shooting and are about to finish their post-production stage: "Epitafio" by Yulene Olaizola and Rubén Imaz. "Semana Santa" by Director Alejandra Marquez.
7 grants of Usd $5,000 to each Mexican project in development stage. 2 grants of Usd $51,620 to each Mexican project in post-production stage granted by Labodigital S.A. de C.V. in post-production services. Call for entries closes on July 31st
Some Gfff 2013 participants' project achievements:
Inzomnia of Luis Téllez, was selected by Los Cabos International Film Festival to participate at the Moscow Business Square 2014. "La Raya" by Yolanda Cruz, received the Heineken Voces award from Tribeca Film Institute. "Edén" by Elise DuRant premiered at the Rotterdam International Film Festival and participated in the Göteborg International Film Festival. Projects that finished shooting and are about to finish their post-production stage: "Epitafio" by Yulene Olaizola and Rubén Imaz. "Semana Santa" by Director Alejandra Marquez.
- 7/23/2014
- by Sydney Levine
- Sydney's Buzz
International Film Festival Rotterdam 2014
Bright Future
World Premieres
Above: The Pinkie
About Sarah (Elisa Miller, Mexico, United Kingdom)
Bella Vista (Vera Brunner-Sung, USA)
Creator of the Jungle (Jordi Morató (Spain)
La distancia (Sergio Caballero, Spain)
Dzma/Brother (Téona Mghvdeladze & Thierry Grenade, France, Georgia)
L’éclat furtif de l'ombre (Alain-Pascal Housiaux & Patrick Dechesne, Belgium, Germany)
Edén (Elise DuRant, USA, Mexico)
Helium (Eché Janga, Netherlands)
History of Eternity (Camilo Cavalcante, Brazil)
Hotel Nueva Isla (Irene Gutiérrez & Javier Labrador, Cuba, Spain)
The Iranian Film (Yassine el Idrissi, Morocco, Netherlands, Egypt)
Jacky au royaume des filles (Riad Sattouf, France)
L for Leisure (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA, Mexico, France, Iceland)
Little Crushes (Aleksandra Gowin & Ireneusz Grzyb, Poland)
Masked Monkey - The Evolution of Darwin’s Theory (Ismail Fahmi Lubish, Indonesia)
Oilfields Mines Hurricanes (Fabian Altenried, Germany, Iceland)
The Pinkie (Lisa Takeba, Japan)
The Quiet Roar (Henrik Hellström, Sweden, Norway)
Sitzfleisch (Lisa Weber, Austria)
The Songs of Rice (Uruphong Raksasad,...
Bright Future
World Premieres
Above: The Pinkie
About Sarah (Elisa Miller, Mexico, United Kingdom)
Bella Vista (Vera Brunner-Sung, USA)
Creator of the Jungle (Jordi Morató (Spain)
La distancia (Sergio Caballero, Spain)
Dzma/Brother (Téona Mghvdeladze & Thierry Grenade, France, Georgia)
L’éclat furtif de l'ombre (Alain-Pascal Housiaux & Patrick Dechesne, Belgium, Germany)
Edén (Elise DuRant, USA, Mexico)
Helium (Eché Janga, Netherlands)
History of Eternity (Camilo Cavalcante, Brazil)
Hotel Nueva Isla (Irene Gutiérrez & Javier Labrador, Cuba, Spain)
The Iranian Film (Yassine el Idrissi, Morocco, Netherlands, Egypt)
Jacky au royaume des filles (Riad Sattouf, France)
L for Leisure (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA, Mexico, France, Iceland)
Little Crushes (Aleksandra Gowin & Ireneusz Grzyb, Poland)
Masked Monkey - The Evolution of Darwin’s Theory (Ismail Fahmi Lubish, Indonesia)
Oilfields Mines Hurricanes (Fabian Altenried, Germany, Iceland)
The Pinkie (Lisa Takeba, Japan)
The Quiet Roar (Henrik Hellström, Sweden, Norway)
Sitzfleisch (Lisa Weber, Austria)
The Songs of Rice (Uruphong Raksasad,...
- 1/13/2014
- by Notebook
- MUBI
Picks include the latest documentary from Ai Weiwei [pictured].
The International Film Festival Rotterdam has unveiled the selections for its Bright Future and Spectrum programmes (list of premiere titles below).
Across both sections there are 37 world premieres.
Bright Future is comprised of 63 films, all first and second features. Bright Future includes five films supported by the Hubert Bals Fund, including Carlos Armella’s Las voces.
Five films from Bright Future will compete in the Big Screen Award Competition, including telepathic dwarf thriller La distancia by Sergio Caballero; and Riad Sattouf’s Jacky au royaume des filles starring Charlotte Gainsbourg.
Other notable seelctions include Burrowing director Henrik Helstrom’s second feature The Quiet Roar, about a dying woman who reconnects with her past through an acid trip.
Spectrum, focusing on artistic and experimental cinema, includes 69 films, including three supported by the Hubert Bals Fund. Five Spectrum Films, including Jos de Putter’s See No Evil and Oxana Bychkova’s Another...
The International Film Festival Rotterdam has unveiled the selections for its Bright Future and Spectrum programmes (list of premiere titles below).
Across both sections there are 37 world premieres.
Bright Future is comprised of 63 films, all first and second features. Bright Future includes five films supported by the Hubert Bals Fund, including Carlos Armella’s Las voces.
Five films from Bright Future will compete in the Big Screen Award Competition, including telepathic dwarf thriller La distancia by Sergio Caballero; and Riad Sattouf’s Jacky au royaume des filles starring Charlotte Gainsbourg.
Other notable seelctions include Burrowing director Henrik Helstrom’s second feature The Quiet Roar, about a dying woman who reconnects with her past through an acid trip.
Spectrum, focusing on artistic and experimental cinema, includes 69 films, including three supported by the Hubert Bals Fund. Five Spectrum Films, including Jos de Putter’s See No Evil and Oxana Bychkova’s Another...
- 1/13/2014
- by wendy.mitchell@screendaily.com (Wendy Mitchell)
- ScreenDaily
Chloé Robichaud’s Sarah Prefers To Run prevailed in the $15,000 Los Cabos Competition section as the second Baja International Film Festival came to a conclusion in Los Cabos, Mexico.
Over the course of four days the festival presented 35 films, of which six were world premieres, 14 were Mexican premieres and one was a Latin American premiere.
The municipality of Los Cabos hosted more than 80 producers and representatives from Mexico, the Us and Canada, as well as the UK, Chile, Colombia, Spain, France, Germany, Mexico, Switzerland, Argentina and Brazil.
Mexican star Gael Garcia Bernal was the subject of a career tribute and Carlos Reygadas, Amat Escalante, Jaime Romandia and Peter Greenaway attended a celebration marking the 15th anniversary of production company Mantarraya Producciones.
The festival ran from November 13-16 and closed with a screening of Oscar contender Dallas Buyers Club and the awards ceremony.
Sarah Prefers To Run (pictured) won the Los Cabos Competition section and a $15,000 prize. [link...
Over the course of four days the festival presented 35 films, of which six were world premieres, 14 were Mexican premieres and one was a Latin American premiere.
The municipality of Los Cabos hosted more than 80 producers and representatives from Mexico, the Us and Canada, as well as the UK, Chile, Colombia, Spain, France, Germany, Mexico, Switzerland, Argentina and Brazil.
Mexican star Gael Garcia Bernal was the subject of a career tribute and Carlos Reygadas, Amat Escalante, Jaime Romandia and Peter Greenaway attended a celebration marking the 15th anniversary of production company Mantarraya Producciones.
The festival ran from November 13-16 and closed with a screening of Oscar contender Dallas Buyers Club and the awards ceremony.
Sarah Prefers To Run (pictured) won the Los Cabos Competition section and a $15,000 prize. [link...
- 11/19/2013
- by jeremykay67@gmail.com (Jeremy Kay)
- ScreenDaily
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.