Change Your Image
chalomug
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
An emotional roller coaster of chaos and mayhem
The show is about Jax, a member of a motorcycle club which doubles up as a garage and an organized criminal gang. We can all tell that Jax is a good guy or is trying to be good. It's however a tough balancing act between his.loving real family and his other 'family'. In the course of finding this balance a lot of chaos and mayhem happens that could ultimately change the man himself! Watched the whole series throughout this year and thoroughly enjoyed to the very end.
Cruella (2021)
Couldn't give it a 9/10, I tried but I just couldn't
Because it's brilliant. I give 9/10 to the favourites but when I did here I kept asking what's the remaining 1? And I couldn't find any! Well written, awesome acting, I could suicidedly say it's better than the devil wears Prada. Because it is! My ohh my am I soo glad I used 2 hrs of my sleep time over this. And I'm going to work in the morning, will probably oversleep because of this, get late to work but I'm 100% sure of one thing; I won't regret it one bit. This would have kept me up all night and I wouldn't have winked. It was that awesome. And I'm a man, who knows zilch about fashion. End of rant goodnight folks!
Aladdin (2019)
Almost didn't watch it due to the negative reviews!
My God what a vast difference in opinion on this movie. Finally watched it with my daughter and the whole family and we loved it! Will Smith's portrayal of the genie was perfect, Alladin's acting equally impressive!
Methinks we need to disassociate animation from real acts. If you expected everything similar to the animation you'll be disappointed. What we have here is a real depiction of the animation, great effects and great acting that will leave you thoroughly entertained if you watch it with a clear might.
Forget the haters!!
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
They destroyed godzilla!!!
I started watching godzilla when i was a kid and when it was an animated series. He was a formidable monster, working together with the good guys. a character you could easily love. When the first godzilla movies came out, they didn't disappoint. Truly captured what the godzilla character in my head was all about.
I think they slashed the budget, by about a thousand fold at least. Now what we have is a gruesome character, not easy on any eye and run by nuclear energy. Godzilla shots are blurry always the whole thing seems really low budget. Dialogue and the story is horrible to say the least! The main characters making stupid decisions, the story doesn't flow at all.
They destroyed godzilla!!!
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
The sort of senseless violence that I need..
Blah blah blah it's been done before.. But really not a repeat of what you watched. It's a fast paced spy flick. Lots of senseless violence, lot's of comedy, a bit of romance, twists and turns, the works. I've seen lots of negative reviews but who cares. For me it's been thoroughly entertaining. I crashed out of lethal weapon and this looks like the sort of thing that would fill that gap.
The Protector: Episode #1.10 (2018)
Really pissed me off
I'm giving an 8, but this episode really pissed me off. Maybe this is a review of the whole series. It's about a stupid protagonist. Veery stupid! Does very foolish stuff. Veery foolish!!
A Simple Favor (2018)
My wife was sleepy....
My wife was dozing off and very sleepy, it was past 11pm and she'd just put the kids to sleep. Told her I've got a thriller adult movie we can watch while the kids are asleep. She insisted we watch the next day since she was too tired. I prodded further and she eventually agreed. Her sleep evaporated.. We watched through the whole thing. Really enjoyed and returned the favor with some great s*x at 2am in the morning when the movie was done 😁 It's a great flick, awesome acting and chemistry from the two main characters, loved every bit!
Shot Caller (2017)
Nice surprise
It's a good prison story. A story of how things can go from normal to crazy in a heartbeat. How a regular law-abiding citizen can be turned into a hard core criminal by the lop sided justice system. Besides that it's also a beautiful story about family. Things you'd do for those you love. For those who haven't had both parents around, you can learn a thing or two. In a nutshell, I loved it. Nice movie, great acting, great directing, seems low budget but totally delivers. You also need to be a little patient in the beginning, it takes some time to really get into the story. In the end it was totally worth it.
The Flash: Versus Zoom (2016)
I'm off the flash!!
I've been having problems with the way the series is developing. What, with the really terrible decisions by Barry and some mediocre progression of events. This episode was the last nail in the coffin for me! How they suddenly discover Cisco can open the portal to earth 2.. How zoom miraculously becomes kind-of-good, like a guy you can have a chat with.. BTW, hunter plays a terrible bad guy, very difficult convincing me that he was the horrifying zoom we saw in the previous episodes. I wish they didn't take zooms mask off, i wish the character playing zoom was more convincing when the mask came off. And why the heck does Barry decide to have a chat with this monster, when he has a chance to finish him off! Or lock him up if it's Barry's nice side taking control. And why the heck do you give a homicidal maniac all your powers, knowing full well he will start killing everyone starting with you!! That's it from me folks. I'm due for a deadline in the office but i had to write this to express my extreme disappointment.
Rush (2013)
each of us can relate to one of the two drivers
this is the story of two formula one drivers. one (hunt) is a reckless hunk, a smooth-talking, get-all-the-girls typical type of driver who amazingly drives very well. the other (lauda) a confident, disciplined, laid back kind of guy, doesn't care what you think of him, luckily comes from a rich family and also a super-skilled driver. flip side is he's also a pompous, arrogant, know-it-all on cars, engines, etc therefore the kind of guy nobody likes. the movie takes us through the rivalry of these two guys in the very dangerous F1 racing scene of the 70's. It shows how Lauda's discipline gives him an edge over his rival but also how Hunt's likability and sometimes cunning ways evens this score! All in a riveting movie which will keep you glued to your screen till the end. everyone of us will relate to one of the two opposing characters in the movie, and will probably be rooting for your guy to come out tops.. the danger in the races will keep you on toes throughout, remember this is from a true story and things do get awry in true stories..
all in all riveting - from start to finish!!
About Time (2013)
the music does it
You've already read what the story is about so I wont bore you with the details.. I'll go straight to the point, the music! This is an awesome comedy romance story but what intrigued me the most was the music (have actually been playing most of the songs over and over on my phone since). The music includes pop, soft rock, r&b, soul from people like the killers, sexsmith, winehouse, T.A.T.U coming at just the right moments in the movie. A few of the songs have actually been redone with an 'about time' version (incl the theme song) and the result is very good! The music i think is what brings out the 'moments' in this movie that have resulted in Curtis' work ending up being awesome.. Take the funny 'el-mondo' song that Tim decides would be the main song for his wedding (dint think Mary would agree to it but alas..!) So watch the movie, listen to the music and some of it might actually end up growing on you..
Do No Harm (2013)
Awesome Show, Poor Marketing
for those who haven't watched the Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde movies or read the book, this series is very enjoyable, very good acting. I especially loved the transitions from Ian->Jason or vise versa. funny how i could always tell who is who despite the madness! i don't agree with its low ratings, this series is actually awesome! i think it was poorly marketed, the poster/logo alone made me delay watching this series for so long but when a friend actually kept raving about it, i decided to watch and was NOT disappointed...
what i read from most negative reviews is that the concept is not original, but in my view they take a well-known split personally good/evil theme and make it something unique! there are so many twists and turns that makes you wonder whether Jason (the good guy/ neurosurgeon) will make it through Ian's madness! i'll dare any one to watch 10 episodes then take 20 guesses on how it will end! You still wont be remotely close to how this story will unfold. Its ending is a stunner, how i wish they could do a second season!